Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch nextFP Why AI might recommend your competitor instead of youFP Why clients are choosing phased retirement — and what advisors should know4K SPARK Forum Offering Scholarships for Retirement Plan AdvisorsFP What Schwab's new ETF platform fees mean for clients, advisorsWM RIA Platform Leaders Ask ‘What’s the Advantage in Having Your Own Form ADV?’IN Fake e-vite phishing scams put high-net-worth clients at riskRB Rick Wurster says Schwab is tackling its forced rationing of long/short SMAs with proprietary 'offering' to stretch balance sheet, but it may be more about a fee upside, a long/short manager saysTA Top 15 States for Average Individual Income Taxes, 2025

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

159 firms manage $7.0 trillionUBS

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 004
    Capital Research and Management CompanyLOS Angeles, CA · 23,578 clientsAsset managerHybridCapital Client Group, Inc.
    Morgan Stanley 59%UBS 25%
    $4.3T
  2. 043
    UBS Asset Management (americas) LLCNew York, NY · 433,784 clientsAsset managerHybridUBS AG, UBS Asset Management (US) Inc.
    UBS 88%
    $588B
  3. 047
    Franklin Advisers, Inc.SAN Mateo, CA · 25,120 clientsAsset managerHybridClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    UBS 46%BNY 32%J.P. Morgan 22%
    $509B
  4. 076
    Pictet Asset Management SAGeneva, Switzerland · 575 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerBanque Pictet & CIE (europe) AG, Banque Pictet & CIE SA
    UBS 41%Banque Pictet & CIE S.A. 39%
    $331B
  5. 080
    Allspring Funds Management, LLCCharlotte, NC · 10,118 clientsAsset managerHybridAllspring Funds Distributor, LLC
    Wells Fargo 64%Morgan Stanley 26%
    $325B
  6. 200
    Franklin Templeton Private Portfolio Group, LLCNew York, NY · 179,738 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridFranklin Distributors, LLC, Franklin Templeton Investments Corp.
    Morgan Stanley 59%
    $140B
  7. 226
    New York Life Investment Management LLCNew York, NY · 933 clientsAsset managerHybridNylife Distributors LLC, Nylife Securities LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Merrill / Bank of America 64%Morgan Stanley 22%
    $121B
  8. 433
    Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc.Wakefield, MA · 84,069 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsor
    UBS 40%Schwab 23%
    $50B
  9. 526
    Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 24,735 clientsAsset managerHybridVP Distributors LLC
    Fidelity 51%UBS 49%
    $39B
  10. 533
    TCW Investment Management Company LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 4,945 clientsAsset managerHybridTCW Asia Limited, TCW Funds Distributors LLC
    UBS 57%J.P. Morgan 27%
    $39B
  11. 543
    Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.Toronto, Canada · 19 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 98%
    $38B
  12. 623
    First Pacific Advisors, LPEL Segundo, CA · 42 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 44%BNY 30%
    $32B
  13. 630
    Invesco Managed Accounts, LLCSeattle, WA · 17,443 clientsAsset managerHybridInvesco CLO Equity Fund 5, L.P., Invesco Capital Markets, Inc.
    Morgan Stanley 44%UBS 33%Fidelity 23%
    $31B
  14. 648
    Fuller & Thaler Asset Management IncSAN Mateo, CA · 6,124 clientsAsset manager
    Morgan Stanley 48%UBS 26%Northern Trust 26%
    $30B
  15. 720
    MDT Advisers, A Division of Federated Mdta LLCBoston, MA · 2,360 clientsAsset managerHybridFederated Securities Corp.
    UBS 100%
    $26B
  16. 774
    Polen Capital Management, LLCBoca Raton, FL · 1,602 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Morgan Stanley 58%
    $24B
  17. 781
    Stonehage FlemingLondon, Greater London, United Kingdom · 725 clientsWealth managerAffiliated broker-dealerStonehage Fleming Dealing and Treasury Services (UK) Limited, Stonehage Fleming Dealing and Treasury Services (jersey) Limited
    Multrees 51%Stonehage Fleming Dealing & Treasury Services 33%
    $24B
  18. 847
    Bahl & Gaynor LLCCincinnati, OH · 889 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    UBS 34%Schwab 33%
    $21B
  19. 887
    Pentwater Capital Management LPNaples, FL · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 51%Citi 29%
    $19B
  20. 1048
    The London Company of VirginiaRichmond, VA · 6,122 clientsAsset manager
    UBS 72%Schwab 28%
    $15B
  21. 1105
    Madison Investment Advisors, LLCMadison, WI · 16,164 clientsAsset managerHybridMFD Distributor, LLC
    Schwab 40%UBS 30%Morgan Stanley 30%
    $14B
  22. 1109
    Dolan McEniry Capital Management LLCChicago, IL · 6,403 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Morgan Stanley 52%UBS 48%
    $14B
  23. 1221
    Stonebridge Advisors LLCWilton, CT · 255 clientsAsset managerHybridFirst Trust Portfolios L.P.
    Schwab 44%UBS 43%
    $12B
  24. 1229
    Yacktman Asset Management LPAustin, TX · 636 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Goldman Sachs 75%UBS 25%
    $12B
  25. 1241
    Cullen Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 8,417 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 44%UBS 30%Schwab 26%
    $12B
  26. 1282
    Asset Preservation Advisors, LLCAtlanta, GA · 3,029 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 36%Pershing 35%UBS 28%
    $11B
  27. 1328
    Trian Fund Management, L.P.New York, NY · 29 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Merrill / Bank of America 88%
    $10B
  28. 1387
    Spiderrock Advisors, LLCChicago, IL · 4,480 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybrid
    Schwab 35%Fidelity 34%
    $9.8B
  29. 1494
    Hamlin Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 1,924 clientsAsset manager
    National Financial Services 32%Schwab 27%Deutsche Bank 23%
    $8.7B
  30. 1549
    Bramshill Investments, LLCNaples, FL · 2,538 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    UBS 86%
    $8.1B
  31. 1630
    Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) CorpNew York, NY · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    Ss&c Technologies 40%State Street 33%
    $7.5B
  32. 1696
    Community Capital Management, LLCFort Lauderdale, FL · 83 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    UBS 54%Northern Trust 46%
    $7.0B
  33. 1713
    Pgim Custom Harvest LLCNewark, NJ · 8,702 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridPruco Securities, LLC, Prudential Annuities Distributors, Inc
    UBS 54%Merrill / Bank of America 24%Morgan Stanley 22%
    $6.9B
  34. 1732
    Glazer Capital, LLC.New York, NY · 4 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 25%
    $6.8B
  35. 1789
    Tetragon Partners L.P.New York, NY · 47 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 72%Merrill / Bank of America 28%
    $6.4B
  36. 1863
    Third Lake Partners, LLCTampa, FL · 54 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 79%
    $6.0B
  37. 2025
    Caledonia (private) Investments PTY LimitedSydney, Australia · 42 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 44%J.P. Morgan 23%
    $5.3B
  38. 2121
    Impactassets Capital Partners PB LLCBethesda, MD · 1 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 55%Northern Trust 36%
    $4.9B
  39. 2315
    Trillium Asset ManagementBoston, MA · 2,043 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 81%
    $4.3B
  40. 2342
    Scharf Investments, LLCLOS Gatos, CA · 1,395 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerIM Global US Distributors LLC
    Schwab 40%U.S. Bank 34%
    $4.2B

RIAs by state