Saturday, October 24, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB Schwab trumpeted Anthropic's Claude for all 16,000 of its RIAs, but a 20-seat enterprise minimum suddenly sidelines 11,000-plus small firms -- right before IMPACT 2026FP Do smaller RIAs really need to own their data?RB Bank of America analyst 'double' slams Ameriprise not least because RIA 'structural' advantage triggered proactive in-house retention bonuses that take a bite out of margins and may not retain big teams long-termIN Trump to ease 50% Canada tariffs on farm equipment, packaging goodsWM The New Rules of Record Keeper SelectionWM SEC Examiners' 2027 Focus Includes Firms' Protections Against AI Phishing, DeepfakesIN People moves: RBC taps Raymond James veteran for Texas complexWM Lido CEO Signals Openness to International Expansion4K SEC Targets Private Markets, AI and Fiduciary Risks Among 2027 Exam PrioritiesIN RIA M&A runs up to 5x reported totals, Steward Partners CEO says
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

2,295 firms manage $19.1 trillionFidelity

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1596
    Fifth Third Wealth Advisors LLCCincinnati, OH · 1,498 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerComerica Securities,inc., Fifth Third Securities, Inc.
    Fidelity 53%Fifth Third Bank 47%
    $7.8B
  2. 1608
    Fiduciary Trust International, LLCLincoln, MA · 76 clientsWealth managerPublic-company ownedHybridClarion Partners, LLC, Franklin Distributors, LLC
    Fidelity 100%
    $7.7B
  3. 1612
    McMorgan & Company LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 223 clientsAsset managerHybridMcMorgan & Company Capital Advisors LLC
    U.S. Bank 46%Fidelity 27%Amalgamated Bank 27%
    $7.6B
  4. 1613
    FacetWest Palm Beach, FL · 14,741 clientsWealth manager
    Apex Fintech 77%Fidelity 23%
    $7.6B
  5. 1616
    Belpointe Asset Management LLCReno, NV · 7,604 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 85%
    $7.6B
  6. 1617
    Brown AdvisoryNorfolk, VA · 229 clientsWealth manager
    BNY 67%
    $7.6B
  7. 1625
    Carnegie Investment CounselPepper Pike, OH · 3,281 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 80%
    $7.5B
  8. 1626
    59 North Capital Management, LPHouston, TX · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Morgan Stanley 51%Goldman Sachs 41%
    $7.5B
  9. 1631
    Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCChicago, IL · 2,764 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 82%
    $7.5B
  10. 1632
    Hays Financial Group, LLCMinneapolis, MN · 572 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 82%
    $7.5B
  11. 1645
    Mariner IndependentOverland Park, KS · 4,307 clientsWealth managerHybridMsec, LLC, W G Securities, LLC, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Schwab 52%Fidelity 48%
    $7.3B
  12. 1650
    Cercano Management LLCBellevue, WA · 33 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 48%Fidelity 41%
    $7.3B
  13. 1697
    Cannell & Spears LLCNew York, NY · 2,549 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fiduciary Trust 42%Schwab 40%
    $7.0B
  14. 1707
    Northside Capital Management LLCHood River, OR · 60 clientsWealth managerPublic-company owned
    Schwab 59%Fidelity 41%
    $6.9B
  15. 1708
    Dakota Wealth, LLCPalm Beach Gardens, FL · 3,764 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 54%Fidelity 28%
    $6.9B
  16. 1710
    Smith Shellnut WilsonRidgeland, MS · 380 clientsAsset managerHybridB1capital Inc
    Fnbb Capital Markets 45%Fidelity 31%First Horizon Bank 24%
    $6.9B
  17. 1715
    GMT Capital Corp.Atlanta, GA · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Fidelity 48%Goldman Sachs 31%
    $6.9B
  18. 1726
    Thrivent Advisor Network, LLCMinneapolis, MN · 14,732 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridThrivent Distributors, LLC, Thrivent Investment Management Inc.
    Fidelity 83%
    $6.8B
  19. 1727
    Lmcg Investments, LLCBoston, MA · 968 clientsAsset manager
    SEI 29%Schwab 24%BNY 24%Fidelity 22%
    $6.8B
  20. 1737
    Signature Investment Advisors, LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 7,530 clientsWealth managerHybridSignature Estate Securities, LLC
    Schwab 70%Fidelity 30%
    $6.8B
  21. 1744
    The Bollard Group LLCBoston, MA · 24 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 41%Morgan Stanley 33%J.P. Morgan 26%
    $6.7B
  22. 1753
    Ladenburg Thalmann Asset Management IncNew York, NY · 3,154 clientsAsset managerHybridLadenburg Thalmann & Co. Inc., Osaic Institutions, Inc.
    Schwab 53%Fidelity 47%
    $6.7B
  23. 1755
    Vestgen Advisors, LLCChicago, IL · 22,790 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybrid
    Fidelity 47%Pershing 44%
    $6.7B
  24. 1773
    Shelton Capital ManagementDenver, CO · 1,500 clientsAsset managerHybridRFS Partners
    Raymond James 43%Schwab 42%
    $6.5B
  25. 1781
    Greenspring Advisors, LLCTowson, MD · 1,837 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 52%Schwab 34%
    $6.5B
  26. 1782
    Avior Wealth Management, LLCOmaha, NE · 4,894 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 71%Fidelity 29%
    $6.5B
  27. 1790
    Truepoint, Inc.Cincinnati, OH · 1,934 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 100%
    $6.4B
  28. 1803
    Grimes & CompanyWestborough, MA · 3,764 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 59%Schwab 41%
    $6.3B
  29. 1806
    Advisor Logistics, LLCBoerne, TX · 16 clientsAsset manager
    Schwab 84%
    $6.3B
  30. 1809
    Kovack Advisors, Inc.Ft. Lauderdale, FL · 13,293 clientsWealth managerHybridKovack Securities Inc.
    Fidelity 70%Pershing 30%
    $6.3B
  31. 1813
    J. Safra Asset Management CorporationNew York City, NY · 3,443 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridSafra Securities LLC
    BNY 79%
    $6.3B
  32. 1814
    Creativeone Wealth, LLCOverland Park, KS · 22,291 clientsWealth managerHybridCreativeone Securities, LLC
    Schwab 81%
    $6.3B
  33. 1821
    Beck, Mack & Oliver LLCNew York, NY · 1,628 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 49%Fidelity 33%
    $6.2B
  34. 1826
    Rivernorth Capital Management, LLCWest Palm Beach, FL · 32 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 45%BNY 22%
    $6.2B
  35. 1838
    SPCANN Arbor, MI · 30,916 clientsWealth managerHybridParkland Securities, LLC, Sigma Financial Corporation, clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Fidelity 100%
    $6.1B
  36. 1852
    Energy Income PartnersWestport, CT · 112 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 60%
    $6.1B
  37. 1858
    Ashton Thomas Private WealthScottsdale, AZ · 3,229 clientsWealth managerHybridAshton Thomas Securities, LLC
    Pershing 44%Schwab 34%
    $6.0B
  38. 1887
    PitcairnConshohocken, PA · 330 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 94%
    $5.9B
  39. 1895
    Schwab 87%
    $5.8B
  40. 1900
    GC Wealth Management RIA, LLCCambridge, MA · 247 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 100%
    $5.8B

RIAs by state