Wednesday, October 21, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
IN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch nextFP Why AI might recommend your competitor instead of youFP Why clients are choosing phased retirement — and what advisors should know4K SPARK Forum Offering Scholarships for Retirement Plan AdvisorsFP What Schwab's new ETF platform fees mean for clients, advisorsWM RIA Platform Leaders Ask ‘What’s the Advantage in Having Your Own Form ADV?’IN Fake e-vite phishing scams put high-net-worth clients at riskRB Rick Wurster says Schwab is tackling its forced rationing of long/short SMAs with proprietary 'offering' to stretch balance sheet, but it may be more about a fee upside, a long/short manager saysIN Fintech bytes: 55ip, Vise, Syntax push tax-smart tools for RIAsWM $20B Modera Wealth Management Launches AI Operating Platform

ADVSR Rankings · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The Wealth Manager database

Wealth managers
8,915
Regulatory AUM
$16.4T
Use more than one custodian
2,417
Hybrid
1,785

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters

8,915 firms manage $16.4 trillion

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 025
    Managed Account Advisors LLCJersey City, NJ · 1,446,258 clientsBank-affiliatedAffiliated broker-dealerBank of America Singapore Limited, Bank of America Yatirim Bank A.S.
    Merrill / Bank of America 100%
    $995B
  2. 035
    Parametric Portfolio AssociatesSeattle, WA · 240,290 clientsPublic-company ownedHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
    Morgan Stanley 54%BNY 46%
    $685B
  3. 040
    Envestnet PMCBerwyn, PA · 2,241,364 clientsWrap sponsorHybridEnvestnet Securities, Inc., Fidx Markets LLC
    Fidelity 73%Pershing 27%
    $615B
  4. 053
    J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc.New York, NY · 1,278,255 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC, Jpmorgan Distribution Services, Inc.
    J.P. Morgan 100%
    $470B
  5. 065
    Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, IncSaint Petersburg, FL · 508,439 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridCarillon Fund Distributors, Inc., Cebile Capital LLP
    Raymond James 100%
    $390B
  6. 067
    Fisher InvestmentsPlano, TX · 199,922 clients
    Schwab 53%Fidelity 47%
    $387B
  7. 074
    Vanguard Advisers, Inc.Malvern, PA · 791,528 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridVanguard Marketing Corporation
    Vanguard 100%
    $345B
  8. 079
    Edelman Financial EnginesSanta Clara, CA · 1,244,406 clients
    Fidelity Distributors Company 31%Schwab 26%
    $326B
  9. 087
    Creative PlanningOverland Park, KS · 100,298 clientsPublic-company owned
    Schwab 53%Ascensus Broker Dealer Services 25%Fidelity 22%
    $296B
  10. 100
    Cetera Investment Advisers LLCSchaumburg, IL · 813,961 clientsWrap sponsorHybridCetera Advisors LLC, Cetera Financial Specialists LLC, clears through Pershing
    Pershing 61%Fidelity 23%
    $257B
  11. 133
    Hightower Advisors, LLCChicago, IL · 64,035 clientsHybridHightower Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity), Pershing, J.P. Morgan
    Fidelity 46%Schwab 36%
    $199B
  12. 135
    Empower Advisory Group, LLCGreenwood Village, CO · 297,074 clientsHybridEmpower Financial Services, Inc.
    Empower 67%Pershing 24%
    $195B
  13. 148
    Focus Partners Wealth, LLCSt. Louis, MO · 62,466 clientsAffiliated broker-dealerUptiq Treasury & Credit Solutions, LLC
    Schwab 62%Fidelity 38%
    $182B
  14. 163
    CorientMiami, FL · 26,586 clientsAffiliated broker-dealerCanada Capital Management LTD, Canada Financial Management LTD
    Schwab 68%Fidelity 32%
    $165B
  15. 168
    Cerity Partners LLCNew York, NY · 26,230 clientsHybridCP Client Solutions LLC
    Schwab 70%Fidelity Distributors Company 30%
    $162B
  16. 180
    Aperio Group, LLCSausalito, CA · 33,901 clientsBank-affiliatedHybrid
    Schwab 63%Fidelity 37%
    $152B
  17. 200
    Franklin Templeton Private Portfolio Group, LLCNew York, NY · 179,738 clientsPublic-company ownedHybridFranklin Distributors, LLC, Franklin Templeton Investments Corp.
    Morgan Stanley 59%
    $140B
  18. 203
    Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Fairfield, IA · 361,213 clientsWrap sponsorHybridCambridge Investment Research, Inc.
    Pershing 53%Fidelity 47%
    $139B
  19. 207
    RathbonesLiverpool, United Kingdom · 150,885 clients
    Rathbone Nominees Limited 37%Allfunds Bank SAU London Branch 35%BNY 28%
    $135B
  20. 217
    MarinerOverland Park, KS · 55,512 clientsHybridMsec, LLC, W G Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Schwab 57%Fidelity 43%
    $125B
  21. 222
    Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCPlymouth, MN · 85,001 clientsHybridWealth Enhancement Brokerage Services, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Schwab 71%Fidelity 29%
    $122B
  22. 240
    PathstoneEnglewood, NJ · 2,244 clients
    Schwab 57%Fidelity 25%
    $110B
  23. 244
    Natixis Advisors, LLCBoston, MA · 115,562 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridLoomis Sayles Distributors, L.P., Natixis Distribution, LLC
    Edward Jones 100%
    $109B
  24. 283
    Assetmark, Inc.Concord, CA · 456,452 clientsWrap sponsorHybridAssetmark Brokerage, LLC
    Assetmark Trust 100%
    $92B
  25. 299
    Mercer Global Advisors Inc.Denver, CO · 36,172 clientsHybridHeim, Young & Associates, Inc.
    Schwab 73%Fidelity 27%
    $84B
  26. 316
    Kestra Advisory Services, LLCAustin, TX · 117,403 clientsHybridKestra Investment Services, LLC
    Fidelity 100%
    $80B
  27. 320
    Cresset Asset Management, LLCChicago, IL · 4,911 clientsBank-affiliated
    Fidelity 53%Pershing 39%
    $79B
  28. 326
    Truist Advisory Services, Inc.Atlanta, GA · 129,307 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridTruist Investment Services, Inc., Truist Securities, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Fidelity 88%
    $77B
  29. 336
    RBC Rochdale, LLCNew York, NY · 17,054 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridCNR Securities LLC, RBC Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    City National Bank 48%Pershing 27%Assetmark Brokerage 25%
    $73B
  30. 349
    BettermentNew York, NY · 1,022,488 clientsWrap sponsorHybridMTG, LLC, clears through Apex Clearing
    Betterment 100%
    $70B
  31. 358
    CIBC Private Wealth Advisors, Inc.Chicago, IL · 9,236 clientsBank-affiliatedHybridCIBC Investor Services Inc., CIBC World Markets Corp.
    Schwab 59%CIBC Mellon 22%
    $68B
  32. 370
    Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLCOmaha, NE · 187,975 clientsWrap sponsorHybridBrinker Capital Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Fidelity 51%Schwab 49%
    $65B
  33. 378
    Quantinno Capital Management LPNew York, NY · 8,264 clients
    Fidelity 54%Schwab 32%
    $61B
  34. 391
    Private Advisor Group, LLCMorristown, NJ · 170,206 clientsHybridPAG Financial, LLC, clears through LPL Financial
    LPL Financial 88%
    $58B
  35. 395
    IEQ Capital, LLCFoster City, CA · 2,309 clients
    Fidelity 100%
    $57B
  36. 400
    Savant Wealth ManagementRockford, IL · 24,034 clients
    Schwab 83%
    $56B
  37. 403
    Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLCNewport Beach, CA · 29,929 clientsHybrid
    Fidelity 100%
    $55B
  38. 405
    Breckinridge Capital Advisors IncBoston, MA · 18,447 clients
    Fidelity 56%Schwab 44%
    $54B
  39. 411
    Gw&k Investment Management, LLCBoston, MA · 48,710 clientsPublic-company ownedHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Merrill / Bank of America 53%Schwab 47%
    $53B
  40. 416
    MAI Capital Management, LLCCleveland, OH · 16,261 clientsHybrid
    Fidelity 52%Schwab 48%
    $52B