Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
WSR The Most Important Year-End Review Is Your OwnWSR AmeriFlex Recruits 17 Advisors Representing Over $1.4 Billion In Client AssetsWSR Cerulli: Many Investors Still Struggle To Understand Advisors’ FeesWSR Dear Ryan: Transformed On Paper, Uncertain In PracticeIN Meta deal shields Zuckerberg from California wealth tax billRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicWM The Diamond Podcast for Financial Advisors: How Smart Money Evaluates Wealth Management FirmsWM Cerulli: $5B+ Fee-Only Independent RIAs Face 'Shrinking Footprint'FP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo finds
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 476
    Panagora Asset Management IncBoston, MA · 99 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    State Street 72%
    $44B
  2. 477
    Blackstone Alternative Credit Advisors LPNew York, NY · 136 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridASK Investment Managers LTD., Blackstone Securities Partners L.P.
    BNP Paribas Securities Services Australia Branch 46%BNY 29%Citi 25%
    $44B
  3. 478
    Calamos Advisors LLCNaperville, IL · 1,957 clientsAsset managerHybridCalamos Financial Services LLC
    Fidelity 69%U.S. Bank 31%
    $44B
  4. 480
    Aristotle Capital Management, LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 5,167 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 69%BNY 31%
    $44B
  5. 483
    Newedge AdvisorsNew Orleans, LA · 49,898 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridNewedge Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 36%LPL Financial 28%
    $43B
  6. 486
    Vinva Investment ManagementSydney, NSW, Australia · 34 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 38%Northern Trust 25%
    $43B
  7. 490
    Earnest Partners, LLCAtlanta, GA · 7,415 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 38%Northern Trust 36%State Street 26%
    $43B
  8. 492
    LidoLOS Angeles, CA · 13,800 clientsWealth managerHybridLido Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 70%Schwab 30%
    $43B
  9. 493
    Ascension Investment ManagementSt. Louis, MO · 8 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 56%State Street 44%
    $42B
  10. 494
    Newton Investment Management LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 99 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerBNY Mellon Asset Management Canada LTD, BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    BNY 61%Northern Trust 28%
    $42B
  11. 495
    T.rowe Price Hong Kong LimitedCentral, Hong Kong · 73 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerT. Rowe Price Investment Services, Inc.
    State Street 66%BNY 34%
    $42B
  12. 501
    D.A. Davidson & Co.Great Falls, MT · 70,118 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    D.A. Davidson & 58%D.A. Davidson Trust Services 42%
    $42B
  13. 503
    Securian Asset Management, Inc.St Paul, MN · 45 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerSecurian Financial Services, Inc.
    BNY 89%
    $42B
  14. 504
    Focus Advisor Solutions, LLCSt. Louis, MO · 35,101 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 70%
    $41B
  15. 506
    Abrdn Inc.Philadelphia, PA · 166 clientsAsset managerHybridAberdeen Fund Distributors, LLC
    Master Trust Bank of Japan 39%Citi 30%J.P. Morgan 30%
    $41B
  16. 507
    Ninety One North America, Inc.New York, NY · 2,303 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    State Street 62%
    $41B
  17. 508
    Parnassus Investments, LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 30 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Northern Trust 40%
    $41B
  18. 510
    Morgan Stanley AIP GP LPWest Conshohocken, PA · 199 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
    BNY 45%State Street 39%
    $41B
  19. 512
    Brandes Investment Partners, LPLa Jolla, CA · 13,504 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 48%Northern Trust 36%
    $41B
  20. 513
    LOS Angeles Capital Management LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 42 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 40%
    $41B
  21. 514
    Franklin Templeton Investment Management LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 142 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Citi 34%Northern Trust 29%
    $41B
  22. 516
    Milliman Financial Risk Management LLCChicago, IL · 76 clientsAsset managerHybridMilliman Investment Management Services LLC, clears through Wedbush
    J.P. Morgan 64%
    $40B
  23. 517
    Abrdn Asia LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 118 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerAberdeen Fund Distributors, LLC, Abrdn Korea Co. Limited.
    Citi 27%J.P. Morgan 23%
    $40B
  24. 518
    Calvert Research and ManagementWashington, DC · 1,915 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley Asia Limited
    Morgan Stanley 48%J.P. Morgan 37%
    $40B
  25. 519
    Cerity Partners Retirement Plan ConsultantsNew York, NY · 850 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerCP Client Solutions LLC
    Northern Trust 34%U.S. Bank 26%
    $40B
  26. 522
    Cheyne Capital Management (UK) LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 49 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 82%
    $40B
  27. 526
    Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 24,735 clientsAsset managerHybridVP Distributors LLC
    Fidelity 51%UBS 49%
    $39B
  28. 531
    Marathon-LondonLondon, United Kingdom · 42 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 53%BNY 35%
    $39B
  29. 533
    TCW Investment Management Company LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 4,945 clientsAsset managerHybridTCW Asia Limited, TCW Funds Distributors LLC
    UBS 57%J.P. Morgan 27%
    $39B
  30. 537
    Wealthspire Retirement AdvisoryAliso Viejo, CA · 7,532 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 45%Schwab 45%
    $39B
  31. 543
    Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.Toronto, Canada · 19 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 98%
    $38B
  32. 545
    Nomura Corporate Research and Asset Management IncNew York, NY · 66 clientsAsset managerHybridDelaware Distributors, L.P., Instinet, LLC
    State Street 74%BNY 26%
    $38B
  33. 546
    Creative Planning Institutional Advisors, LLCNewport Beach, CA · 915 clientsAsset manager
    Fidelity 73%Empower Financial Services 27%
    $38B
  34. 547
    Voya Retirement Advisors, LLCWindsor, CT · 7,672 clientsAsset managerHybridVoya Financial Advisors, Inc., Voya Financial Partners, LLC
    Voya Instutional Trust 47%
    $37B
  35. 549
    Sound Point Capital Management, LPNew York, NY · 161 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 75%Northern Trust 25%
    $37B
  36. 550
    Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Management, LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 98 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 34%BNY 30%
    $37B
  37. 553
    55ipBoston, MA · 3,522 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC
    Fidelity 63%Schwab 37%
    $37B
  38. 554
    Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLCStamford, CT · 42,763 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridSteward Partners Investment Solutions, LLC
    Raymond James 100%
    $37B
  39. 556
    ASB Capital Management LLCBethesda, MD · 83 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 36%Chevy Chase Trust 26%
    $37B
  40. 560
    Shenkman Capital Management, Inc.New York, NY · 159 clientsAsset manager
    The Bank of NY Mellon 63%
    $37B

RIAs by state