Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
WM Cerulli: $5B+ Fee-Only Independent RIAs Face 'Shrinking Footprint'RB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicFP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo findsIN Private equity leads public pension returns for 14th straight yearIN Medicare gaps leave retirees dangerously exposed to health care costsIN Taxable accounts surpass retirement savings as US households diversify portfoliosIN What a former RIA founder wants advisors to know about AIWM FINNY AI Partners with Visionary Square on ProspectingWM Healthspan Wealth Launches Platform for Advisors

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 390
    Blackstone Private Credit Strategies LLCNew York, NY · 95 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridASK Investment Managers LTD., Blackstone Securities Partners L.P.
    BNY 73%J.P. Morgan 27%
    $58B
  2. 391
    Private Advisor Group, LLCMorristown, NJ · 170,206 clientsWealth managerHybridPAG Financial, LLC, clears through LPL Financial
    LPL Financial 88%
    $58B
  3. 394
    Brown Brothers Harriman Credit Partners, LLCNew York, NY · 64 clientsAsset managerHybridBrown Brothers Harriman Investments, LLC
    Brown Brothers Harriman & 59%Northern Trust 27%
    $57B
  4. 397
    USI AdvisorsGlastonbury, CT · 1,353 clientsAsset managerHybridUSI Securities, Inc.
    Fidelity 42%Schwab 39%
    $56B
  5. 398
    Citigroup Global Markets Inc.New York, NY · 59,829 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridBank Handlowy W Warszawie S.A. (poland), Citi Mexico Casa De Bolsa, S.A. De C.v., Grupo Financiero Citi Mexico
    Pershing 83%
    $56B
  6. 399
    Churchill Asset Management LLCNew York, NY · 72 clientsAsset managerHybridNuveen Securities, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 76%
    $56B
  7. 400
    Savant Wealth ManagementRockford, IL · 24,034 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 83%
    $56B
  8. 403
    Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLCNewport Beach, CA · 29,929 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 100%
    $55B
  9. 404
    Thornburg Investment Management IncSanta FE, NM · 635 clientsAsset managerHybridThornburg Investment Management (asia) LTD, Thornburg Securities LLC
    Sumitomo Mitsui Trust (hong Kong) Limited 35%RBC 34%
    $54B
  10. 405
    Breckinridge Capital Advisors IncBoston, MA · 18,447 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 56%Schwab 44%
    $54B
  11. 406
    Pinestone Asset Management Inc.Montreal, Quebec, Canada · 95 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 53%BNY 29%
    $54B
  12. 411
    Gw&k Investment Management, LLCBoston, MA · 48,710 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Merrill / Bank of America 53%Schwab 47%
    $53B
  13. 416
    MAI Capital Management, LLCCleveland, OH · 16,261 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 52%Schwab 48%
    $52B
  14. 420
    Blackstone Liquid Credit Advisors I LLCNew York, NY · 56 clientsAsset managerHybridASK Investment Managers LTD., Blackstone Securities Partners L.P.
    BNY 50%
    $52B
  15. 424
    CWM, LLCOmaha, NE · 52,669 clientsWealth managerHybridCarson Group Brokerage, LLC, Northwest Capital Management Inc
    Schwab 70%Fidelity 30%
    $51B
  16. 425
    Moneta Group Investment Advisors, LLCSt. Louis, MO · 9,163 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 71%Commerce Trust 29%
    $51B
  17. 430
    Cbre Investment Management Indirect LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 76 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerCbre Capital Advisors, Inc.
    Alter Domus 56%Northern Trust 44%
    $50B
  18. 433
    Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc.Wakefield, MA · 84,069 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsor
    UBS 40%Schwab 23%
    $50B
  19. 434
    AE Wealth Management, LLCTopeka, KS · 128,073 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridAE Financial Services, LLC, Madison Avenue Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Fidelity 59%Schwab 41%
    $50B
  20. 435
    Crescent Capital Group LPLOS Angeles, CA · 184 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridAdvisors Asset Management, Inc., BGO Capital (canada) Inc.
    BNY 71%
    $50B
  21. 436
    ICG Investments IncNew York, NY · 115 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    U.S. Bank 62%J.P. Morgan 38%
    $50B
  22. 437
    Mondrian Investment Partners LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 136 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 35%J.P. Morgan 24%Northern Trust 22%
    $49B
  23. 440
    Invesco Management S.A.Luxembourg, Luxembourg · 95 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerInvesco Capital Markets, Inc., Invesco Distributors, Inc.
    HSBC Bank PLC 61%J.P. Morgan 39%
    $49B
  24. 441
    SCS Capital Management LLCBoston, MA · 589 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Fidelity 54%Pershing 24%
    $49B
  25. 443
    Cliffwater LLCMarina Del REY, CA · 54 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 37%Vanguard 26%
    $49B
  26. 445
    Manulife Investment Management Private Markets (US) LLCBoston, MA · 63 clientsAsset managerHybridJohn Hancock Distributors LLC, John Hancock Investment Management Distributors LLC
    Standard Chartered Bank 55%BNY 45%
    $48B
  27. 450
    Antares Capital Advisers LLCChicago, IL · 48 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    U.S. Bank 26%Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas 22%
    $47B
  28. 451
    Ashmore Investment Management LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 101 clientsAsset managerHybridAshmore Investment Management (US) Corporation
    Northern Trust 41%HSBC 30%Citi 27%
    $47B
  29. 454
    Marquette Associates, Inc.Chicago, IL · 348 clientsAsset manager
    Principal Bank 47%Midwest Institutional Trust Services 31%U.S. Bank 22%
    $47B
  30. 458
    Canso Investment Counsel LTD.Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada · 105 clientsBroker-dealer firmAffiliated broker-dealerJesselton Capital Management Inc., Lysander Funds Limited
    State Street 41%CIBC Mellon 34%RBC 25%
    $47B
  31. 459
    Davidson Kempner Capital Management LPNew York, NY · 95 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 52%U.S. Bank 48%
    $47B
  32. 463
    Concord Advisory Group LTDPrinceton, NJ · 204 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 53%Fidelity 47%
    $46B
  33. 465
    Sali Fund ServicesAustin, TX · 246 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    Schwab 45%Goldman Sachs 30%BNY 24%
    $46B
  34. 466
    Canterbury Consulting IncorporatedNewport Beach, CA · 172 clientsWealth manager
    Northern Trust 89%
    $46B
  35. 467
    Tidal Investments LLCMilwaukee, WI · 343 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 42%Schwab 37%
    $46B
  36. 469
    Chandler Asset Management IncSAN Diego, CA · 259 clientsAsset managerHybridChandler Distribution Services, LLC
    U.S. Bank 59%
    $45B
  37. 470
    EP Wealth AdvisorsTorrance, CA · 20,738 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 76%Fidelity Distributors Company 24%
    $45B
  38. 472
    Meag New York CorporationNew York, NY · 47 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 76%RBC 24%
    $45B
  39. 473
    Cifc Asset Management LLCMiami, FL · 150 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Barclays Capital 45%BNY 45%
    $45B
  40. 474
    Sands Capital Management, LLCArlington, VA · 269 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 41%State Street 22%
    $44B

RIAs by state