Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 20264K Social Security Database Cleanup Corrects 50 Million RecordsFP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam Priorities
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

4,024 firms manage $77.5 trillionmore than one custodian

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1621
    Bailard, Inc.Foster City, CA · 1,137 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 83%
    $7.6B
  2. 1625
    Carnegie Investment CounselPepper Pike, OH · 3,281 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 80%
    $7.5B
  3. 1626
    59 North Capital Management, LPHouston, TX · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 51%Goldman Sachs 41%
    $7.5B
  4. 1628
    Osterweis Capital ManagementSan Francisco, CA · 358 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Citi 73%
    $7.5B
  5. 1630
    Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) CorpNew York, NY · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    Ss&c Technologies 40%State Street 33%
    $7.5B
  6. 1631
    Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCChicago, IL · 2,764 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 82%
    $7.5B
  7. 1632
    Hays Financial Group, LLCMinneapolis, MN · 572 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 82%
    $7.5B
  8. 1636
    Gramercy Funds Management LLCWest Palm Beach, FL · 41 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 55%BNY 32%
    $7.4B
  9. 1639
    Washington Capital Management IncSeattle, WA · 75 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    U.S. Bank 87%
    $7.4B
  10. 1640
    Eventide Asset Management, LLCBoston, MA · 38 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    U.S. Bank 86%
    $7.4B
  11. 1641
    Lyrical Asset Management LPNew York, NY · 391 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    The Bank of NY Mellon 64%Northern Trust 36%
    $7.4B
  12. 1643
    First National Advisers, LLCOmaha, NE · 1,145 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerNorthland Securities, Inc.
    First National Bank of Omaha 72%Raymond James 25%
    $7.4B
  13. 1645
    Mariner IndependentOverland Park, KS · 4,307 clientsWealth managerHybridMsec, LLC, W G Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Schwab 52%Fidelity 48%
    $7.3B
  14. 1649
    Dimension Capital Management LLCCoral Gables, FL · 564 clientsAsset manager
    Pershing 58%Schwab 42%
    $7.3B
  15. 1650
    Cercano Management LLCBellevue, WA · 33 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 48%Fidelity 41%
    $7.3B
  16. 1654
    Angeles Investment AdvisorsSanta Monica, CA · 61 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Schwab 63%BNY 37%
    $7.3B
  17. 1662
    BLS Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/sKlampenborg, Denmark · 6 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 53%State Street 47%
    $7.2B
  18. 1669
    Springs Capital (hong Kong) LimitedHong Kong, Hong Kong · 16 clientsAsset manager
    Citi 67%
    $7.2B
  19. 1675
    Tweedy, Browne Company LLCStamford, CT · 222 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    RBC 45%Pershing 43%
    $7.1B
  20. 1677
    Miller Investment Management, LPWest Conshohocken, PA · 183 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    J.P. Morgan 83%
    $7.1B
  21. 1679
    Black Creek Investment Management Inc.Toronto, Canada · 27 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    CIBC Mellon Trust 45%Fidelity Management Trust 29%RBC 26%
    $7.1B
  22. 1684
    Pyrford International LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 31 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerThreadneedle Investment Services Limited
    CIBC Mellon 53%
    $7.1B
  23. 1685
    John W. Bristol & Co., Inc.New York, NY · 157 clientsWealth manager
    Wilmington Trust 50%Fiduciary Trust Company International 50%
    $7.1B
  24. 1690
    GLG LLCNew York, NY · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerMAN Investments Inc.
    State Street 53%Northern Trust 47%
    $7.0B
  25. 1696
    Community Capital Management, LLCFort Lauderdale, FL · 83 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    UBS 54%Northern Trust 46%
    $7.0B
  26. 1697
    Cannell & Spears LLCNew York, NY · 2,549 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fiduciary Trust 42%Schwab 40%
    $7.0B
  27. 1700
    Trust Advisors, Inc.Houston, TX · 12 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Truist 84%
    $7.0B
  28. 1702
    Hosking Partners LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 8 clientsAsset manager
    Citi 54%State Street 46%
    $7.0B
  29. 1707
    Northside Capital Management LLCHood River, OR · 60 clientsWealth managerPublic-company owned
    Schwab 59%Fidelity 41%
    $6.9B
  30. 1708
    Dakota Wealth, LLCPalm Beach Gardens, FL · 3,764 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 54%Fidelity 28%
    $6.9B
  31. 1709
    Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCWayne, PA · 233 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    BNY 56%Northern Trust 44%
    $6.9B
  32. 1710
    Smith Shellnut WilsonRidgeland, MS · 380 clientsAsset managerHybridB1capital Inc
    Fnbb Capital Markets 45%Fidelity 31%First Horizon Bank 24%
    $6.9B
  33. 1713
    Pgim Custom Harvest LLCNewark, NJ · 8,702 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridPruco Securities, LLC, Prudential Annuities Distributors, Inc
    UBS 54%Merrill / Bank of America 24%Morgan Stanley 22%
    $6.9B
  34. 1715
    GMT Capital Corp.Atlanta, GA · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Fidelity 48%Goldman Sachs 31%
    $6.9B
  35. 1722
    Smartleaf Asset Management LLCBoston, MA · 26 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bancorp Investments 85%
    $6.9B
  36. 1723
    Fisher\smbCarrollton, TX · 1,848 clientsAsset manager
    Ascensus 64%Empower 36%
    $6.8B
  37. 1725
    Tilden Park Capital Management LPNew York, NY · 9 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Computershare Trust Company, National Association 65%Principal Financial Group 25%
    $6.8B
  38. 1726
    Thrivent Advisor Network, LLCMinneapolis, MN · 14,732 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridThrivent Distributors, LLC, Thrivent Investment Management Inc.
    Fidelity 83%
    $6.8B
  39. 1727
    Lmcg Investments, LLCBoston, MA · 968 clientsAsset manager
    SEI 29%Schwab 24%BNY 24%Fidelity 22%
    $6.8B
  40. 1731
    Focus FinancialMinneapolis, MN · 13,684 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 65%Pershing 35%
    $6.8B

RIAs by state