Wednesday, October 21, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch nextFP Why AI might recommend your competitor instead of youFP Why clients are choosing phased retirement — and what advisors should know4K SPARK Forum Offering Scholarships for Retirement Plan AdvisorsFP What Schwab's new ETF platform fees mean for clients, advisorsWM RIA Platform Leaders Ask ‘What’s the Advantage in Having Your Own Form ADV?’IN Fake e-vite phishing scams put high-net-worth clients at riskRB Rick Wurster says Schwab is tackling its forced rationing of long/short SMAs with proprietary 'offering' to stretch balance sheet, but it may be more about a fee upside, a long/short manager saysIN Fintech bytes: 55ip, Vise, Syntax push tax-smart tools for RIAs

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

236 firms manage $4.3 trillionGoldman Sachs

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 009
    Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.New York, NY · 121,325 clientsAsset managerHybridFolio Investments, Inc., Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
    Goldman Sachs 70%BNY 30%
    $2.6T
  2. 039
    Goldman Sachs Asset Management InternationalLondon, United Kingdom · 2,494 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridFolio Investments, Inc., Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
    J.P. Morgan 39%Northern Trust 32%
    $621B
  3. 208
    Goldman Sachs & Co. LLCNew York, NY · 46,268 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridFolio Investments, Inc., Goldman Sachs (asia) Finance
    Goldman Sachs 100%
    $134B
  4. 285
    Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 31 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 42%BNY 39%
    $92B
  5. 465
    Sali Fund ServicesAustin, TX · 246 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    Schwab 45%Goldman Sachs 30%BNY 24%
    $46B
  6. 483
    Newedge AdvisorsNew Orleans, LA · 49,898 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridNewedge Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 36%LPL Financial 28%
    $43B
  7. 588
    Sanctuary Advisors, LLCMiami, FL · 19,540 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridSanctuary Securities, Inc.
    Pershing 50%Schwab 37%
    $35B
  8. 603
    Sona Asset Management (US) LLCNew York, NY · 20 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 39%Barclays Bank PLC 32%BNP Paribas, London Branch 27%
    $33B
  9. 609
    Brigade Capital Management, LPNew York, NY · 111 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 41%State Street 33%Goldman Sachs 26%
    $33B
  10. 626
    Goldman Sachs Wealth Services, L.P.Cohoes, NY · 117,699 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridGoldman Sachs & Co. LLC, Goldman Sachs Financial Markets, L.P.
    Goldman Sachs 83%
    $32B
  11. 665
    Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLCColumbus, OH · 3,192 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Goldman Sachs 32%State Street 23%J.P. Morgan 23%
    $29B
  12. 694
    Anchorage Capital Advisors, L.P.New York, NY · 116 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 69%Goldman Sachs 31%
    $28B
  13. 713
    Summit Financial, LLCParsippany, NJ · 18,393 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridLS Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 60%Schwab 23%
    $26B
  14. 842
    IQ EQ Fund Management (singapore) Private LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 103 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 60%
    $21B
  15. 887
    Pentwater Capital Management LPNaples, FL · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 51%Citi 29%
    $19B
  16. 905
    Capricorn Investment Group LLCNew York, NY · 34 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 57%J.P. Morgan 43%
    $19B
  17. 921
    Saba Capital Management, L.P.New York, NY · 41 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    TD Prime Services 40%Morgan Stanley 36%
    $18B
  18. 961
    Fiera Capital Inc.New York, NY · 4,643 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Brown Brothers Harriman & 27%State Street 26%Goldman Sachs 23%J.P. Morgan 23%
    $17B
  19. 985
    Compass Rose Asset ManagementNew York, NY · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 43%J.P. Morgan 28%Barclays Bank PLC 27%
    $17B
  20. 986
    Invus Financial Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 37 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 100%
    $16B
  21. 990
    O'connor Alternative Investments, LLCNew York, NY · 42 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridCantor Fitzgerald & Co.
    J.P. Morgan 93%
    $16B
  22. 1015
    Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLCTampa, FL · 13,277 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybrid
    Fidelity 74%
    $16B
  23. 1114
    Aristeia Capital, LLCGreenwich, CT · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 38%Goldman Sachs 34%
    $14B
  24. 1152
    Sarofim Trust CoHouston, TX · 96 clientsWealth manager
    SEI 46%J.P. Morgan 44%
    $13B
  25. 1229
    Yacktman Asset Management LPAustin, TX · 636 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Goldman Sachs 75%UBS 25%
    $12B
  26. 1232
    Winton Capital Management LTD.London, United Kingdom · 36 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 38%Goldman Sachs 31%BNY 30%
    $12B
  27. 1243
    Apollon Wealth Management, LLCMount Pleasant, SC · 8,389 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 49%Fidelity 24%
    $12B
  28. 1290
    Castle Hook Partners LPNew York, NY · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Merrill / Bank of America 40%Goldman Sachs 34%Morgan Stanley 26%
    $11B
  29. 1531
    Elevation Point Wealth Partners, LLCDenver, CO · 4,936 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 39%
    $8.3B
  30. 1546
    Starboard Value LPNew York, NY · 11 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 49%Goldman Sachs 23%
    $8.2B
  31. 1605
    OnesevenBeachwood, OH · 16,335 clientsWealth managerHybridMGO Securities Corp.
    Raymond James 47%Schwab 39%
    $7.7B
  32. 1620
    DSM Capital PartnersPalm Beach Gardens, FL · 2,465 clientsAsset manager
    Goldman Sachs 40%State Street 35%BNY 25%
    $7.6B
  33. 1626
    59 North Capital Management, LPHouston, TX · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 51%Goldman Sachs 41%
    $7.5B
  34. 1650
    Cercano Management LLCBellevue, WA · 33 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 48%Fidelity 41%
    $7.3B
  35. 1715
    GMT Capital Corp.Atlanta, GA · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Fidelity 48%Goldman Sachs 31%
    $6.9B
  36. 1716
    Naya Capital Management UK LimitedLondon, United Arab Emirates · 8 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 100%
    $6.9B
  37. 1786
    Nassau Global Credit LLCNew York, NY · 26 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer1851 Securities, Inc
    Computershare Corporate Trust 90%
    $6.4B
  38. 1845
    Carrhae CapitalLondon, United Kingdom · 12 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 100%
    $6.1B
  39. 1858
    Ashton Thomas Private WealthScottsdale, AZ · 3,229 clientsWealth managerHybridAshton Thomas Securities, LLC
    Pershing 44%Schwab 34%
    $6.0B
  40. 1863
    Third Lake Partners, LLCTampa, FL · 54 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 79%
    $6.0B

RIAs by state