Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 2026FP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam PrioritiesIN RIA M&A runs up to 5x reported totals, Steward Partners CEO says
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1221
    Stonebridge Advisors LLCWilton, CT · 255 clientsAsset managerHybridFirst Trust Portfolios L.P.
    Schwab 44%UBS 43%
    $12B
  2. 1222
    Akre Capital Management, LLCMiddleburg, VA · 220 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Schwab 58%Fidelity 42%
    $12B
  3. 1223
    Entrust Global Partners LLCNew York, NY · 90 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Royal Bank of Canada (channel Islands) Limited 99%
    $12B
  4. 1229
    Yacktman Asset Management LPAustin, TX · 636 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Goldman Sachs 75%UBS 25%
    $12B
  5. 1230
    Gamco Asset Management Inc.Greenwich, CT · 2,042 clientsAsset managerHybridG.distributors, LLC, G.research, LLC
    J.P. Morgan 55%Wells Fargo 45%
    $12B
  6. 1232
    Winton Capital Management LTD.London, United Kingdom · 36 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 38%Goldman Sachs 31%BNY 30%
    $12B
  7. 1233
    Bricktown Capital, LLCDetroit, MI · 28 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 46%Comerica Bank 35%
    $12B
  8. 1239
    Gateway Investment Advisers, LLCCincinnati, OH · 318 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerNatixis Distribution, LLC
    Schwab 41%Northern Trust 40%
    $12B
  9. 1240
    Curi Capital, LLCChicago, IL · 2,960 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 82%
    $12B
  10. 1241
    Cullen Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 8,417 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 44%UBS 30%Schwab 26%
    $12B
  11. 1243
    Apollon Wealth Management, LLCMount Pleasant, SC · 8,389 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 49%Fidelity 24%
    $12B
  12. 1246
    Sprucegrove Investment Management LTDToronto, Ontario, Canada · 48 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 46%J.P. Morgan 46%
    $12B
  13. 1247
    Everett Harris & CoLos Angeles, CA · 743 clientsWealth manager
    Merrill / Bank of America 73%Schwab 27%
    $12B
  14. 1248
    Longview Partners LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 8 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    BNY 50%Northern Trust 22%
    $12B
  15. 1249
    Longview Partners (guernsey) LimitedSt. Peter Port, Guernsey · 8 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    BNY 50%Northern Trust 22%
    $12B
  16. 1250
    Angel Oak Capital Advisors, LLCAtlanta, GA · 34 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    U.S. Bank 68%BNY 32%
    $11B
  17. 1257
    QRG Capital Management, Inc.Berwyn, PA · 27,393 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealerEnvestnet Securities, Inc., Fidx Markets LLC
    Fidelity 72%Pershing 28%
    $11B
  18. 1258
    Fiduciary Management, Inc.Milwaukee, WI · 570 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 54%Schwab 25%
    $11B
  19. 1260
    Vanguard Personalized Indexing ManagementOakland, CA · 205 clientsAsset managerHybridVanguard Marketing Corporation
    Schwab 64%Fidelity 36%
    $11B
  20. 1262
    Heck Capital Advisors, LLCRhinelander, WI · 1,133 clientsAsset manager
    Fidelity 69%
    $11B
  21. 1263
    Parvus Asset Management Jersey Limited16 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    HSBC Bank PLC 84%
    $11B
  22. 1264
    Bridges Investment Management IncOmaha, NE · 1,875 clientsAsset manager
    Bridges Trust 70%Schwab 30%
    $11B
  23. 1266
    Perigon Wealth Management, LLCSan Francisco, CA · 5,664 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 69%Fidelity 31%
    $11B
  24. 1267
    Guggenheim Corporate Funding, LLCNew York, NY · 32 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridGuggenheim Funds Distributors, LLC, Guggenheim Investor Services, LLC, clears through Pershing
    BNY 83%
    $11B
  25. 1270
    Christofferson, Robb & CompanyNew York, NY · 26 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 27%Butterfield 26%J.P. Morgan 25%
    $11B
  26. 1273
    Corbin Capital Partners, L.P.New York, NY · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 49%Citco Global Custody NV 40%
    $11B
  27. 1274
    Camden Asset ManagementLos Angeles, CA · 17 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 45%BNY 28%
    $11B
  28. 1276
    Fermat Capital Management, LLCWestport, CT · 12 clientsAsset manager
    J.P. Morgan 45%Citi 39%
    $11B
  29. 1278
    Fondsmaeglerselskabet MAJ Invest A/sCopenhagen K, Denmark · 84 clientsBroker-dealer firm
    Danske Bank 52%CIBC Mellon 48%
    $11B
  30. 1280
    Apella WealthWest Hartford, CT · 8,503 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 80%
    $11B
  31. 1281
    Pure Financial Advisors, LLCSan Diego, CA · 7,509 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 53%Fidelity 47%
    $11B
  32. 1282
    Asset Preservation Advisors, LLCAtlanta, GA · 3,029 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 36%Pershing 35%UBS 28%
    $11B
  33. 1283
    Adhesion Wealth Advisor SolutionsCharlotte, NC · 113 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerAssetmark Brokerage, LLC
    Schwab 75%Fidelity 25%
    $11B
  34. 1285
    Nicola Wealth Management LTD.Vancouver, Canada · 6,718 clientsWealth manager
    National Bank Independent Network (nbin) 99%
    $11B
  35. 1286
    Neuberger Berman Asia LimitedHong Kong, Hong Kong · 28 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridNeuberger Berman BD LLC
    Citi 65%J.P. Morgan 35%
    $11B
  36. 1287
    Schroder Investment Management (japan) LimitedChiyoda-Ku, Tokyo, Japan · 100 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerSchroder Fund Advisors LLC
    The Master Trust Bank of Japan, LTD. 67%Custody Bank of Japan, LTD. 33%
    $11B
  37. 1290
    Castle Hook Partners LPNew York, NY · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Merrill / Bank of America 40%Goldman Sachs 34%Morgan Stanley 26%
    $11B
  38. 1292
    Morgan Stanley Investment Management CompanySingapore, Singapore · 26 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley Asia Limited
    Citi 82%
    $11B
  39. 1294
    Modern Wealth Management, LLCKansas City, MO · 11,934 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 81%
    $11B
  40. 1299
    First Sentier Investors (singapore)Singapore, Singapore · 10 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    HSBC International Trust Limited 64%
    $11B

RIAs by state

RIA database: every SEC-registered investment adviser, by custodian, broker-dealer and type