Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
IN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo findsIN Private equity leads public pension returns for 14th straight yearIN Medicare gaps leave retirees dangerously exposed to health care costsIN Taxable accounts surpass retirement savings as US households diversify portfoliosIN What a former RIA founder wants advisors to know about AIWM FINNY AI Partners with Visionary Square on ProspectingWM Healthspan Wealth Launches Platform for AdvisorsRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch nextFP Why AI might recommend your competitor instead of you

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 221
    Hartford Investment Management CompanyHartford, CT · 80 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerHartford Funds Distributors, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 83%
    $124B
  2. 222
    Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCPlymouth, MN · 85,001 clientsWealth managerHybridWealth Enhancement Brokerage Services, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Schwab 71%Fidelity 29%
    $122B
  3. 223
    Sanders Capital, LLCWest Palm Beach, FL · 101 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 52%J.P. Morgan 25%Private Banking - Investment 23%
    $122B
  4. 226
    New York Life Investment Management LLCNew York, NY · 933 clientsAsset managerHybridNylife Distributors LLC, Nylife Securities LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Merrill / Bank of America 64%Morgan Stanley 22%
    $121B
  5. 227
    Lazard Asset Management LLCNew York, NY · 5,110 clientsAsset managerHybridLazard Asset Management (canada) Securities, ULC, Lazard Asset Management Securities LLC, clears through Pershing
    State Street 32%BNY 26%
    $121B
  6. 229
    Iconiq Capital, LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 846 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Fidelity 86%
    $118B
  7. 230
    Putnam Investment Management, LLCBoston, MA · 16,428 clientsAsset managerHybridClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Merrill / Bank of America 43%Morgan Stanley 37%
    $117B
  8. 232
    Boston PartnersBoston, MA · 6,982 clientsAsset managerHybridBoston Partners Securities, L.L.C.
    BNY 53%Northern Trust 47%
    $116B
  9. 233
    TPG Angelo GordonNew York, NY · 366 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridAngelo, Gordon Hong Kong Limited, TPG Angelo, Gordon International LLC
    U.S. Bank 53%BNY 33%
    $116B
  10. 236
    MFS Institutional Advisors Inc.Boston, MA · 13,555 clientsAsset managerHybridMFS Fund Distributors, Inc., MFS International (hong Kong) Limited
    Northern Trust 38%State Street 26%
    $114B
  11. 237
    New England Asset Management, Inc.Farmington, CT · 145 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 55%U.S. Bank 23%
    $112B
  12. 238
    Pgim Quantitative SolutionsNewark, NJ · 117 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerPruco Securities, LLC, Prudential Annuities Distributors, Inc
    State Street 56%
    $111B
  13. 240
    PathstoneEnglewood, NJ · 2,244 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 57%Fidelity 25%
    $110B
  14. 242
    Harris | OakmarkChicago, IL · 2,320 clientsAsset managerHybridHarris Associates Securities L.P., Natixis Distribution, LLC
    Pershing 64%Northern Trust 36%
    $109B
  15. 247
    BAM Credit and Insurance Solutions Advisor LLCNew York, NY · 32 clientsAsset managerHybridBrookfield Advisors (hong Kong) Limited, Brookfield Australia Funds Management Limited
    J.P. Morgan 61%BNY 39%
    $107B
  16. 248
    Conning, Inc.Hartford, CT · 161 clientsAsset managerHybridConning Asia Pacific Limited (hong Kong), Conning Asset Management LTD. (UK)
    J.P. Morgan 50%State Street 32%
    $107B
  17. 254
    RBC Global Asset Management (u.s.) Inc.Minneapolis, MN · 245 clientsAsset managerHybridRBC Capital Markets, LLC, RBC Rochdale, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 40%U.S. Bank 39%
    $104B
  18. 255
    LSV Asset ManagementChicago, IL · 216 clientsAsset managerHybridSEI Investments Distribution Co.
    BNY 39%State Street 32%
    $104B
  19. 256
    Ptma Investment AdvisorsDenver, CO · 82 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridPMA Securities, LLC
    U.S. Bank 55%UMB Bank 24%
    $104B
  20. 258
    Sixth Street Advisers, LLCDallas, TX · 177 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridSixth Street BD, LLC
    BNY 32%Citi 23%
    $102B
  21. 264
    Neuberger Berman Europe LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 241 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridNeuberger Berman BD LLC
    BNY 41%Northern Trust 23%
    $98B
  22. 266
    Ares Capital Management LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 46 clientsAsset managerHybridAres Management Capital Markets LLC, Aspida Financial Distributors, LLC
    State Street 70%BNY 30%
    $98B
  23. 267
    Fiducient Advisors LLCChicago, IL · 1,239 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 50%U.S. Bank 35%
    $98B
  24. 268
    Eaton Vance ManagementBoston, MA · 3,826 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Eaton Vance Management (international) Limited
    BNY 53%State Street 47%
    $97B
  25. 274
    Numeric Investors LLCBoston, MA · 120 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridMAN Investments Inc.
    Citi 76%
    $94B
  26. 275
    PPM America IncChicago, IL · 46 clientsAsset managerHybridJackson National Life Distributors LLC
    BNY 68%
    $94B
  27. 277
    Doubleline Capital LPTampa, FL · 102 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 39%BNY 38%
    $93B
  28. 279
    Cerberus Capital Management, L.P.New York, NY · 257 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 55%U.S. Bank 45%
    $92B
  29. 282
    Blackstone Alternative Asset Management L.P.New York, NY · 181 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBlackstone Securities Partners L.P., Currencies Direct LTD
    Northern Trust 39%Citco Canada 35%RBC 25%
    $92B
  30. 285
    Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 31 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 42%BNY 39%
    $92B
  31. 287
    Aegon Asset Management USCedar Rapids, IA · 80 clientsAsset managerHybridTransamerica Capital, LLC, Transamerica Investors Securities, LLC
    Citi 65%J.P. Morgan 35%
    $89B
  32. 288
    Symetra Investment Management CompanyFarmington, CT · 10 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerSymetra Securities, Inc.
    J.P. Morgan 67%Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (u.s.a.) Limited 33%
    $89B
  33. 291
    Morningstar Investment Management LLCChicago, IL · 515,981 clientsAsset manager
    Lincoln Financial Group Trust 47%Schwab 33%
    $88B
  34. 295
    Cohen & Steers Capital Management Inc.New York, NY · 177 clientsAsset managerHybridCohen & Steers Securities, LLC
    State Street 33%BNY 28%
    $86B
  35. 297
    Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management LTDVancouver, BC, Canada · 207 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 45%RBC 33%
    $86B
  36. 299
    Mercer Global Advisors Inc.Denver, CO · 36,172 clientsWealth managerHybridHeim, Young & Associates, Inc.
    Schwab 73%Fidelity 27%
    $84B
  37. 303
    Nippon Life Global Investors Americas, Inc.New York, NY · 146 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 57%BNY 33%
    $83B
  38. 304
    Schroder Investment Management North America LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 111 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    State Street 42%BNY 35%Northern Trust 23%
    $83B
  39. 308
    Pzena Investment Management LLCNew York, NY · 245 clientsAsset managerHybridPzena Financial Services, LLC
    State Street 60%BNY 40%
    $81B
  40. 309
    TCW Asset Management Company LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 200 clientsAsset managerHybridTCW Asia Limited, TCW Funds Distributors LLC
    State Street 37%J.P. Morgan 35%BNY 28%
    $81B

RIAs by state