Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
FP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo findsIN Private equity leads public pension returns for 14th straight yearIN Medicare gaps leave retirees dangerously exposed to health care costsIN Taxable accounts surpass retirement savings as US households diversify portfoliosIN What a former RIA founder wants advisors to know about AIWM FINNY AI Partners with Visionary Square on ProspectingWM Healthspan Wealth Launches Platform for AdvisorsRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch next

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

290 firms manage $10.3 trillionMorgan Stanley

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 004
    Capital Research and Management CompanyLOS Angeles, CA · 23,578 clientsAsset managerHybridCapital Client Group, Inc.
    Morgan Stanley 59%UBS 25%
    $4.3T
  2. 011
    Morgan StanleyPurchase, NY · 2,703,720 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
    Morgan Stanley 100%
    $2.0T
  3. 034
    Morgan Stanley Investment Management Inc.New York, NY · 22,803 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. International PLC
    State Street 40%Morgan Stanley 40%
    $702B
  4. 035
    Parametric Portfolio AssociatesSeattle, WA · 240,290 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
    Morgan Stanley 54%BNY 46%
    $685B
  5. 080
    Allspring Funds Management, LLCCharlotte, NC · 10,118 clientsAsset managerHybridAllspring Funds Distributor, LLC
    Wells Fargo 64%Morgan Stanley 26%
    $325B
  6. 091
    Nuveen Asset Management, LLCChicago, IL · 65,258 clientsAsset managerHybridNuveen Securities, LLC
    Morgan Stanley 41%Schwab 30%Merrill / Bank of America 29%
    $280B
  7. 097
    Lord, Abbett & Co. LLCJersey City, NJ · 25,775 clientsAsset managerHybridLord Abbett Distributor LLC
    Merrill / Bank of America 49%BNY 27%Morgan Stanley 24%
    $270B
  8. 109
    Two Sigma Investments, LPNew York, NY · 42 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridTwo Sigma Execution Services, LLC, Two Sigma Securities UK Limited
    Morgan Stanley 100%
    $233B
  9. 143
    Clearbridge Investments, LLCNew York, NY · 124,530 clientsAsset managerHybridFranklin Distributors, LLC, Franklin Templeton International Services S.a R.L.
    Morgan Stanley 100%
    $185B
  10. 200
    Franklin Templeton Private Portfolio Group, LLCNew York, NY · 179,738 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridFranklin Distributors, LLC, Franklin Templeton Investments Corp.
    Morgan Stanley 59%
    $140B
  11. 226
    New York Life Investment Management LLCNew York, NY · 933 clientsAsset managerHybridNylife Distributors LLC, Nylife Securities LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Merrill / Bank of America 64%Morgan Stanley 22%
    $121B
  12. 230
    Putnam Investment Management, LLCBoston, MA · 16,428 clientsAsset managerHybridClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Merrill / Bank of America 43%Morgan Stanley 37%
    $117B
  13. 285
    Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCNew York, NY · 31 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 42%BNY 39%
    $92B
  14. 377
    Digitalbridge Investment Management, LLCBoca Raton, FL · 86 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 100%
    $61B
  15. 510
    Morgan Stanley AIP GP LPWest Conshohocken, PA · 199 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
    BNY 45%State Street 39%
    $41B
  16. 518
    Calvert Research and ManagementWashington, DC · 1,915 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley Asia Limited
    Morgan Stanley 48%J.P. Morgan 37%
    $40B
  17. 522
    Cheyne Capital Management (UK) LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 49 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNY 82%
    $40B
  18. 630
    Invesco Managed Accounts, LLCSeattle, WA · 17,443 clientsAsset managerHybridInvesco CLO Equity Fund 5, L.P., Invesco Capital Markets, Inc.
    Morgan Stanley 44%UBS 33%Fidelity 23%
    $31B
  19. 648
    Fuller & Thaler Asset Management IncSAN Mateo, CA · 6,124 clientsAsset manager
    Morgan Stanley 48%UBS 26%Northern Trust 26%
    $30B
  20. 655
    Gotham Asset Management, LLCNew York, NY · 289 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Merrill / Bank of America 43%Pershing 31%Morgan Stanley 26%
    $30B
  21. 686
    Sage Advisory Services LTD CoAustin, TX · 14,363 clientsAsset manager
    Morgan Stanley 65%Northern Trust 35%
    $28B
  22. 774
    Polen Capital Management, LLCBoca Raton, FL · 1,602 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Morgan Stanley 58%
    $24B
  23. 842
    IQ EQ Fund Management (singapore) Private LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 103 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 60%
    $21B
  24. 910
    Altimeter Capital Management, LPMenlo Park, CA · 36 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 61%Morgan Stanley 39%
    $19B
  25. 921
    Saba Capital Management, L.P.New York, NY · 41 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    TD Prime Services 40%Morgan Stanley 36%
    $18B
  26. 922
    Spectrum Asset Management, Inc.Stamford, CT · 74 clientsAsset managerHybridPrincipal Funds Distributor, Inc., Principal Securities, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Merrill / Bank of America 47%Morgan Stanley 33%
    $18B
  27. 985
    Compass Rose Asset ManagementNew York, NY · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 43%J.P. Morgan 28%Barclays Bank PLC 27%
    $17B
  28. 1010
    Maverick Capital LTDDallas, TX · 19 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 100%
    $16B
  29. 1043
    CV Advisors LLCAventura, FL · 159 clientsWealth manager
    J.P. Morgan 63%Morgan Stanley 37%
    $15B
  30. 1105
    Madison Investment Advisors, LLCMadison, WI · 16,164 clientsAsset managerHybridMFD Distributor, LLC
    Schwab 40%UBS 30%Morgan Stanley 30%
    $14B
  31. 1109
    Dolan McEniry Capital Management LLCChicago, IL · 6,403 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealer
    Morgan Stanley 52%UBS 48%
    $14B
  32. 1114
    Aristeia Capital, LLCGreenwich, CT · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 38%Goldman Sachs 34%
    $14B
  33. 1125
    Trexquant Investment LPStamford, CT · 9 clientsAsset manager
    Morgan Stanley 100%
    $13B
  34. 1182
    Royce Investment PartnersNew York, NY · 979 clientsAsset managerHybridFranklin Distributors, LLC, Franklin Templeton International Services S.a R.L.
    Morgan Stanley 60%BNY 26%
    $12B
  35. 1221
    Stonebridge Advisors LLCWilton, CT · 255 clientsAsset managerHybridFirst Trust Portfolios L.P.
    Schwab 44%UBS 43%
    $12B
  36. 1290
    Castle Hook Partners LPNew York, NY · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Merrill / Bank of America 40%Goldman Sachs 34%Morgan Stanley 26%
    $11B
  37. 1387
    Spiderrock Advisors, LLCChicago, IL · 4,480 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybrid
    Schwab 35%Fidelity 34%
    $9.8B
  38. 1518
    BNY Mellon Securities CorporationNew York, NY · 3,734 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridBNY Mellon Asset Management Canada LTD., BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    Pershing 75%Morgan Stanley 25%
    $8.4B
  39. 1548
    Chilton Investment Services, LLCStamford, CT · 1,905 clientsWealth manager
    BNY 80%
    $8.2B
  40. 1591
    Ingalls Investment Management, LLCNew York, NY · 4,453 clientsWealth managerHybridIngalls & Snyder, LLC
    Ingalls & Snyder 69%Schwab 24%
    $7.8B

RIAs by state