Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 20264K Social Security Database Cleanup Corrects 50 Million RecordsFP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam Priorities
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 2942
    Kaufman Hall Investment ManagementBrentwood, TN · 28 clientsAsset manager
    Computershare Corporate Trust 42%U.S. Bancorp Investments 40%
    $2.8B
  2. 2947
    Cordoba Advisory Partners LLCNew York, NY · 62 clientsWealth manager
    J.P. Morgan 63%
    $2.8B
  3. 2951
    Bowie Capital Management, LLCRichardson, TX · 10 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Schwab 36%BNY 24%Northern Trust 23%
    $2.8B
  4. 2956
    Western Asset Management Company PTE LTDSingapore, Singapore · 10 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    State Street 73%HSBC 27%
    $2.8B
  5. 2957
    Paul Comstock PartnersHouston, TX · 120 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 80%
    $2.8B
  6. 2958
    Willow Tree Credit Partners LPNew York, NY · 14 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    U.S. Bank 31%UMB Bank 31%
    $2.8B
  7. 2961
    Rothschild InvestmentChicago, IL · 1,246 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    Pershing 88%
    $2.8B
  8. 2962
    Titleist Asset Management, LLCSan Antonio, TX · 2,151 clientsWealth managerHybridTitleist Capital, LLC
    Schwab 39%Raymond James 31%Fidelity 30%
    $2.8B
  9. 2963
    Diversified, LLCWilmington, DE · 2,002 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    SEI 82%
    $2.8B
  10. 2965
    Berkshire Asset Management, LLCWilkes-Barre, PA · 2,479 clientsWealth managerHybridIM Global US Distributors LLC
    Schwab 57%Wells Fargo 43%
    $2.8B
  11. 2972
    ESI Financial AdvisorsMontpelier, VT · 12,379 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    Fidelity 90%
    $2.8B
  12. 2974
    Expand Financial, LLC1,858 clientsAsset manager
    MID Atlantic Trust 44%Matrix Trust 44%
    $2.8B
  13. 2976
    Barwick & Partners, Inc.360 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 82%
    $2.8B
  14. 2977
    Stegner Investment Associates IncLouisville, KY · 235 clientsAsset manager
    Lincoln Financial Group Trust 45%Schwab 34%
    $2.8B
  15. 2995
    Dearborn Partners L.L.C.Chicago, IL · 285 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 68%J.P. Morgan 32%
    $2.7B
  16. 2997
    Abner Herrman & Brock, LLCJersey City, NJ · 2,403 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsor
    UBS 29%LPL Financial 28%Fidelity Distributors Company 27%
    $2.7B
  17. 2998
    Bison Wealth, LLCAtlanta, GA · 9,003 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 65%Schwab 35%
    $2.7B
  18. 3000
    Serone Capital Management LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 14 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 69%Morgan Stanley 31%
    $2.7B
  19. 3001
    CFS Investment Advisory Services LLCTotowa, NJ · 1,238 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 66%
    $2.7B
  20. 3006
    RTD Financial Advisors IncPhiladelphia, PA · 837 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 78%
    $2.7B
  21. 3016
    Walker & Dunlop Investment Partners, Inc.Denver, CO · 32 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridZelman Partners, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 51%
    $2.7B
  22. 3018
    Sagewood Asset Management LPNew York, NY · 255 clientsWealth manager
    Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated 43%Morgan Stanley 41%
    $2.7B
  23. 3029
    NPF Investment AdvisorsGrand Rapids, MI · 993 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 85%
    $2.7B
  24. 3033
    Stadion Money Management, LLCWatkinsville, GA · 49,626 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsor
    Fifth Third Bancorp (lincoln) 37%State Street 28%
    $2.7B
  25. 3038
    Valley Wealth Managers, Inc.Paramus, NJ · 969 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridValley Financial Management, Inc.
    Schwab 65%Pershing 24%
    $2.7B
  26. 3051
    Multnomah Group, Inc.Portland, OR · 188 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 45%Fidelity 26%
    $2.7B
  27. 3054
    Mitchell, McLeod, Pugh & Williams, Inc.Mobile, AL · 1,046 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 89%
    $2.7B
  28. 3055
    Legacy Wealth Management, LLCMemphis, TN · 1,475 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 60%Fidelity 40%
    $2.7B
  29. 3060
    Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLCAtlanta, GA · 268 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 86%
    $2.7B
  30. 3088
    Ingham Retirement GroupMiami, FL · 1,056 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerDaybright Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 68%Schwab 32%
    $2.6B
  31. 3090
    Argos Capital Partners, LLCSt. Louis, MO · 65 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 99%
    $2.6B
  32. 3093
    LCG Associates, Inc.Atlanta, GA · 108 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 32%Schwab 29%
    $2.6B
  33. 3098
    Trajan Wealth, L.L.C.Scottsdale, AZ · 10,633 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 83%
    $2.6B
  34. 3099
    Checchi Capital Advisers, LLCBeverly Hills, CA · 241 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 79%
    $2.6B
  35. 3108
    Deroy & Devereaux Private Investment Counsel, Inc.Bloomfield Hills, MI · 158 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 81%
    $2.6B
  36. 3117
    Bridgewater Advisors Inc.New York, NY · 606 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 88%
    $2.6B
  37. 3121
    Howard Capital Management Group, LLCLos Angeles, CA · 561 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Fidelity 79%
    $2.6B
  38. 3124
    Broad Reach Investment Management LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 7 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 51%J.P. Morgan 34%
    $2.6B
  39. 3125
    Basso Capital Management, L.P.Stamford, CT · 115 clientsWealth manager
    Pershing 52%Schwab 34%
    $2.6B
  40. 3132
    Cookson Peirce Wealth ManagementPittsburgh, PA · 1,648 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 97%
    $2.6B

RIAs by state