Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
FP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo findsIN Private equity leads public pension returns for 14th straight yearIN Medicare gaps leave retirees dangerously exposed to health care costsIN Taxable accounts surpass retirement savings as US households diversify portfoliosIN What a former RIA founder wants advisors to know about AIWM FINNY AI Partners with Visionary Square on ProspectingWM Healthspan Wealth Launches Platform for AdvisorsRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch next

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 310
    Russell InvestmentsSeattle, WA · 118 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridRussell Investments Financial Services, LLC
    BNY 34%Northern Trust 29%State Street 27%
    $81B
  2. 311
    Grantham Mayo Van Otterloo & Co LLCBoston, MA · 170 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 71%BNY 23%
    $81B
  3. 318
    AXA Investment Managers US IncNew York, NY · 60 clientsAsset managerHybridBNP Paribas Securities Corp.
    BNY 39%Citi 34%BNP Paribas SA 27%
    $79B
  4. 320
    Cresset Asset Management, LLCChicago, IL · 4,911 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliated
    Fidelity 53%Pershing 39%
    $79B
  5. 321
    Metropolitan West Asset Management LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 91 clientsAsset managerHybridTCW Asia Limited, TCW Funds Distributors LLC
    Northern Trust 54%BNY 28%
    $79B
  6. 324
    Empower Capital Management, LLCGreenwood Village, CO · 162 clientsAsset managerHybridEmpower Financial Services, Inc.
    BNY 51%
    $78B
  7. 326
    Truist Advisory Services, Inc.Atlanta, GA · 129,307 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridTruist Investment Services, Inc., Truist Securities, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Fidelity 88%
    $77B
  8. 327
    Pinebridge Investments LLCNew York, NY · 329 clientsAsset managerHybridMetlife Investments Securities, LLC, Metlife Investors Distribution Company
    State Street 61%BNY 39%
    $77B
  9. 328
    Pgim LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 274 clientsAsset managerHybridPgim (hong Kong) LTD., Prudential Investment Management Services LLC
    BNY 48%
    $76B
  10. 330
    Bain Capital Credit, LPBoston, MA · 185 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBain Capital Markets, LLC
    BNY 45%Northern Trust 23%
    $76B
  11. 332
    Invesco Asset Management (japan) LimitedTokyo, Japan · 170 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerInvesco Capital Markets, Inc., Invesco Distributors, Inc.
    The Master Trust Bank of Japan, LTD. 45%Custody Bank of Japan, LTD. 41%
    $76B
  12. 336
    RBC Rochdale, LLCNew York, NY · 17,054 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridCNR Securities LLC, RBC Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    City National Bank 48%Pershing 27%Assetmark Brokerage 25%
    $73B
  13. 338
    H.I.G. Capital, LLCMiami, FL · 191 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 87%
    $72B
  14. 339
    Goldman Sachs Asset Management Co., LTD.Minato-Ku, Tokyo, Japan · 264 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerFolio Investments, Inc., Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
    Custody Bank of Japan, LTD. 48%
    $72B
  15. 340
    World Investment Advisors, LLCLincroft, NJ · 23,021 clientsAsset managerHybridGoldman Sachs & Co. LLC, World Investments, LLC, clears through Pershing
    Fidelity 66%Empower Financial Services 34%
    $72B
  16. 342
    Tiaa-Cref Tuition Financing, Inc.New York, NY · 9 clientsAsset managerHybridNuveen Securities, LLC, Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, LLC
    BNY 78%
    $71B
  17. 343
    Blackstone Asset Based Finance Advisors LPNew York, NY · 113 clientsAsset managerHybridBlackstone Securities Partners L.P., Everlake Distributors, L.L.C.
    BNY 74%Citi 26%
    $70B
  18. 345
    Blackrock (singapore) LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 58 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerBlackrock Asset Management Deutschland AG, Blackrock Execution Services
    State Street 44%J.P. Morgan 40%
    $70B
  19. 346
    Meeder Public Funds, Inc.Dublin, OH · 582 clientsAsset managerHybridMeeder Distribution Services, Inc.
    U.S. Bank 61%Principal Financial Group 39%
    $70B
  20. 347
    Goldentree Asset Management LPNew York, NY · 161 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 46%J.P. Morgan 28%State Street 26%
    $70B
  21. 348
    Blackstone Real Estate Special Situations Advisors L.L.C.New York, NY · 70 clientsAsset managerHybridBlackstone Securities Partners L.P., Currencies Direct LTD
    Citi 82%
    $70B
  22. 350
    Sterling Capital Management LLCCharlotte, NC · 3,508 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Truist Bank 53%Fidelity Management Trust Comapany 34%
    $69B
  23. 352
    Russell InvestmentsSeattle, WA · 72 clientsAsset managerHybridRussell Investments Financial Services, LLC, Russell Investments Implementation Services, LLC
    Pershing 76%Fidelity 24%
    $69B
  24. 355
    Jupiter Asset Management LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 98 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 34%Merrill / Bank of America 31%
    $68B
  25. 357
    Blue Owl Real Estate Capital LLCChicago, IL · 91 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBlue Owl Securities LLC
    Northern Trust 64%State Street 26%
    $68B
  26. 358
    CIBC Private Wealth Advisors, Inc.Chicago, IL · 9,236 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridCIBC Investor Services Inc., CIBC World Markets Corp.
    Schwab 59%CIBC Mellon 22%
    $68B
  27. 362
    Walter Scott & Partners LimitedEdinburgh, United Kingdom · 171 clientsAsset managerHybridBNY Mellon Asset Management Canada Limited, BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    BNY 55%Northern Trust 23%
    $67B
  28. 363
    Adams Street Partners, LLCChicago, IL · 373 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    HSBC Bank 62%DZ Privatbank S.A. 24%
    $66B
  29. 364
    Brookfield Public Securities Group LLCNew York, NY · 428 clientsAsset managerHybridBrookfield Private Advisors LLC, Brookfield Private Wealth LLC
    J.P. Morgan 64%BNY 36%
    $66B
  30. 366
    William Blair Investment Management, LLCChicago, IL · 682 clientsAsset managerHybridWilliam Blair & Company L.L.C.
    Northern Trust 39%State Street 34%BNY 27%
    $66B
  31. 367
    Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLCPhiladelphia, PA · 977 clientsAsset managerHybridClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    State Street 37%BNY 35%Northern Trust 27%
    $65B
  32. 370
    Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLCOmaha, NE · 187,975 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridBrinker Capital Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Fidelity 51%Schwab 49%
    $65B
  33. 374
    Towers Watson Investment Services, Inc.Chicago, IL · 107 clientsAsset managerHybridWillis Towers Watson Securities, LLC
    State Street 54%Northern Trust 46%
    $63B
  34. 375
    Causeway Capital Management LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 1,562 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 53%Northern Trust 29%
    $62B
  35. 378
    Quantinno Capital Management LPNew York, NY · 8,264 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 54%Schwab 32%
    $61B
  36. 381
    American Beacon Advisors, Inc.Irving, TX · 11 clientsAsset managerHybridResolute Investment Distributors, Inc.
    State Street 75%J.P. Morgan 25%
    $60B
  37. 382
    LGT Capital Partners (USA) Inc.New York, NY · 2 clientsAsset managerHybridLGT Bank LTD
    BNP Paribas, New York Branch 54%BNP Paribas Securities Services 46%
    $60B
  38. 386
    Newton Investment Management North AmericaBoston, MA · 160 clientsAsset managerHybridBNY Mellon Asset Management Canada Limited, BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    BNY 46%Northern Trust 29%State Street 25%
    $59B
  39. 387
    Barrow Hanley Global InvestorsDallas, TX · 154 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 48%Northern Trust 27%BNY 26%
    $59B
  40. 389
    Capital International, Inc.LOS Angeles, CA · 116 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerCapital Client Group, Inc.
    State Street 37%J.P. Morgan 30%
    $58B

RIAs by state