Friday, October 23, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
FP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam PrioritiesIN RIA M&A runs up to 5x reported totals, Steward Partners CEO saysWM Raymond James Recruits $700M Advisor Team from Truist
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

601 firms manage $51.4 trillionBNY

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1380
    Clearbridge Investment Management LimitedEdinburgh, United Kingdom · 5,183 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Citi 34%State Street 25%
    $9.9B
  2. 1383
    River Road Asset Management, LLCLouisville, KY · 112 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    BNY 59%Fidelity Management Trust 28%
    $9.9B
  3. 1412
    Frontier Capital Management Co LLCBoston, MA · 34 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Northern Trust 61%BNY 26%
    $9.6B
  4. 1418
    Stephens Investment Management Group, LLCLittle Rock, AR · 277 clientsAsset managerHybridStephens Europe Limited, Stephens Inc.
    BNY 71%State Street 29%
    $9.5B
  5. 1441
    Tolleson Private Wealth ManagementDallas, TX · 224 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Pershing 88%
    $9.3B
  6. 1451
    Ellington Global Asset Management, LLCOld Greenwich, CT · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridArmstrong Securities LLC
    U.S. Bank 69%BNY 31%
    $9.2B
  7. 1464
    400 Capital Management LLCNew York, NY · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 71%BNY 29%
    $9.0B
  8. 1479
    Impax Asset Management LLCPortsmouth, NH · 27 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 77%
    $8.9B
  9. 1480
    Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C.Overland Park, KS · 344 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 51%BNY 34%
    $8.9B
  10. 1481
    Westport Capital Partners LLCDarien, CT · 37 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 100%
    $8.9B
  11. 1488
    Advent Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 421 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 49%BNY 26%Northern Trust 25%
    $8.8B
  12. 1491
    Hardman Johnston Global Advisors LLCStamford, CT · 263 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 42%Schwab 34%BNY 25%
    $8.8B
  13. 1546
    Starboard Value LPNew York, NY · 11 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 49%Goldman Sachs 23%
    $8.2B
  14. 1548
    Chilton Investment Services, LLCStamford, CT · 1,905 clientsWealth manager
    BNY 80%
    $8.2B
  15. 1551
    Wedge Capital Management LLPCharlotte, NC · 184 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 30%U.S. Bank 25%PNC Bank 25%
    $8.1B
  16. 1552
    Harvest Fund Advisors LLCWayne, PA · 198 clientsAsset managerHybridBlackstone Securities Partners L.P., Everlake Distributors, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 54%
    $8.1B
  17. 1561
    City of London Investment Management Company LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 33 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 53%Northern Trust 25%
    $8.1B
  18. 1599
    WGI DM, LLCBoston, MA · 24 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 41%Northern Trust 30%State Street 30%
    $7.8B
  19. 1617
    Brown AdvisoryNorfolk, VA · 229 clientsWealth manager
    BNY 67%
    $7.6B
  20. 1620
    DSM Capital PartnersPalm Beach Gardens, FL · 2,465 clientsAsset manager
    Goldman Sachs 40%State Street 35%BNY 25%
    $7.6B
  21. 1621
    Bailard, Inc.Foster City, CA · 1,137 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 83%
    $7.6B
  22. 1630
    Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) CorpNew York, NY · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    Ss&c Technologies 40%State Street 33%
    $7.5B
  23. 1636
    Gramercy Funds Management LLCWest Palm Beach, FL · 41 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 55%BNY 32%
    $7.4B
  24. 1654
    Angeles Investment AdvisorsSanta Monica, CA · 61 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Schwab 63%BNY 37%
    $7.3B
  25. 1662
    BLS Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/sKlampenborg, Denmark · 6 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 53%State Street 47%
    $7.2B
  26. 1684
    Pyrford International LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 31 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerThreadneedle Investment Services Limited
    CIBC Mellon 53%
    $7.1B
  27. 1706
    Mesirow Financial Private Equity Advisors, Inc.Chicago, IL · 17 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridMesirow Financial, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity), Pershing
    BNY 100%
    $6.9B
  28. 1709
    Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCWayne, PA · 233 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    BNY 56%Northern Trust 44%
    $6.9B
  29. 1727
    Lmcg Investments, LLCBoston, MA · 968 clientsAsset manager
    SEI 29%Schwab 24%BNY 24%Fidelity 22%
    $6.8B
  30. 1751
    North of South Capital LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 18 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 87%
    $6.7B
  31. 1765
    Greycourt & Co., Inc.Pittsburgh, PA · 44 clientsWealth manager
    Northern Trust 69%
    $6.6B
  32. 1770
    T. Rowe Price (canada), Inc.Baltimore, MD · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridT. Rowe Price Investment Services, Inc.
    BNY 100%
    $6.6B
  33. 1791
    ORG Portfolio Management LLCBeachwood, OH · 10 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 89%
    $6.4B
  34. 1796
    Global Alpha Capital Management LTD.Montreal, QC, Canada · 137 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Desjardins 24%
    $6.3B
  35. 1813
    J. Safra Asset Management CorporationNew York City, NY · 3,443 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridSafra Securities LLC
    BNY 79%
    $6.3B
  36. 1823
    BMO Asset Management Corp.Chicago, IL · 16 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBMO Capital Markets Corp., BMO Nesbitt Burns Securities LTD.
    SEI 47%Brown Brothers Harriman Investments 27%
    $6.2B
  37. 1824
    Todd Asset Management LLCLouisville, KY · 71 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 100%
    $6.2B
  38. 1826
    Rivernorth Capital Management, LLCWest Palm Beach, FL · 32 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 45%BNY 22%
    $6.2B
  39. 1834
    Polen Capital Credit, LLCWaltham, MA · 44 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 62%
    $6.1B
  40. 1837
    BVF Partners L.P.SAN Francisco, CA · 5 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNP Paribas Securities 91%
    $6.1B

RIAs by state