Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicWM The Diamond Podcast for Financial Advisors: How Smart Money Evaluates Wealth Management FirmsWM Cerulli: $5B+ Fee-Only Independent RIAs Face 'Shrinking Footprint'FP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo findsIN Private equity leads public pension returns for 14th straight yearIN Medicare gaps leave retirees dangerously exposed to health care costsIN Taxable accounts surpass retirement savings as US households diversify portfoliosIN What a former RIA founder wants advisors to know about AIWM FINNY AI Partners with Visionary Square on Prospecting
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

6,418 firms manage $13.6 trillionCharles Schwab

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1177
    Appleton Partners, Inc.Boston, MA · 6,112 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 48%Fidelity 29%J.P. Morgan 24%
    $13B
  2. 1178
    The Caprock Group, LLCBoise, ID · 436 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 58%Schwab 42%
    $12B
  3. 1179
    Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLCNew York, NY · 1,754 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Schwab 56%Fidelity 28%
    $12B
  4. 1193
    Advisors Capital Management, LLCRidgewood, NJ · 18,140 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 58%LPL Financial 27%
    $12B
  5. 1196
    Northrock Partners, LLCMinneapolis, MN · 4,811 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsor
    Schwab 79%
    $12B
  6. 1197
    LNWSeattle, WA · 1,149 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 100%
    $12B
  7. 1199
    Mairs & PowerSt. Paul, MN · 773 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 85%
    $12B
  8. 1201
    Conrad Siegel Investment AdvisorsHarrisburg, PA · 570 clientsAsset manager
    Tiaa-Cref 41%Schwab 34%Empower Advisory Group 24%
    $12B
  9. 1203
    Soltis Investment Advisors, LLCSt. George, UT · 5,414 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 75%Schwab 25%
    $12B
  10. 1206
    Forvis Mazars Wealth Advisors, LLCSpringfield, MO · 4,584 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealerForvis Mazars Capital Advisors, LLC
    Schwab 100%
    $12B
  11. 1216
    Hub Investment Partners, LLCAustin, TX · 6,127 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealerHub International Investment Services Inc.
    Schwab 87%
    $12B
  12. 1221
    Stonebridge Advisors LLCWilton, CT · 255 clientsAsset managerHybridFirst Trust Portfolios L.P.
    Schwab 44%UBS 43%
    $12B
  13. 1222
    Akre Capital Management, LLCMiddleburg, VA · 220 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 58%Fidelity 42%
    $12B
  14. 1239
    Gateway Investment Advisers, LLCCincinnati, OH · 318 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerNatixis Distribution, LLC
    Schwab 41%Northern Trust 40%
    $12B
  15. 1240
    Curi Capital, LLCChicago, IL · 2,960 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 82%
    $12B
  16. 1241
    Cullen Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 8,417 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 44%UBS 30%Schwab 26%
    $12B
  17. 1242
    Krane Funds Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 52 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 100%
    $12B
  18. 1243
    Apollon Wealth Management, LLCMount Pleasant, SC · 8,389 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 49%Fidelity 24%
    $12B
  19. 1247
    Everett Harris & CoLOS Angeles, CA · 743 clientsWealth manager
    Merrill / Bank of America 73%Schwab 27%
    $12B
  20. 1256
    Gerber/taylor Management LLCMemphis, TN · 95 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Schwab 100%
    $11B
  21. 1258
    Fiduciary Management, Inc.Milwaukee, WI · 570 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 54%Schwab 25%
    $11B
  22. 1260
    Vanguard Personalized Indexing ManagementOakland, CA · 205 clientsAsset managerHybridVanguard Marketing Corporation
    Schwab 64%Fidelity 36%
    $11B
  23. 1264
    Bridges Investment Management IncOmaha, NE · 1,875 clientsAsset manager
    Bridges Trust 70%Schwab 30%
    $11B
  24. 1266
    Perigon Wealth Management, LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 5,664 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 69%Fidelity 31%
    $11B
  25. 1280
    Apella WealthWest Hartford, CT · 8,503 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 80%
    $11B
  26. 1281
    Pure Financial Advisors, LLCSAN Diego, CA · 7,509 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 53%Fidelity 47%
    $11B
  27. 1282
    Asset Preservation Advisors, LLCAtlanta, GA · 3,029 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 36%Pershing 35%UBS 28%
    $11B
  28. 1283
    Adhesion Wealth Advisor SolutionsCharlotte, NC · 113 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerAssetmark Brokerage, LLC
    Schwab 75%Fidelity 25%
    $11B
  29. 1294
    Modern Wealth Management, LLCKansas City, MO · 11,934 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 81%
    $11B
  30. 1304
    ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLCSt. Louis, MO · 7,171 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 51%Wells Fargo 28%
    $11B
  31. 1309
    Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc.Portland, OR · 1,085 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 100%
    $11B
  32. 1310
    Plancorp, LLCSaint Louis, MO · 2,383 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 82%
    $11B
  33. 1329
    Pinnacle Associates, LTD.New York, NY · 2,325 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 75%Fidelity 25%
    $10B
  34. 1332
    Shuster Advisory Group, LLCPasadena, CA · 435 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 40%Missionsquare Retirement 24%Retirement Plan Record-Keeping 22%
    $10B
  35. 1334
    Parallel Advisors, LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 4,240 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 61%Schwab 39%
    $10B
  36. 1339
    Bartlett & Co. Wealth Management LLCCincinnati, OH · 2,263 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Schwab 86%
    $10B
  37. 1340
    Cary Street PartnersRichmond, VA · 6,988 clientsWealth managerHybridCary Street Partners LLC
    Schwab 56%Wells Fargo 44%
    $10B
  38. 1346
    Callan Family Office, LLCRadnor, PA · 190 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 100%
    $10B
  39. 1354
    Valmark Advisers, Inc.Akron, OH · 14,890 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridValmark Securities, Inc., clears through Pershing
    Schwab 89%
    $10B
  40. 1357
    EthicNew York, NY · 189 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 47%Fidelity 31%
    $10B

RIAs by state