Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
FP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo findsIN Private equity leads public pension returns for 14th straight yearIN Medicare gaps leave retirees dangerously exposed to health care costsIN Taxable accounts surpass retirement savings as US households diversify portfoliosIN What a former RIA founder wants advisors to know about AIWM FINNY AI Partners with Visionary Square on ProspectingWM Healthspan Wealth Launches Platform for AdvisorsRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch next

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

466 firms manage $38.6 trillionState Street

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 149
    RBC Global Asset Management (UK) LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 295 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerRBC Capital Markets, LLC, RBC Europe Limited
    State Street 62%Brown Brothers Harriman & 38%
    $178B
  2. 152
    Acadian Asset ManagementBoston, MA · 350 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 32%BNY 22%
    $177B
  3. 157
    Blackrock Capital Management, Inc.Wilmington, DE · 13 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBlackrock Asset Management Deutschland AG, Blackrock Execution Services
    State Street 34%SSB New York Institutional 30%
    $173B
  4. 159
    Jpmorgan Asset Management (asia Pacific) LimitedHong Kong, Hong Kong · 210 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    J.P. Morgan 50%Citi 28%
    $170B
  5. 165
    GQG PartnersFort Lauderdale, FL · 6,445 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 36%Northern Trust 30%State Street 23%
    $164B
  6. 166
    Keyridge Asset Management LimitedDublin 1, Ireland · 36 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Citi 74%
    $163B
  7. 171
    Mackay Shields LLCNew York, NY · 354 clientsAsset managerHybridNylife Distributors LLC, Nylife Securities LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    BNY 66%
    $160B
  8. 173
    Payden & RygelLOS Angeles, CA · 482 clientsAsset managerHybridPayden & Rygel Distributors
    BNY 38%State Street 29%
    $158B
  9. 183
    Schroder Investment Management North America IncNew York, NY · 426 clientsAsset managerHybridSchroder Fund Advisors LLC
    State Street 45%Northern Trust 29%BNY 25%
    $150B
  10. 188
    Eastspring Investments (singapore) LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 185 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 39%State Street 25%HSBC Continental Europe S.a., Germany 24%
    $146B
  11. 190
    Nomura Investment Management Business TrustPhiladelphia, PA · 287 clientsAsset managerHybridDelaware Distributors, L.P., Instinet, LLC
    BNY 69%
    $144B
  12. 191
    Baillie Gifford Overseas LTDEdinburgh, United Kingdom · 255 clientsAsset managerHybridBaillie Gifford Asia (hong Kong) Limited, Baillie Gifford Funds Services LLC
    State Street 35%BNY 30%
    $144B
  13. 195
    APG Asset Management US, IncNew York, NY · 1 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 100%
    $141B
  14. 205
    First Eagle Investment Management, LLCNew York, NY · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridFEF Distributors, LLC
    State Street 48%BNY 41%
    $136B
  15. 206
    Rhumbline AdvisersBoston, MA · 399 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 39%BNY 32%State Street 29%
    $136B
  16. 210
    Brighthouse Investment Advisers, LLCCharlotte, NC · 5,705 clientsAsset managerHybridBrighthouse Securities, LLC
    State Street 50%Brighthouse Life Insurance 47%
    $133B
  17. 212
    Income Research + ManagementBoston, MA · 937 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    BNY 41%Northern Trust 37%
    $131B
  18. 213
    Ninety One UK LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 239 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 37%J.P. Morgan 23%HSBC Bank PLC 23%
    $130B
  19. 214
    Thrivent Financial for LutheransMinneapolis, MN · 34 clientsAsset managerHybridThrivent Distributors, LLC, Thrivent Investment Management Inc.
    State Street 100%
    $129B
  20. 223
    Sanders Capital, LLCWest Palm Beach, FL · 101 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 52%J.P. Morgan 25%Private Banking - Investment 23%
    $122B
  21. 227
    Lazard Asset Management LLCNew York, NY · 5,110 clientsAsset managerHybridLazard Asset Management (canada) Securities, ULC, Lazard Asset Management Securities LLC, clears through Pershing
    State Street 32%BNY 26%
    $121B
  22. 236
    MFS Institutional Advisors Inc.Boston, MA · 13,555 clientsAsset managerHybridMFS Fund Distributors, Inc., MFS International (hong Kong) Limited
    Northern Trust 38%State Street 26%
    $114B
  23. 238
    Pgim Quantitative SolutionsNewark, NJ · 117 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerPruco Securities, LLC, Prudential Annuities Distributors, Inc
    State Street 56%
    $111B
  24. 248
    Conning, Inc.Hartford, CT · 161 clientsAsset managerHybridConning Asia Pacific Limited (hong Kong), Conning Asset Management LTD. (UK)
    J.P. Morgan 50%State Street 32%
    $107B
  25. 254
    RBC Global Asset Management (u.s.) Inc.Minneapolis, MN · 245 clientsAsset managerHybridRBC Capital Markets, LLC, RBC Rochdale, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 40%U.S. Bank 39%
    $104B
  26. 255
    LSV Asset ManagementChicago, IL · 216 clientsAsset managerHybridSEI Investments Distribution Co.
    BNY 39%State Street 32%
    $104B
  27. 257
    Lincoln Financial Investments CorporationRadnor, PA · 129 clientsAsset managerHybridLincoln Financial Distributors, Inc.
    State Street 100%
    $102B
  28. 258
    Sixth Street Advisers, LLCDallas, TX · 177 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridSixth Street BD, LLC
    BNY 32%Citi 23%
    $102B
  29. 266
    Ares Capital Management LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 46 clientsAsset managerHybridAres Management Capital Markets LLC, Aspida Financial Distributors, LLC
    State Street 70%BNY 30%
    $98B
  30. 268
    Eaton Vance ManagementBoston, MA · 3,826 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Eaton Vance Management (international) Limited
    BNY 53%State Street 47%
    $97B
  31. 274
    Numeric Investors LLCBoston, MA · 120 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridMAN Investments Inc.
    Citi 76%
    $94B
  32. 275
    PPM America IncChicago, IL · 46 clientsAsset managerHybridJackson National Life Distributors LLC
    BNY 68%
    $94B
  33. 277
    Doubleline Capital LPTampa, FL · 102 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 39%BNY 38%
    $93B
  34. 291
    Morningstar Investment Management LLCChicago, IL · 515,981 clientsAsset manager
    Lincoln Financial Group Trust 47%Schwab 33%
    $88B
  35. 292
    PantheonSAN Francisco, CA · 157 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridPantheon Securities, LLC
    State Street 100%
    $88B
  36. 295
    Cohen & Steers Capital Management Inc.New York, NY · 177 clientsAsset managerHybridCohen & Steers Securities, LLC
    State Street 33%BNY 28%
    $86B
  37. 297
    Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management LTDVancouver, BC, Canada · 207 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 45%RBC 33%
    $86B
  38. 303
    Nippon Life Global Investors Americas, Inc.New York, NY · 146 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 57%BNY 33%
    $83B
  39. 304
    Schroder Investment Management North America LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 111 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    State Street 42%BNY 35%Northern Trust 23%
    $83B
  40. 308
    Pzena Investment Management LLCNew York, NY · 245 clientsAsset managerHybridPzena Financial Services, LLC
    State Street 60%BNY 40%
    $81B

RIAs by state