Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
RB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicIN SpaceX’s AI segment now drives more than half its revenue. Here’s what advisors should watch nextFP Why AI might recommend your competitor instead of youFP Why clients are choosing phased retirement — and what advisors should know4K SPARK Forum Offering Scholarships for Retirement Plan AdvisorsFP What Schwab's new ETF platform fees mean for clients, advisorsWM RIA Platform Leaders Ask ‘What’s the Advantage in Having Your Own Form ADV?’IN Fake e-vite phishing scams put high-net-worth clients at riskRB Rick Wurster says Schwab is tackling its forced rationing of long/short SMAs with proprietary 'offering' to stretch balance sheet, but it may be more about a fee upside, a long/short manager saysIN Fintech bytes: 55ip, Vise, Syntax push tax-smart tools for RIAs

Free from Atlas · SEC filings as of October 1, 2026

The RIA database

Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

166 firms manage $7.4 trillionCiti

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 587
    Virtus Fixed Income Advisers, LLCHartford, CT · 220 clientsAsset managerHybridVP Distributors LLC
    Citi 100%
    $35B
  2. 706
    Aquarian Holdings Investment Management LLCNew York, NY · 16 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 43%U.S. Bank 25%
    $27B
  3. 719
    1919 Investment Counsel, LLCBaltimore, MD · 5,169 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedAffiliated broker-dealerEaton Partners (UK) LLP, Keefe, Bruyette & Woods, Inc., clears through Stifel
    Schwab 35%Fidelity 33%
    $26B
  4. 724
    Impax Asset Management, LTD.London, United Kingdom · 686 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    BNP Paribas S.A. 29%HSBC 22%
    $26B
  5. 775
    Templeton Asset Management LTD.Singapore, Singapore · 78 clientsBroker-dealer firmAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    J.P. Morgan 44%Citi 29%BNY 27%
    $24B
  6. 809
    Baring International Investment LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 47 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerBarings Securities LLC
    Citi 100%
    $23B
  7. 837
    Goldman Sachs Asset Management (hong Kong) LimitedCentral, Hong Kong, China · 81 clientsAsset managerHybridFolio Investments, Inc., Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
    BNP Paribas Trust Services Singapore Limited 37%Citi 35%State Street 28%
    $21B
  8. 887
    Pentwater Capital Management LPNaples, FL · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    UBS 51%Citi 29%
    $19B
  9. 889
    Amova Asset Management UK LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 17 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerAmova Securities Co., LTD.
    $19B
  10. 910
    Altimeter Capital Management, LPMenlo Park, CA · 36 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 61%Morgan Stanley 39%
    $19B
  11. 915
    1823 Partners (US) LLCMiami, FL · 5 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bank 48%Citi 37%
    $19B
  12. 925
    Siguler Guff Advisers LLCNew York, NY · 146 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridSiguler Guff Global Markets, LLC
    Citi 100%
    $18B
  13. 960
    RedwheelLondon, United Kingdom · 39 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Northern Trust 51%Citi 34%
    $17B
  14. 985
    Compass Rose Asset ManagementNew York, NY · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Goldman Sachs 43%J.P. Morgan 28%Barclays Bank PLC 27%
    $17B
  15. 1067
    Principal Asset Management (asia)Wanchai, Hong Kong · 35 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerEquity FC, LTD., Principal Funds Distributor, Inc., clears through National Financial Services (Fidelity)
    Citi 100%
    $14B
  16. 1099
    Coolabah Capital Institutional Investments PTY LimitedSydney, Australia · 13,392 clientsAsset manager
    BNP Paribas 36%Citi 31%
    $14B
  17. 1117
    Centersquare Investment Management LLCConshohocken, PA · 101 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 30%BNY 28%Citi 25%
    $14B
  18. 1137
    Eagle Point Credit Management LLCGreenwich, CT · 91 clientsAsset managerHybridEagle Point Securities LLC, SPC Capital Markets LLC
    BNY 52%Northern Trust 23%
    $13B
  19. 1171
    Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co.Chicago, IL · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridVP Distributors LLC
    State Street 100%
    $13B
  20. 1186
    Northcape CapitalSydney, New South Wales, Australia · 9 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 26%Northern Trust 24%
    $12B
  21. 1227
    Sparx Asset Management Co., LTD.Tokyo, Japan · 98 clientsBroker-dealer firm
    Citi 100%
    $12B
  22. 1263
    Parvus Asset Management Jersey Limited16 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    HSBC Bank PLC 84%
    $11B
  23. 1274
    Camden Asset ManagementLOS Angeles, CA · 17 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 45%BNY 28%
    $11B
  24. 1276
    Fermat Capital Management, LLCWestport, CT · 12 clientsAsset manager
    J.P. Morgan 45%Citi 39%
    $11B
  25. 1286
    Neuberger Berman Asia LimitedHong Kong, Hong Kong · 28 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridNeuberger Berman BD LLC
    Citi 65%J.P. Morgan 35%
    $11B
  26. 1292
    Morgan Stanley Investment Management CompanySingapore, Singapore · 26 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley Asia Limited
    Citi 82%
    $11B
  27. 1299
    First Sentier Investors (singapore)Singapore, Singapore · 10 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealer
    HSBC International Trust Limited 64%
    $11B
  28. 1303
    Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLCRadnor, PA · 44 clientsAsset managerHybridCbre Capital Advisors, Inc.
    J.P. Morgan 61%Citi 24%
    $11B
  29. 1380
    Clearbridge Investment Management LimitedEdinburgh, United Kingdom · 5,183 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Citi 34%State Street 25%
    $9.9B
  30. 1428
    SLR Capital Partners, LLCNew York, NY · 19 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 99%
    $9.4B
  31. 1440
    Itau USA Asset ManagementNew York, NY · 63 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridItau BBA USA Securities, Inc., Itau International Securities Inc.
    Citi 80%
    $9.3B
  32. 1453
    Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC4 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 76%Fidelity 24%
    $9.1B
  33. 1523
    Resolution Capital LimitedSydney, NSW, Australia · 24 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    J.P. Morgan 39%BNP Paribas Securities Services 26%
    $8.4B
  34. 1622
    ITE Management L.P.New York, NY · 13 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 100%
    $7.6B
  35. 1628
    Osterweis Capital ManagementSAN Francisco, CA · 358 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Citi 73%
    $7.5B
  36. 1669
    Springs Capital (hong Kong) LimitedHong Kong, Hong Kong · 16 clientsAsset manager
    Citi 67%
    $7.2B
  37. 1684
    Pyrford International LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 31 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerThreadneedle Investment Services Limited
    CIBC Mellon 53%
    $7.1B
  38. 1702
    Hosking Partners LLPLondon, United Kingdom · 8 clientsAsset manager
    Citi 54%State Street 46%
    $7.0B
  39. 1715
    GMT Capital Corp.Atlanta, GA · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Fidelity 48%Goldman Sachs 31%
    $6.9B
  40. 1746
    TRG Management LPNew York, NY · 43 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Citi 100%
    $6.7B

RIAs by state