Wealth manager, independent · Torrance, CA
EP Wealth Advisors
EP Wealth Advisors, LLC. · SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 111147 · SEC 801-29358
At a glance
EP Wealth Advisors is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Torrance, California, with $45B in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed September 17, 2026. It reports 19,618 individual clients, 1,589 of them high-net-worth, holding an average of about $2.1 million each, and 618 employees. That ranks it 25th among the nation’s 5,657 independent wealth management RIAs and 4th of 714 in California. It reports 2 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: Charles Schwab and Fidelity Distributors Company.
Main office 310-543-4559epwealth.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $45B
- Rank among independent wealth managers
- #25 of 5,657
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #470 of 17,210
- Rank in California
- #4 of 714
- Individual clients
- 19,618
- High-net-worth clients
- 1,589
- Accounts
- 20,738
- Discretionary
- 99% of AUM
- Employees
- 618
- Advisory staff
- 320
- Offices
- 36
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Derek H. HolmanManaging Director
- Brian E. ParkerManaging Director
- Mario ChilinChief Compliance Officer
- Ryan C. ParkerChief Executive Officer
- Alan G. BerkshireChief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
- Adam N. PhillipsManaging Director Investments
- Jorge A BernalChief Operating Officer
- Robert WilsonInterim Chief Financial Officer
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
No broker-dealer ties
EP Wealth Advisors reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | 18,029 | $25B | 55% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 1,589 | $17B | 38% |
| Corporations or other businesses | 466 | $2.0B | 4% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | 300 | $950M | 2% |
| Charitable organizations | 354 | $300M | <1% |
Private funds
EP Wealth Advisors reports 2 private funds with $83M in gross assets: other private funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
EP Wealth Advisors reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
- Selecting other advisers
- Educational seminars and workshops
- Other services
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗epwealth.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on EP Wealth Advisors
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 99 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 8 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 4Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Similar-size RIAs in California
All of California →| Firm | Regulatory AUM | Clients |
|---|---|---|
| Edelman Financial EnginesSanta Clara | $326B | 477,170 |
| IEQ Capital, LLCFoster City | $57B | 2,300 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLCNewport Beach | $55B | 29,565 |
| LidoLOS Angeles | $43B | 13,043 |
| Jordan Park Group LLCSAN Francisco | $23B | 163 |
| SeiaLOS Angeles | $23B | 9,520 |
Compare EP Wealth Advisors with
- EP Wealth Advisors vs Moneta Group Investment Advisors, LLC $51B · St. Louis, MO
- EP Wealth Advisors vs SCS Capital Management LLC $49B · Boston, MA
- EP Wealth Advisors vs Lido $43B · LOS Angeles, CA
- EP Wealth Advisors vs Focus Advisor Solutions, LLC $41B · St. Louis, MO
Background
Questions
How much does EP Wealth Advisors manage?
EP Wealth Advisors reports $45B in regulatory assets under management across 20,738 accounts, 99% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed September 17, 2026.
How many clients does EP Wealth Advisors have?
It reports 19,618 individual clients: 1,589 high-net-worth individuals and 18,029 other individuals. Individuals account for about 93% of its regulatory assets.
Where is EP Wealth Advisors headquartered?
Its main office is in Torrance, California. It reports 36 offices in total and 618 employees, 320 of whom perform investment advisory functions.
How does EP Wealth Advisors charge clients?
On Form ADV it lists these forms of compensation: a percentage of assets under management; hourly charges; fixed fees. Fees and minimums are set out in its Form ADV Part 2A brochure, available on the SEC’s adviser search.
What custodian does EP Wealth Advisors use?
It reports 2 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: Charles Schwab and Fidelity Distributors Company. On Schedule D of its Form ADV filed September 17, 2026, it reports these amounts held: Charles Schwab ($33B); Fidelity Distributors Company ($10B). Form ADV lists only custodians holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets.
Is EP Wealth Advisors a hybrid RIA with a broker-dealer?
EP Wealth Advisors reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Is EP Wealth Advisors a fiduciary?
As an SEC-registered investment adviser, EP Wealth Advisors owes its advisory clients a fiduciary duty under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, which includes duties of care and loyalty. It reports no employees who are registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is EP Wealth Advisors’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-09-17), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Its national rank compares it with every US-based independent wealth management RIA, the same field as The Largest RIAs. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →