Wealth manager, independent · Greenwood Village, CO
Empower Advisory Group, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 112058 · SEC 801-58105
At a glance
Empower Advisory Group, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Greenwood Village, Colorado, with $195B in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed July 9, 2026. It reports 293,347 individual clients, 20,524 of them high-net-worth, holding an average of about $0.6 million each, and 8,051 employees. That ranks it 6th among the nation’s 5,657 independent wealth management RIAs and 1st of 177 in Colorado. It reports 3 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: Empower, BNY Pershing and State Street.
Main office 866-575-4977empower.comAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $195B
- Rank among independent wealth managers
- #6 of 5,657
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #135 of 17,210
- Rank in Colorado
- #1 of 177
- Individual clients
- 293,347
- High-net-worth clients
- 20,524
- Accounts
- 297,074
- Discretionary
- 84% of AUM
- Employees
- 8,051
- Advisory staff
- 6,138
- Offices
- 1,235
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- David G. McLeodManager
- Carol E. WaddellManager
- William C. JeffriesManager and VP Operations
- Adam KavanAssistant General Counsel
- Palak PatelSecretary
- Craig A. BirkManager
- Nathaniel A. MandevilleManager and Treasurer
- Alyssa T. GalbaughAssistant Secretary
- Frederick SchulitzVP, Participant Advisory Services
- Stephanie A. SecorChief Compliance Officer
- Richard H. LintonPresident and CEO of EAG, Manager
- Joseph M. SmolenManager
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Empower Advisory Group, LLC is a hybrid RIA: 919 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer. It names an affiliated broker-dealer: Empower Financial Services, Inc..
- Empower Financial Services, Inc. ↗CRD 13109
An introducing broker-dealer: its trades clear through another firm, which holds the brokerage accounts. Its annual audited report filed with the SEC, February 2026
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | 272,823 | $127B | 65% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 20,524 | $39B | 20% |
| State or municipal government entities | 2,400 | $26B | 13% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | 1,191 | $3.9B | 2% |
| Corporations or other businesses | 76 | $139M | <1% |
| Charitable organizations | 60 | $17M | <1% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Empower Advisory Group, LLC answers yes to 7 disclosure items in Item 11 of Form ADV (criminal, regulatory or civil matters involving the firm or its advisory affiliates). Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Educational seminars and workshops
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Fixed fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗empower.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Empower Advisory Group, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 27 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 15 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 6Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Similar-size RIAs in Colorado
All of Colorado →| Firm | Regulatory AUM | Clients |
|---|---|---|
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc.Denver | $84B | 35,044 |
| Aspen Grove Capital, LLCAvon | $6.7B | 40 |
| Western Wealth Management LLCGolden | $5.4B | 11,019 |
| JFG Family OfficeDenver | $4.5B | 162 |
| BOK Financial Private Wealth, Inc.Denver | $3.7B | 737 |
| GHP Investment Advisors IncDenver | $3.1B | 1,226 |
Compare Empower Advisory Group, LLC with
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC vs Creative Planning $296B · Overland Park, KS
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC vs Hightower Advisors, LLC $199B · Chicago, IL
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC vs Focus Partners Wealth, LLC $182B · St. Louis, MO
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC vs Corient $165B · Miami, FL
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC vs Mercer Global Advisors Inc. $84B · Denver, CO
Background
Questions
How much does Empower Advisory Group, LLC manage?
Empower Advisory Group, LLC reports $195B in regulatory assets under management across 297,074 accounts, 84% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed July 9, 2026.
How many clients does Empower Advisory Group, LLC have?
It reports 293,347 individual clients: 20,524 high-net-worth individuals and 272,823 other individuals. Individuals account for about 85% of its regulatory assets.
Where is Empower Advisory Group, LLC headquartered?
Its main office is in Greenwood Village, Colorado. It reports 1,235 offices in total and 8,051 employees, 6,138 of whom perform investment advisory functions.
How does Empower Advisory Group, LLC charge clients?
On Form ADV it lists these forms of compensation: a percentage of assets under management; fixed fees. Fees and minimums are set out in its Form ADV Part 2A brochure, available on the SEC’s adviser search.
What custodian does Empower Advisory Group, LLC use?
It reports 3 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: Empower, BNY Pershing and State Street. On Schedule D of its Form ADV filed July 9, 2026, it reports these amounts held: Empower ($105B); BNY Pershing ($38B); State Street ($13B). Form ADV lists only custodians holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets.
Is Empower Advisory Group, LLC a hybrid RIA with a broker-dealer?
Empower Advisory Group, LLC is a hybrid RIA: 919 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer. It names an affiliated broker-dealer: Empower Financial Services, Inc.. Those representatives can also earn commissions on brokerage business through the broker-dealer, where different rules apply than for advisory accounts.
Is Empower Advisory Group, LLC a fiduciary?
As an SEC-registered investment adviser, Empower Advisory Group, LLC owes its advisory clients a fiduciary duty under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, which includes duties of care and loyalty. 919 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer, where different rules apply to brokerage recommendations.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Empower Advisory Group, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-07-09), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Its national rank compares it with every US-based independent wealth management RIA, the same field as The Largest RIAs. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →