Wednesday, October 21, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
IN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch nextFP Why AI might recommend your competitor instead of youFP Why clients are choosing phased retirement — and what advisors should know4K SPARK Forum Offering Scholarships for Retirement Plan AdvisorsFP What Schwab's new ETF platform fees mean for clients, advisorsWM RIA Platform Leaders Ask ‘What’s the Advantage in Having Your Own Form ADV?’IN Fake e-vite phishing scams put high-net-worth clients at riskRB Rick Wurster says Schwab is tackling its forced rationing of long/short SMAs with proprietary 'offering' to stretch balance sheet, but it may be more about a fee upside, a long/short manager saysIN Fintech bytes: 55ip, Vise, Syntax push tax-smart tools for RIAsWM $20B Modera Wealth Management Launches AI Operating Platform

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

684 firms manage $7.8 trillionIllinois

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 019
    Northern Trust Investments, IncorporatedChicago, IL · 41,027 clientsAsset managerHybridNorthern Trust Securities LLP, Northern Trust Securities, Inc.
    Northern Trust 100%
    $1.2T
  2. 026
    Invesco Capital Management LLCDowners Grove, IL · 444 clientsAsset managerHybridInvesco Capital Markets, Inc., Invesco Distributors, Inc.
    Amalgamated Bank 77%
    $941B
  3. 084
    First Trust Advisors LPWheaton, IL · 5,731 clientsAsset managerHybridFirst Trust Japan GK, First Trust Portfolios Asia PTE. LTD.
    Schwab 62%Fidelity 38%
    $309B
  4. 091
    Nuveen Asset Management, LLCChicago, IL · 65,258 clientsAsset managerHybridNuveen Securities, LLC
    Morgan Stanley 41%Schwab 30%Merrill / Bank of America 29%
    $280B
  5. 098
    L&g - Asset Management, AmericaChicago, IL · 195 clientsAsset manager
    Citi 73%
    $267B
  6. 100
    Cetera Investment Advisers LLCSchaumburg, IL · 813,961 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridCetera Advisors LLC, Cetera Financial Specialists LLC, clears through Pershing
    Pershing 61%Fidelity 23%
    $257B
  7. 104
    Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Chicago, IL · 48 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $248B
  8. 133
    Hightower Advisors, LLCChicago, IL · 64,035 clientsWealth managerHybridHightower Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity), Pershing, J.P. Morgan
    Fidelity 46%Schwab 36%
    $199B
  9. 137
    Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLCRolling Meadows, IL · 6,120 clientsAsset managerHybridGBS Retirement Services, Inc.
    No custodian reported
    $195B
  10. 141
    Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLCChicago, IL · 235 clientsAsset managerHybridNuveen Securities, LLC
    No custodian reported
    $186B
  11. 147
    Thoma BravoChicago, IL · 153 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridThoma Bravo Capital Markets, LLC
    No custodian reported
    $183B
  12. 150
    GC Advisors LLCChicago, IL · 144 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    BNY 56%
    $178B
  13. 182
    AON Investments USA Inc.Chicago, IL · 579 clientsAsset managerHybridAON Securities LLC
    Fidelity 41%Northern Trust 34%BNY 24%
    $151B
  14. 220
    GC Opal Advisors LLCChicago, IL · 87 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    Northern Trust 65%Wells Fargo 35%
    $124B
  15. 242
    Harris | OakmarkChicago, IL · 2,320 clientsAsset managerHybridHarris Associates Securities L.P., Natixis Distribution, LLC
    Pershing 64%Northern Trust 36%
    $109B
  16. 255
    LSV Asset ManagementChicago, IL · 216 clientsAsset managerHybridSEI Investments Distribution Co.
    BNY 39%State Street 32%
    $104B
  17. 267
    Fiducient Advisors LLCChicago, IL · 1,239 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 50%U.S. Bank 35%
    $98B
  18. 272
    GCM Grosvenor L.P.Chicago, IL · 394 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridGCM Investments Japan K.K., GRV Securities LLC
    No custodian reported
    $95B
  19. 275
    PPM America IncChicago, IL · 46 clientsAsset managerHybridJackson National Life Distributors LLC
    BNY 68%
    $94B
  20. 291
    Morningstar Investment Management LLCChicago, IL · 515,981 clientsAsset manager
    Lincoln Financial Group Trust 47%Schwab 33%
    $88B
  21. 320
    Cresset Asset Management, LLCChicago, IL · 4,911 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliated
    Fidelity 53%Pershing 39%
    $79B
  22. 357
    Blue Owl Real Estate Capital LLCChicago, IL · 91 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBlue Owl Securities LLC
    Northern Trust 64%State Street 26%
    $68B
  23. 358
    CIBC Private Wealth Advisors, Inc.Chicago, IL · 9,236 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridCIBC Investor Services Inc., CIBC World Markets Corp.
    Schwab 59%CIBC Mellon 22%
    $68B
  24. 359
    Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Chicago, IL · 27 clientsAsset managerHybridHarbor Funds Distributors, Inc.
    No custodian reported
    $68B
  25. 363
    Adams Street Partners, LLCChicago, IL · 373 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    HSBC Bank 62%DZ Privatbank S.A. 24%
    $66B
  26. 366
    William Blair Investment Management, LLCChicago, IL · 682 clientsAsset managerHybridWilliam Blair & Company L.L.C.
    Northern Trust 39%State Street 34%BNY 27%
    $66B
  27. 372
    William Blair & Company L.L.C.Chicago, IL · 38,171 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    Fidelity 100%
    $64B
  28. 374
    Towers Watson Investment Services, Inc.Chicago, IL · 107 clientsAsset managerHybridWillis Towers Watson Securities, LLC
    State Street 54%Northern Trust 46%
    $63B
  29. 385
    Valor Equity PartnersChicago, IL · 57 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $59B
  30. 400
    Savant Wealth ManagementRockford, IL · 24,034 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 83%
    $56B
  31. 421
    BDT Capital PartnersChicago, IL · 45 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBDT & MSD Europe S.a R.L., BDT & MSD Partners Europe Gmbh
    Impactassets 100%
    $52B
  32. 428
    Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc.Chicago, IL · 90,291 clientsAsset managerHybridMesirow Financial, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity), Pershing
    Fidelity 100%
    $50B
  33. 442
    Gtcr LLCChicago, IL · 55 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $49B
  34. 450
    Antares Capital Advisers LLCChicago, IL · 48 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    U.S. Bank 26%Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas 22%
    $47B
  35. 454
    Marquette Associates, Inc.Chicago, IL · 348 clientsAsset manager
    Principal Bank 47%Midwest Institutional Trust Services 31%U.S. Bank 22%
    $47B
  36. 478
    Calamos Advisors LLCNaperville, IL · 1,957 clientsAsset managerHybridCalamos Financial Services LLC
    Fidelity 69%U.S. Bank 31%
    $44B
  37. 502
    Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Chicago, IL · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $42B
  38. 516
    Milliman Financial Risk Management LLCChicago, IL · 76 clientsAsset managerHybridMilliman Investment Management Services LLC, clears through Wedbush
    J.P. Morgan 64%
    $40B
  39. 593
    Rreef America L.L.C.Chicago, IL · 120 clientsAsset managerHybridDWS Distributors, Inc., Deutsche Bank AG
    State Street 36%Northern Trust 33%J.P. Morgan 32%
    $34B
  40. 596
    Old Mission Asset Management LLCChicago, IL · 5 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridOld Mission Capital, LLC, Old Mission Europe LLP, clears through Goldman Sachs
    No custodian reported
    $34B

RIAs by state