Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
4K Social Security Database Cleanup Corrects 50 Million RecordsRB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 2026FP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam Priorities
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1396
    F L Putnam Investment Management Co.Lynnfield, MA · 3,054 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 50%Fidelity 38%
    $9.7B
  2. 1400
    Redtree Investment GroupCincinnati, OH · 373 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bancorp Investments 87%
    $9.7B
  3. 1401
    Signaturefd, LLCAtlanta, GA · 1,913 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 72%Fidelity 28%
    $9.7B
  4. 1402
    H.a.m.lBrisbane, QLD, Australia · 50 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 39%J.P. Morgan 39%
    $9.7B
  5. 1403
    The Ameriflex GroupLas Vegas, NV · 16,203 clientsWealth managerHybridAmeriflex Group Securities, Inc.
    Assetmark Brokerage 73%
    $9.7B
  6. 1410
    Seven Post Investment Office LPSan Francisco, CA · 53 clientsAsset manager
    Pershing 86%
    $9.6B
  7. 1412
    Frontier Capital Management Co LLCBoston, MA · 34 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Northern Trust 61%BNY 26%
    $9.6B
  8. 1415
    Cornerstone Advisors Asset Management, LLCBethlehem, PA · 764 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services 44%Schwab 31%M&t Bank 25%
    $9.6B
  9. 1416
    Mariner Advisor NetworkOverland Park, KS · 16,241 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    LPL Financial 77%Schwab 23%
    $9.6B
  10. 1418
    Stephens Investment Management Group, LLCLittle Rock, AR · 277 clientsAsset managerHybridStephens Europe Limited, Stephens Inc.
    BNY 71%State Street 29%
    $9.5B
  11. 1422
    Composition Wealth, LLCLos Angeles, CA · 3,986 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 58%Fidelity 42%
    $9.5B
  12. 1425
    Mutual Advisors, LLCOmaha, NE · 9,960 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridMutual Securities, Inc.
    Fidelity 57%Schwab 43%
    $9.4B
  13. 1427
    Ritholtz Wealth ManagementNew York, NY · 4,221 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 72%Fidelity 28%
    $9.4B
  14. 1428
    SLR Capital Partners, LLCNew York, NY · 19 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 99%
    $9.4B
  15. 1430
    GAM London LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 278 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Multrees Investor Services Limited 52%Rothschild & Co Bank AG 32%
    $9.4B
  16. 1440
    Itau USA Asset ManagementNew York, NY · 63 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridItau BBA USA Securities, Inc., Itau International Securities Inc.
    Citi 80%
    $9.3B
  17. 1441
    Tolleson Private Wealth ManagementDallas, TX · 224 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Pershing 88%
    $9.3B
  18. 1447
    Geneos Wealth Management, Inc.Englewood, CO · 21,668 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    Pershing 88%
    $9.2B
  19. 1449
    ProcyonShelton, CT · 3,048 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 41%Schwab 39%
    $9.2B
  20. 1451
    Ellington Global Asset Management, LLCOld Greenwich, CT · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridArmstrong Securities LLC
    U.S. Bank 69%BNY 31%
    $9.2B
  21. 1452
    Aviva Investors Canada Inc.Toronto, Ontario, Canada · 18 clientsAsset manager
    RBC 92%
    $9.2B
  22. 1453
    Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC4 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 76%Fidelity 24%
    $9.1B
  23. 1454
    Crawford Investment Counsel IncAtlanta, GA · 2,039 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 63%Schwab 37%
    $9.1B
  24. 1464
    400 Capital Management LLCNew York, NY · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 71%BNY 29%
    $9.0B
  25. 1465
    Deerpath Capital Management, LPFort Lauderdale, FL · 42 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 97%
    $9.0B
  26. 1467
    Hornor, Townsend & Kent, LLCConshohocken, PA · 28,369 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    Pershing 66%
    $9.0B
  27. 1470
    Simon Quick Advisors, LLCMorristown, NJ · 1,042 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 74%Schwab 26%
    $9.0B
  28. 1472
    Crossmark Global Investments, Inc.Houston, TX · 7,902 clientsAsset managerHybridCrossmark Distributors, Inc.
    U.S. Bank 31%Wells Fargo 29%State Street 22%
    $9.0B
  29. 1475
    Kingsview Wealth Management, LLCGrants Pass, OR · 12,309 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Raymond James 73%Schwab 27%
    $9.0B
  30. 1479
    Impax Asset Management LLCPortsmouth, NH · 27 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 77%
    $8.9B
  31. 1480
    Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C.Overland Park, KS · 344 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 51%BNY 34%
    $8.9B
  32. 1484
    Axxcess Wealth Management, LLCCarlsbad, CA · 10,357 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    LPL Financial 39%Schwab 36%Wells Fargo 25%
    $8.9B
  33. 1488
    Advent Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 421 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 49%BNY 26%Northern Trust 25%
    $8.8B
  34. 1489
    Arkadios Wealth AdvisorsAtlanta, GA · 14,886 clientsWealth managerHybridArkadios Capital, LLC, Arkap Markets, LLC
    Fidelity 84%
    $8.8B
  35. 1491
    Hardman Johnston Global Advisors LLCStamford, CT · 263 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 42%Schwab 34%BNY 25%
    $8.8B
  36. 1492
    Robertson StephensSan Francisco, CA · 2,295 clientsWealth managerHybridRobertson Stephens Capital Markets, LLC
    Schwab 53%Fidelity 47%
    $8.8B
  37. 1494
    Hamlin Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 1,924 clientsAsset manager
    National Financial Services 32%Schwab 27%Deutsche Bank 23%
    $8.7B
  38. 1498
    Forum Financial Management, LPLombard, IL · 5,841 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 99%
    $8.7B
  39. 1501
    Marcuard Family Office LTDZurich, Switzerland · 139 clientsWealth manager
    Zurcher Kantonalbank 74%Bank Julius Baer & Co. AG, Zurich 26%
    $8.7B
  40. 1511
    Vise AI AdvisorsNew York City, NY · 16,405 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 54%Fidelity 35%
    $8.5B

RIAs by state