Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
IN RIA moves: Kintra Wealth adds $355M Great Scott Financial practice4K Retirement Confidence Surges Despite Financial Pressures: MFSWM Private Credit Group Says Market Fears Are Divorced From RealityWSR The Most Important Year-End Review Is Your OwnWSR AmeriFlex Recruits 17 Advisors Representing Over $1.4 Billion In Client AssetsWSR Cerulli: Many Investors Still Struggle To Understand Advisors’ FeesWSR Dear Ryan: Transformed On Paper, Uncertain In PracticeIN Meta deal shields Zuckerberg from California wealth tax billRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicWM The Diamond Podcast for Financial Advisors: How Smart Money Evaluates Wealth Management Firms
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 564
    Select Equity Group, L.P.New York, NY · 766 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    BNY 61%Schwab 24%
    $36B
  2. 568
    Beutel, Goodman & Company LTD.Toronto, ONT., Canada · 1,847 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    RBC 65%CIBC Mellon 35%
    $36B
  3. 569
    Eagle Capital Management LLCNew York, NY · 2,279 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 54%State Street 46%
    $36B
  4. 572
    Blackstone Credit Systematic Strategies LLCNew York, NY · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridASK Investment Managers LTD., Blackstone Securities Partners L.P.
    Citi 62%BNY 38%
    $36B
  5. 577
    Eaton Vance Advisers International LTD.London, United Kingdom · 42 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Eaton Vance Management (international) Limited
    BNY 81%
    $36B
  6. 578
    Strategic Investment Management, LLCArlington, VA · 82 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 72%BNY 28%
    $36B
  7. 580
    Aksia LLCNew York, NY · 142 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 66%Northern Trust 34%
    $35B
  8. 582
    Government Portfolio Advisors LLCPortland, OR · 73 clientsAsset manager
    Principal Securities 48%U.S. Bank 35%
    $35B
  9. 585
    Octagon Credit Investors, LLCNew York, NY · 128 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridConning Asia Pacific Limited (hong Kong), Conning Asset Management LTD. (UK)
    BNY 62%
    $35B
  10. 586
    Russell InvestmentsSeattle, WA · 105 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridRussell Investments Financial Services, LLC, Russell Investments Implementation Services, LLC
    State Street 38%Brown Brothers Harriman 36%Northern Trust 25%
    $35B
  11. 588
    Sanctuary Advisors, LLCMiami, FL · 19,540 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridSanctuary Securities, Inc.
    Pershing 50%Schwab 37%
    $35B
  12. 591
    Stancorp Investment Advisers, Inc.Portland, OR · 96,128 clientsAsset managerHybridStancorp Equities, Inc.
    Reliance Trust 66%Schwab 34%
    $35B
  13. 593
    Rreef America L.L.C.Chicago, IL · 120 clientsAsset managerHybridDWS Distributors, Inc., Deutsche Bank AG
    State Street 36%Northern Trust 33%J.P. Morgan 32%
    $34B
  14. 594
    Wealthspire AdvisorsNew York, NY · 9,973 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 75%
    $34B
  15. 597
    Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors, L.P.Houston, TX · 113 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridKA Associates, LLC
    BNY 83%
    $34B
  16. 599
    Clearstead; Clearstead Advisory SolutionsCleveland, OH · 4,819 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 50%Schwab 50%
    $34B
  17. 600
    Edgepoint Investment GroupToronto, Ontario, Canada · 22 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    CIBC Mellon Trust 52%
    $34B
  18. 602
    Allworth Financial, L.P.Folsom, CA · 29,297 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridHanson McClain Retirement Network, LLC
    Schwab 62%Fidelity 38%
    $34B
  19. 603
    Sona Asset Management (US) LLCNew York, NY · 20 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 39%Barclays Bank PLC 32%BNP Paribas, London Branch 27%
    $33B
  20. 606
    D. E. Shaw Investment Management, L.L.C.New York, NY · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridD. E. Shaw & Co. (asia Pacific) Limited, D. E. Shaw & Co. (london), LLP
    State Street 80%
    $33B
  21. 608
    The Putnam Advisory Company, LLCBoston, MA · 91 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    State Street 81%
    $33B
  22. 609
    Brigade Capital Management, LPNew York, NY · 111 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 41%State Street 33%Goldman Sachs 26%
    $33B
  23. 612
    26northNew York, NY · 62 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 51%BNY 30%
    $33B
  24. 619
    Sequoia Financial Group, L.L.C.Akron, OH · 11,218 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 67%Fidelity 33%
    $32B
  25. 621
    Harding Loevner LPBridgewater, NJ · 3,876 clientsAsset managerHybridSEE Schedule D - Miscellaneous
    Northern Trust 64%
    $32B
  26. 623
    First Pacific Advisors, LPEL Segundo, CA · 42 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 44%BNY 30%
    $32B
  27. 626
    Goldman Sachs Wealth Services, L.P.Cohoes, NY · 117,699 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridGoldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Goldman Sachs Financial Markets, L.P.
    Goldman Sachs 83%
    $32B
  28. 627
    Luther King Capital Management CorporationFort Worth, TX · 3,526 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 79%
    $32B
  29. 630
    Invesco Managed Accounts, LLCSeattle, WA · 17,443 clientsAsset managerHybridInvesco CLO Equity Fund 5, L.P., Invesco Capital Markets, Inc.
    Morgan Stanley 44%UBS 33%Fidelity 23%
    $31B
  30. 631
    Muzinich & Co., Inc.New York, NY · 77 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridMuzinich & Co. (ireland) Limited, Muzinich & Co. (singapore) PTE. Limited
    HSBC Securities Services 64%Zurcher Kantonalbank 36%
    $31B
  31. 634
    Tiedemann Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 461 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedAffiliated broker-dealer
    Fidelity 70%
    $31B
  32. 636
    Allspring Global Investments (UK) LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 8 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Northern Trust 75%BNY 25%
    $31B
  33. 638
    Blackrock International LimitedEdinburgh, United Kingdom · 34 clientsAsset managerHybridBlackrock Asset Management Deutschland AG, Blackrock Execution Services
    Northern Trust 59%J.P. Morgan 34%
    $31B
  34. 640
    Ptma Investment AdvisorsNaperville, IL · 161 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridPMA Securities, LLC
    U.S. Bank 78%UMB Bank 22%
    $31B
  35. 641
    Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLCNew Haven, CT · 6,094 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    BNY 89%
    $31B
  36. 643
    Marathon Asset Management, L.P.New York, NY · 137 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 37%
    $30B
  37. 648
    Fuller & Thaler Asset Management IncSAN Mateo, CA · 6,124 clientsAsset manager
    Morgan Stanley 48%UBS 26%Northern Trust 26%
    $30B
  38. 651
    HB WealthAtlanta, GA · 5,459 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 88%
    $30B
  39. 652
    Onex Credit Partners, LLCEnglewood Cliffs, NJ · 81 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    CIBC Mellon 98%
    $30B
  40. 654
    BTG Pactual Asset Management US , LLCNew York, NY · 616 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBTG Pactual Argentina S.A.U., BTG Pactual Capital S.A. De C.V. Sofom, clears through Pershing
    CF Secured 88%
    $30B

RIAs by state