Private fund adviser · Minneapolis, MN
AB Carval Investors, LP
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 141819 · SEC 801-71932
At a glance
AB Carval Investors, LP is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Minneapolis, Minnesota, with $18.4 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed September 25, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 394th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 919th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 952-444-4780abcarval.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $18B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #394 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #919 of 17,210
- Rank in Minnesota
- #18 of 276
- Clients
- 69
- Accounts
- 69
- Discretionary
- 75% of AUM
- Employees
- 169
- Advisory staff
- 74
- Offices
- 3
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Matthew R. BogartGeneral Counsel
- Jody A. GundersonManaging Principal
- Christopher J. HedbergChief Operating Officer
- Lucas K. DetorManaging Principal
- Brandynn Y. MorrisChief Financial Officer
- Paul A. EmersonChief Compliance Officer
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
Affiliated broker-dealer
It names affiliated broker-dealers: Alliancebernstein Investments, Inc., Bernstein Autonomous Research LLP, Bernstein Institutional Services LLC, Equitable Advisors, LLC, Equitable Distributors, LLC, Planmember Asset Management Corporation, Planmember Securities Corporation, Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC, Sanford C. Bernstein (canada) LTD., Sanford C. Bernstein (hong Kong) Limited and Sanford C. Bernstein (schweiz) Gmbh.
- Alliancebernstein Investments, Inc. ↗CRD 14549
- Bernstein Autonomous Research LLP
- Bernstein Institutional Services LLC ↗CRD 317807
- Equitable Advisors, LLC ↗CRD 6627
- Equitable Distributors, LLC ↗CRD 25900
- Planmember Asset Management Corporation ↗CRD 289591
- Planmember Securities Corporation ↗CRD 11869
- Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC ↗CRD 104474
- Sanford C. Bernstein (canada) LTD.
- Sanford C. Bernstein (hong Kong) Limited
- Sanford C. Bernstein (schweiz) Gmbh
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 63 | $13B | 73% |
| Other | 5 | $4.7B | 25% |
| Investment companies | 1 | $414M | 2% |
Private funds
AB Carval Investors, LP reports 64 private funds with $11B in gross assets: hedge funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
AB Carval Investors, LP reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for investment companies
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗abcarval.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on AB Carval Investors, LP
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 706 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 6 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 4Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does AB Carval Investors, LP manage?
AB Carval Investors, LP reports $18.4 billion in regulatory assets under management across 69 accounts, 75% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed September 25, 2026.
What kind of firm is AB Carval Investors, LP?
AB Carval Investors, LP is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets. A public reporting company controls it.
Who are AB Carval Investors, LP’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($13.4 billion, 63 clients); other ($4.7 billion, 5 clients); investment companies ($414 million, 1 clients).
Does AB Carval Investors, LP manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 64 private funds with $11.4 billion in gross assets, including hedge funds.
Does AB Carval Investors, LP have any disciplinary history?
AB Carval Investors, LP reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is AB Carval Investors, LP’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-09-25), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →