Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 20264K Social Security Database Cleanup Corrects 50 Million RecordsFP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam Priorities
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1852
    Energy Income PartnersWestport, CT · 112 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 60%
    $6.1B
  2. 1858
    Ashton Thomas Private WealthScottsdale, AZ · 3,229 clientsWealth managerHybridAshton Thomas Securities, LLC
    Pershing 44%Schwab 34%
    $6.0B
  3. 1863
    Third Lake Partners, LLCTampa, FL · 54 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 79%
    $6.0B
  4. 1866
    Foyston, Gordon & Payne Inc.Toronto, Canada · 7,721 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 81%
    $6.0B
  5. 1871
    Reaves Asset ManagementJersey City, NJ · 283 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Pershing 55%RBC 45%
    $5.9B
  6. 1874
    Richmond Capital Management IncRichmond, VA · 166 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 75%Truist Securities 25%
    $5.9B
  7. 1879
    CE Investment Management, LLCOklahoma City, OKAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerAmerican Fidelity Securities, Inc.
    U.S. Bank 87%
    $5.9B
  8. 1882
    Deprince, Race & Zollo, Inc.Winter Park, FL · 80 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 49%State Street 31%
    $5.9B
  9. 1887
    PitcairnConshohocken, PA · 330 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 94%
    $5.9B
  10. 1892
    NS Partners LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 20 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    RBC 80%
    $5.9B
  11. 1895
    Schwab 87%
    $5.8B
  12. 1906
    Mayflower AdvisorsBoston, MA · 1,225 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 55%Pershing 32%
    $5.8B
  13. 1907
    SYM Financial AdvisorsWinona Lake, IN · 1,959 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 79%
    $5.8B
  14. 1914
    Threadline WealthBellevue, WA · 1,246 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 97%
    $5.8B
  15. 1916
    Buckhead Capital Management, LLCAtlanta, GA · 203 clientsAsset manager
    Principal Securities 27%US Bancorp National Association 22%Northern Trust 22%BNY 22%
    $5.8B
  16. 1917
    Obra Capital Management, LLC.New York, NY · 64 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 53%Bank of NY Mellon 47%
    $5.7B
  17. 1919
    Lasalle St. Investment Advisors, L.L.C.Elmhurst, IL · 14,284 clientsWealth managerHybridLasalle St Securities, L.L.C.
    Fidelity 80%
    $5.7B
  18. 1920
    Oasis Investment Strategies LLCChicago, IL · 4 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerR.J. O'brien (mena) Capital Limited, R.J. O'brien Securities, LLC, clears through Pershing, BofA Securities
    Chicago Mercantile Exchange 61%
    $5.7B
  19. 1921
    Becker Capital Management, Inc.Portland, OR · 841 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 80%
    $5.7B
  20. 1922
    Dalton Investments, Inc.El Segundo, CA · 40 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 41%State Street 36%Northern Trust 22%
    $5.7B
  21. 1923
    Leadenhall Capital PartnersLondon, United Kingdom · 20 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 64%Northern Trust 36%
    $5.7B
  22. 1929
    Metis Global Partners, LLCSan Diego, CA · 18 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 63%Northern Trust 37%
    $5.7B
  23. 1930
    Klingman and Associates, LLCNew York, NY · 709 clientsWealth manager
    Raymond James 76%Principal Securities 24%
    $5.7B
  24. 1935
    Brave Warrior Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 116 clientsWealth manager
    Pershing 81%
    $5.6B
  25. 1936
    DynamicPhoenix, AZ · 5,634 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 82%
    $5.6B
  26. 1940
    Alesco Advisors, LLC, AN ESL CompanyPittsford, NY · 639 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerESL Investment Services, LLC, clears through LPL Financial
    Schwab 61%Fidelity Distributors Company 39%
    $5.6B
  27. 1941
    Donald Smith & Co., Inc.New York, NY · 22 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 53%
    $5.6B
  28. 1942
    Geneva Capital Management LLCMilwaukee, WI · 4,049 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Morgan Stanley 42%Northern Trust 30%J.P. Morgan 28%
    $5.6B
  29. 1943
    Pentegra Investors, Inc.Shelton, CT · 250 clientsAsset managerHybridPentegra Distributors Inc.
    BNY 92%
    $5.6B
  30. 1946
    Stratos Wealth Advisors LLCBeachwood, OH · 5,023 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridSEI Investments (south Africa) Limited, SEI Investments Distribution Co.
    Fidelity 61%Schwab 39%
    $5.6B
  31. 1948
    Antarctica Investment Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 36 clientsAsset managerHybridPalmer Capital Advisors, LLC
    U.S. Bancorp 62%
    $5.6B
  32. 1949
    Alphapoint, Inc.Corona Del Mar, CA · 115 clientsAsset manager
    Fidelity 48%
    $5.6B
  33. 1951
    Green Court Capital Management LimitedCentral, Hong Kong, Hong Kong · 12 clientsAsset manager
    Citi 57%State Street 43%
    $5.5B
  34. 1954
    Integrated Advisors Network LLCDallas, TX · 7,612 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 66%Fidelity 33%
    $5.5B
  35. 1959
    Sierra Investment Partners, Inc.Walnut Creek, CA · 120 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bank 34%Northern Trust 23%Midwest Institutional 23%
    $5.5B
  36. 1961
    Stacey Braun Associates IncNew York, NY · 1,091 clientsAsset manager
    PNC Bank 50%Amalgamated Bank 29%
    $5.5B
  37. 1962
    Waldron Private WealthBridgeville, PA · 517 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 87%
    $5.5B
  38. 1964
    MJ RetirementCarmel, IN · 193 clientsAsset manager
    Fidelity 75%Empower Retirement 25%
    $5.5B
  39. 1965
    Frontier Asset Management, LLCSheridan, WY · 3,240 clientsAsset manager
    Fidelity 75%Schwab 25%
    $5.5B
  40. 1968
    Disciplined Growth Investors IncMinneapolis, MN · 137 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 44%U.S. Bank 24%
    $5.5B

RIAs by state