Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
WSR The Most Important Year-End Review Is Your OwnWSR AmeriFlex Recruits 17 Advisors Representing Over $1.4 Billion In Client AssetsWSR Cerulli: Many Investors Still Struggle To Understand Advisors’ FeesWSR Dear Ryan: Transformed On Paper, Uncertain In PracticeIN Meta deal shields Zuckerberg from California wealth tax billRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and AnthropicWM The Diamond Podcast for Financial Advisors: How Smart Money Evaluates Wealth Management FirmsWM Cerulli: $5B+ Fee-Only Independent RIAs Face 'Shrinking Footprint'FP Why fee-based models are the future of advisor compensationIN Inheritance conflict is the rule, not the exception, Wells Fargo finds
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters1

627 firms manage $19.3 trillionMassachusetts

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 1705
    Algebris Investments (US) Inc.Boston, MA · 5 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $6.9B
  2. 1722
    Smartleaf Asset Management LLCBoston, MA · 26 clientsAsset manager
    U.S. Bancorp Investments 85%
    $6.9B
  3. 1727
    Lmcg Investments, LLCBoston, MA · 968 clientsAsset manager
    SEI 29%Schwab 24%BNY 24%Fidelity 22%
    $6.8B
  4. 1741
    Manulife Investment Management Timberland and Agriculture IncBoston, MA · 20 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridJohn Hancock Investment Management Distributors LLC, Manulife Investment Management Distributors Inc.
    Merrill / Bank of America 100%
    $6.7B
  5. 1744
    The Bollard Group LLCBoston, MA · 24 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 41%Morgan Stanley 33%J.P. Morgan 26%
    $6.7B
  6. 1779
    Highvista Private Capital Management LLCBoston, MA · 63 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Silicon Valley Bank 100%
    $6.5B
  7. 1798
    Ethos Capital LPBoston, MA · 12 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $6.3B
  8. 1803
    Grimes & CompanyWestborough, MA · 3,764 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Fidelity 59%Schwab 41%
    $6.3B
  9. 1834
    Polen Capital Credit, LLCWaltham, MA · 44 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Northern Trust 62%
    $6.1B
  10. 1900
    GC Wealth Management RIA, LLCCambridge, MA · 247 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 100%
    $5.8B
  11. 1905
    Millstreet Capital Management LLCBoston, MA · 2 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    State Street 100%
    $5.8B
  12. 1906
    Mayflower AdvisorsBoston, MA · 1,225 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    Fidelity 55%Pershing 32%
    $5.8B
  13. 1918
    Solamere Capital, LLCBoston, MA · 29 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $5.7B
  14. 1924
    Longpoint Partners LPBoston, MA · 11 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $5.7B
  15. 1955
    Wainwright Investment Counsel LLCBoston, MA · 214 clientsAsset managerHybridWFS, LLC
    M&t Bank 100%
    $5.5B
  16. 1957
    71 West Capital PartnersBoston, MA · 173 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsor
    Pershing 100%
    $5.5B
  17. 1975
    Polaris Capital Management, LLCBoston, MA · 24 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 31%BNY 26%Northern Trust 23%
    $5.5B
  18. 1986
    Stockbridge InvestorsBoston, MA · 2 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Brown Brothers Harriman & 100%
    $5.4B
  19. 1989
    Wellington Funds (US) LLCBoston, MA · 16 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerWellington Funds Distributors Inc.
    No custodian reported
    $5.4B
  20. 1994
    Bain Capital Insurance Solutions, LPBoston, MA · 13 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBain Capital Markets, LLC
    U.S. Bank 100%
    $5.4B
  21. 2005
    Cove Hill Partners, L.P.Boston, MA · 11 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $5.4B
  22. 2019
    Constitution Capital Equity Partners LPAndover, MA · 33 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    No custodian reported
    $5.3B
  23. 2020
    Denham Capital Management LPBoston, MA · 12 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $5.3B
  24. 2068
    Baypine Holdings LPBoston, MA · 9 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $5.1B
  25. 2074
    New England Private Wealth Advisors, LLCWellesley, MA · 434 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 53%Schwab 47%
    $5.1B
  26. 2101
    Finepoint Capital LPBoston, MA · 2 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $5.0B
  27. 2129
    AGF InvestmentsBoston, MA · 22 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    No custodian reported
    $4.9B
  28. 2139
    Ghisallo Capital Management LLCBoston, MA · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $4.9B
  29. 2143
    Hill City Capital LPBoston, MA · 6 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $4.9B
  30. 2155
    SRB CorporationBoston, MA · 20 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 100%
    $4.8B
  31. 2213
    Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLCBoston, MA · 13 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    Merrill / Bank of America 52%Morgan Stanley 48%
    $4.6B
  32. 2226
    Twin Focus Capital Partners, LLCBoston, MA · 83 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 53%Fidelity 37%
    $4.6B
  33. 2227
    Boston Trust Walden Inc.Boston, MA · 15 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 37%State Street 30%
    $4.6B
  34. 2311
    Pallas Capital Advisors, LLCBraintree, MA · 1,221 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybrid
    Fidelity 100%
    $4.3B
  35. 2315
    Trillium Asset ManagementBoston, MA · 2,043 clientsWealth manager
    Schwab 81%
    $4.3B
  36. 2337
    Reynders, McVeigh Capital Management, LLCBoston, MA · 749 clientsWealth manager
    Fidelity 75%Fifth Third Bank 25%
    $4.2B
  37. 2340
    Polaris Growth Management, LLCBoston, MA · 18 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $4.2B
  38. 2361
    Martingale Asset ManagementBoston, MA · 12 clientsAsset manager
    J.P. Morgan 71%Northern Trust 29%
    $4.2B
  39. 2363
    Boston Common Asset Management, LLCBoston, MA · 343 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerAMG Distributors, Inc.
    U.S. Bank 55%Schwab 45%
    $4.2B
  40. 2365
    Tiger Iron Capital, LLCAndover, MA · 15 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $4.2B

RIAs by state