Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Vanguard is fulfilling Salim Ramji's May 1 promised renewal of 'Flagship' platinum tier service after it eroded, and he's willing to count non-Vanguard funds against the $1-million minimum for the first timeIN RIA IPO 'probably' coming within two years, dealmaker predictsIN Women Advisor Summit 2026: Get set for 'extraordinary' gathering of industry’s female leaders4K IRS Expands Retirement Plan Error Corrections, Creates New IRA ProgramWM New Options Emerge for Providing Liquidity to Evergreen Fund MarketIN Advisor moves: RBC lands $1B UBS team in PittsburghIN NFL taps General Atlantic, PE backer of Creative Planning and FartherWM Mariner Wealth Advisors Seeks $150M in Additional Debt for AcquisitionsFP Merrill announces laser-targeted advisor bonus incentives for 2027WM State Regulators Fear SEC Crypto Proposals Put 'Thumb On The Scale'
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 842
    IQ EQ Fund Management (singapore) Private LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 103 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 60%
    $21B
  2. 846
    Highland Associates IncBirmingham, AL · 65 clientsAsset managerHybridRF M&a Services LLC, Regions Securities LLC, clears through StoneX
    Principal 29%
    $21B
  3. 847
    Bahl & Gaynor LLCCincinnati, OH · 889 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    UBS 34%Schwab 33%
    $21B
  4. 848
    Magellan Investment PartnersSydney, NSW, Australia · 36 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerBarrenjoey Advisory PTY Limited, Barrenjoey Asia Limited
    J.P. Morgan 67%
    $21B
  5. 850
    Baker Street Advisors, LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 538 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedAffiliated broker-dealer
    Schwab 54%Fidelity 46%
    $21B
  6. 859
    Fiduciary Counselors Inc.Washington, DC · 13 clientsAsset manager
    J.P. Morgan 55%Fidelity Management Trust 27%
    $20B
  7. 860
    Vontobel Asset Management, Inc.New York, NY · 34 clientsAsset managerHybridVontobel (hong Kong) Limited, Vontobel Asset Management S.A.
    State Street 42%J.P. Morgan 27%
    $20B
  8. 865
    Hildene Capital ManagementStamford, CT · 82 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 81%
    $20B
  9. 866
    Meketa Fiduciary Management, LLCCarlsbad, CA · 44 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bank 68%
    $20B
  10. 871
    Western Asset Management Company LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 35 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerFranklin Templeton International Services S.a R.L.
    BNY 71%
    $20B
  11. 874
    Summit Trail Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 742 clientsWealth managerHybridSummit Trail Securities, LLC
    Pershing 55%Schwab 25%
    $20B
  12. 875
    New Edge WealthStamford, CT · 3,692 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridMID Atlantic Clearing & Settlement Corporation, Newedge Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 85%
    $20B
  13. 877
    RWA Wealth PartnersBoston, MA · 6,027 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 81%
    $20B
  14. 880
    Townsend Holdings LLCCleveland, OH · 67 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 35%BNY 25%J.P. Morgan 22%
    $20B
  15. 887
    Pentwater Capital Management LPNaples, FL · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 51%Citi 29%
    $19B
  16. 889
    Amova Asset Management UK LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 17 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerAmova Securities Co., LTD.
    $19B
  17. 891
    Choreo, LLCRockford, IL · 6,891 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 86%
    $19B
  18. 894
    Burgundy Asset Management LTD.Toronto, Ontario, Canada · 3,334 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedAffiliated broker-dealerBMO Capital Markets Corp.
    RBC 77%Northern Trust 23%
    $19B
  19. 899
    Knighthead Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 50 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 60%State Street 40%
    $19B
  20. 904
    Fidelity Diversifying Solutions LLCBoston, MA · 35 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerDigital Brokerage Services LLC, Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    BNY 51%State Street 38%
    $19B
  21. 905
    Capricorn Investment Group LLCNew York, NY · 34 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 57%J.P. Morgan 43%
    $19B
  22. 906
    Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc.Montreal, Quebec, Canada · 2,186 clientsAsset manager
    RBC 73%CIBC Mellon 27%
    $19B
  23. 907
    Transamerica Retirement Advisors, LLCCedar Rapids, IA · 212,722 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridTransamerica Capital, LLC, Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC
    State Street 48%American Trust Custody 26%Pershing 26%
    $19B
  24. 910
    Altimeter Capital Management, LPMenlo Park, CA · 36 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 61%Morgan Stanley 39%
    $19B
  25. 911
    Stratos Wealth Partners, LTDBeachwood, OH · 25,391 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridSEI Investments (south Africa) Limited, SEI Investments Distribution Co.
    LPL Financial 76%Fidelity 24%
    $19B
  26. 915
    1823 Partners (US) LLCMiami, FL · 5 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bank 48%Citi 37%
    $19B
  27. 919
    AB Carval Investors, LPMinneapolis, MN · 69 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerAlliancebernstein Investments, Inc., Bernstein Autonomous Research LLP
    J.P. Morgan 51%Northern Trust 49%
    $18B
  28. 921
    Saba Capital Management, L.P.New York, NY · 41 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    TD Prime Services 40%Morgan Stanley 36%
    $18B
  29. 922
    Spectrum Asset Management, Inc.Stamford, CT · 74 clientsAsset managerHybridPrincipal Funds Distributor, Inc., Principal Securities, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Merrill / Bank of America 47%Morgan Stanley 33%
    $18B
  30. 929
    Deep Blue Investment AdvisorsTampa, FL · 33 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 86%
    $18B
  31. 932
    Townsquare Capital, LLCLehi, UT · 96 clientsAsset managerHybridBrinker Capital Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Schwab 88%
    $18B
  32. 933
    Mackenzie InvestmentsBoston, MA · 53 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridIG Wealth Management Inc., Mackenzie Financial Corporation
    CIBC Mellon 38%State Street 29%Master Trust Company of Japan 29%
    $18B
  33. 945
    Wellington Management Japan PTE LTDTokyo, Japan · 49 clientsBroker-dealer firmAffiliated broker-dealerWellington Funds Distributors Inc.
    Brown Brothers Harriman 73%
    $18B
  34. 949
    Modera Wealth Management, LLCWestwood, NJ · 6,308 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 77%Fidelity 23%
    $18B
  35. 950
    Merganser Capital Management, LLCBoston, MA · 124 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 33%BNY 28%State Street 22%
    $18B
  36. 952
    Geowealth Management LLCChicago, IL · 51,018 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 73%Fidelity 27%
    $18B
  37. 959
    Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc.Berwyn, PA · 60,663 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridEnvestnet Securities, Inc., Fidx Markets LLC
    U.S. Bancorp Investments 89%
    $17B
  38. 960
    RedwheelLondon, United Kingdom · 39 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 51%Citi 34%
    $17B
  39. 961
    Fiera Capital Inc.New York, NY · 4,643 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Brown Brothers Harriman & 27%State Street 26%Goldman Sachs 23%J.P. Morgan 23%
    $17B
  40. 969
    Manning & Napier Advisors, LLCFairport, NY · 3,474 clientsAsset managerHybridManning & Napier Investor Services, Inc.
    Exeter Trust 73%Schwab 27%
    $17B

RIAs by state