Sunday, October 25, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 20264K Social Security Database Cleanup Corrects 50 Million RecordsFP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam Priorities
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 4204
    Independent Solutions Wealth Management, LLCWilliamsville, NY · 4,285 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity Distributors Company 79%
    $1.5B
  2. 4205
    Strategic Wealth GroupEden Prairie, MN · 3,557 clientsWealth managerHybridLPL Financial LLC
    LPL Financial 88%
    $1.5B
  3. 4209
    Meteora Capital, LLCBoca Raton, FL · 15 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 64%Goldman Sachs 26%
    $1.5B
  4. 4210
    Benefit Financial Services GroupIrvine, CA · 887 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Fidelity 61%Schwab 39%
    $1.5B
  5. 4216
    Kings Path Partners LLCSugar Land, TX · 180 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bancorp Investments 60%Fidelity 22%
    $1.5B
  6. 4219
    Triad Wealth Partners, LLCLawrence, KS · 3,896 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 81%
    $1.5B
  7. 4222
    Triune Financial Partners, LLCOverland Park, KS · 902 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 64%Fidelity 36%
    $1.5B
  8. 4227
    Next Century Growth Investors LLCPlymouth, MN · 36 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 45%J.P. Morgan 33%
    $1.5B
  9. 4235
    Legacy Capital Wealth Partners, LLCLittle Rock, AR · 680 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 51%Fidelity 49%
    $1.5B
  10. 4238
    Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc.Bethesda, MD · 321 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 74%Fidelity 26%
    $1.5B
  11. 4240
    Alden CapitalWayne, PA · 2,552 clientsWealth managerHybridJ. Alden Associates, Inc.
    Schwab 98%
    $1.5B
  12. 4241
    Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLCNew York, NY · 4 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 53%BNY 47%
    $1.5B
  13. 4244
    Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc.Toronto, Canada · 724 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 65%RBC 35%
    $1.5B
  14. 4247
    John G. Ullman & Associates, IncHorseheads, NY · 1,009 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 69%Morgan Stanley 31%
    $1.5B
  15. 4261
    Forusall31,237 clientsAsset manager
    MID Atlantic Trust 50%Fidelity Management Trust 26%Ascensus Trust 24%
    $1.5B
  16. 4264
    Stony Point CapitalNew York, NY · 5 clientsAsset manager
    Morgan Stanley 58%Citi 42%
    $1.5B
  17. 4265
    Fosun Asset Management LimitedHong Kong, Hong Kong · 8 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerFosun International Securities Limited
    BNP Paribas S.A. 63%
    $1.5B
  18. 4268
    The Informed Momentum Company LLCSolana Beach, CA · 7 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerRoth Capital Partners, LLC
    State Street 66%Northern Trust 22%
    $1.5B
  19. 4272
    Virtus Capital Advisers, LLCHartford, CT · 213 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerVP Distributors, LLC
    UBS 46%Northern Trust 27%Truist Bank 26%
    $1.5B
  20. 4273
    Kyobo Life Asset Management (america) Co., LTD.New York, NY · 1 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    J.P. Morgan 100%
    $1.5B
  21. 4282
    Wallace Capital Management, Inc.Dallas, TX · 487 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 91%
    $1.5B
  22. 4286
    Adelante Capital Management LLCAlameda, CA · 62 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 54%State Street 46%
    $1.5B
  23. 4294
    Ranger Investment Management,l.p.Dallas, TX · 7 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 63%State Street 37%
    $1.5B
  24. 4300
    Cullinan Associates, Inc.Louisville, KY · 632 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridChurchill Financial, LLC
    UBS 64%
    $1.5B
  25. 4302
    Acuitas Investments, LLCSeattle, WA · 3 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    BNY 39%Northern Trust 36%State Street 24%
    $1.5B
  26. 4308
    Kimelman & Baird, LLCNew York, NY · 249 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    Fidelity 57%BNY 43%
    $1.5B
  27. 4310
    Sargent Investment GroupBethesda, MD · 407 clientsWealth manager
    Goldman Sachs 87%
    $1.5B
  28. 4312
    GAM USA Inc.New York, NY · 11 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 58%Merrill / Bank of America 26%
    $1.5B
  29. 4316
    HottingerLondon, United Kingdom · 234 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedAffiliated broker-dealer
    Edmond De Rothschild (suisse) SA 43%Banque Julius Baer 38%
    $1.5B
  30. 4319
    Reliant Investment Management, LLCMemphis, TN · 282 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bank 50%Schwab 33%
    $1.5B
  31. 4321
    Horan Wealth, LLCCincinnati, OH · 1,436 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 56%Schwab 44%
    $1.5B
  32. 4325
    FCI AdvisorsOverland Park, KS · 514 clientsAsset manager
    5901 College Boulevard Suite 100 44%Northern Trust 29%UBS 28%
    $1.5B
  33. 4328
    Cypress Point Wealth Management, LLCDallas, TX · 177 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 81%
    $1.5B
  34. 4330
    Aerodigm Wealth LLCLake Oswego, OR · 256 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 57%Schwab 43%
    $1.5B
  35. 4331
    Activest Wealth Management, LLCAventura, FL · 530 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 53%Morgan Stanley 32%
    $1.5B
  36. 4332
    Raven Credit Capital Management LLCNew York, NY · 10 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    PNC Bank 54%BNY 46%
    $1.5B
  37. 4334
    Martel Wealth Advisors, LLCVancouver, WA · 1,033 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 81%
    $1.5B
  38. 4343
    Shade Tree Advisors LLCSaratoga Springs, NY · 34 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 66%Fidelity 34%
    $1.5B
  39. 4346
    Icapital, LLCBoston, MA · 220 clientsAsset manager
    Fidelity 62%Schwab 28%
    $1.5B
  40. 4347
    Nicholas Investment Partners, L.P.San Diego, CA · 26 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 74%
    $1.5B

RIAs by state