Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 2026FP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam PrioritiesIN RIA M&A runs up to 5x reported totals, Steward Partners CEO says
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

466 firms manage $38.6 trillionState Street

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1157
    Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.Montreal, Quebec, Canada · 343 clientsAsset manager
    National Bank Trust 85%
    $13B
  2. 1165
    Pugh Capital Management, Inc.Seattle, WA · 52 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 41%BNY 40%
    $13B
  3. 1166
    Ariel Investments, LLCChicago, IL · 146 clientsAsset managerHybridAriel Distributors, LLC
    Northern Trust 52%BNY 27%
    $13B
  4. 1167
    Franklin Templeton Investments Corp.Toronto (ontario), Canada · 138 clientsBroker-dealer firmAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    State Street 65%Royal Bank of Canada 35%
    $13B
  5. 1171
    Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co.Chicago, IL · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridVP Distributors LLC
    State Street 100%
    $13B
  6. 1180
    Westwood Management CorpDallas, TX · 247 clientsAsset managerHybridSalient Capital L.P.
    Northern Trust 32%BNY 28%State Street 25%
    $12B
  7. 1186
    Northcape CapitalSydney, New South Wales, Australia · 9 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 26%Northern Trust 24%
    $12B
  8. 1187
    Ramirez Asset Management, Inc.New York, NY · 677 clientsAsset managerHybridSamuel A. Ramirez & Company, Inc.
    BNY 36%Northern Trust 26%U.S. Bank 25%
    $12B
  9. 1205
    Investcorp Credit Management US LLCNew York, NY · 42 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridInvestcorp Asia Financial Services PTE LTD., Investcorp Asset Advisory Services Limited
    State Street 100%
    $12B
  10. 1223
    Entrust Global Partners LLCNew York, NY · 90 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Royal Bank of Canada (channel Islands) Limited 99%
    $12B
  11. 1233
    Bricktown Capital, LLCDetroit, MI · 28 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 46%Comerica Bank 35%
    $12B
  12. 1246
    Sprucegrove Investment Management LTDToronto, Ontario, Canada · 48 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 46%J.P. Morgan 46%
    $12B
  13. 1268
    Orchard Global Asset Management LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 38 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 100%
    $11B
  14. 1273
    Corbin Capital Partners, L.P.New York, NY · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 49%Citco Global Custody NV 40%
    $11B
  15. 1274
    Camden Asset ManagementLos Angeles, CA · 17 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 45%BNY 28%
    $11B
  16. 1299
    First Sentier Investors (singapore)Singapore, Singapore · 10 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    HSBC International Trust Limited 64%
    $11B
  17. 1305
    Baron Capital Management, Inc.New York, NY · 125 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBaron Capital Management UK Limited, Baron Capital, Inc.
    Wells Fargo 46%Jefferies 34%
    $11B
  18. 1314
    Trinity Street Asset Management LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 22 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 35%BNY 31%
    $11B
  19. 1316
    Cooke & Bieler, L.P.Philadelphia, PA · 209 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 43%Northern Trust 33%HSBC Trinkaus 24%
    $11B
  20. 1317
    Generation Investment Management US LLPSan Francisco, CA · 4 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 51%State Street 24%
    $11B
  21. 1318
    Eldridge Structured Credit Advisers, LLCNew York, NY · 12 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerJohnstone Brokerage Services, LLC, Security Distributors, LLC
    State Street 100%
    $11B
  22. 1324
    ABS Global InvestmentsStamford, CT · 20 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    State Street 63%Northern Trust 37%
    $10B
  23. 1345
    Franklin ParkBala Cynwyd, PA · 52 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 79%
    $10B
  24. 1347
    Algert Global LLCSan Francisco, CA · 22 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 67%State Street 33%
    $10B
  25. 1358
    Sprott Asset Management USA Inc.Darien, CT · 3,362 clientsAsset managerHybridSprott Global Resource Investments LTD
    State Street 44%
    $10B
  26. 1366
    Dupont Capital ManagementWilmington, DE · 3 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 100%
    $10B
  27. 1373
    Meketa Investment Group IncWestwood, MA · 316 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 65%Northern Trust 35%
    $10.0B
  28. 1380
    Clearbridge Investment Management LimitedEdinburgh, United Kingdom · 5,183 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Citi 34%State Street 25%
    $9.9B
  29. 1402
    H.a.m.lBrisbane, QLD, Australia · 50 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 39%J.P. Morgan 39%
    $9.7B
  30. 1412
    Frontier Capital Management Co LLCBoston, MA · 34 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Northern Trust 61%BNY 26%
    $9.6B
  31. 1418
    Stephens Investment Management Group, LLCLittle Rock, AR · 277 clientsAsset managerHybridStephens Europe Limited, Stephens Inc.
    BNY 71%State Street 29%
    $9.5B
  32. 1423
    Westwood Global InvestmentsPark City, UT · 9 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 100%
    $9.5B
  33. 1431
    Sagard Private Equity SolutionsGreenwich, CT · 37 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    State Street 100%
    $9.4B
  34. 1443
    Lindsell Train LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 16 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    State Street 100%
    $9.3B
  35. 1452
    Aviva Investors Canada Inc.Toronto, Ontario, Canada · 18 clientsAsset manager
    RBC 92%
    $9.2B
  36. 1472
    Crossmark Global Investments, Inc.Houston, TX · 7,902 clientsAsset managerHybridCrossmark Distributors, Inc.
    U.S. Bank 31%Wells Fargo 29%State Street 22%
    $9.0B
  37. 1479
    Impax Asset Management LLCPortsmouth, NH · 27 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 77%
    $8.9B
  38. 1480
    Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.L.C.Overland Park, KS · 344 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 51%BNY 34%
    $8.9B
  39. 1488
    Advent Capital Management, LLCNew York, NY · 421 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 49%BNY 26%Northern Trust 25%
    $8.8B
  40. 1499
    Ogam, LPHouston, TX · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 100%
    $8.7B

RIAs by state