Thursday, October 22, 2026The Morning EditionOpen AtlasSign inJoin free
FinancialADVSR

Est. 2026The front page of wealth managementNew York

The Morning EditionFree · 6:30 AM ETSubscribe
IN RIA moves: Kintra Wealth adds $355M Great Scott Financial practice4K Retirement Confidence Surges Despite Financial Pressures: MFSWM Private Credit Group Says Market Fears Are Divorced From RealityWSR The Most Important Year-End Review Is Your OwnWSR AmeriFlex Recruits 17 Advisors Representing Over $1.4 Billion In Client AssetsWSR Cerulli: Many Investors Still Struggle To Understand Advisors’ FeesWSR Dear Ryan: Transformed On Paper, Uncertain In PracticeWM As AI Expands, the Standard for Human Advice Must RiseIN Meta deal shields Zuckerberg from California wealth tax billRB An Amazon intern in 2020, Nevis CEO Mark Swan is the unlikely dream weaver for Focus Financial and other big RIA rollups with 'nightmare' integration issues -- with help from Schwab, Fidelity, OpenAI and Anthropic
Registered RIAs
17,210
Regulatory AUM
$177.9T
Use more than one custodian
4,024
Hybrid
3,733

Where their clients’ assets sit. Select a custodian to filter the list.

Filters

17,210 firms manage $177.9 trillion

Open in the Atlas screener

Atlas The basics here are free. Atlas adds ten years of growth, owners, broker-dealer affiliation, contacts on file and signals for every firm, with alerts and exports. See Atlas

  1. 481
    Element Capital Management LLCNew York, NY · 5 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $43B
  2. 482
    Polar CapitalLondon, United Kingdom · 35 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    No custodian reported
    $43B
  3. 483
    Newedge AdvisorsNew Orleans, LA · 49,898 clientsWealth managerWrap sponsorHybridNewedge Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 36%LPL Financial 28%
    $43B
  4. 484
    Wells Fargo Investment Institute, Inc.Charlotte, NC · 12,216 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedHybridWells Fargo Advisors Financial Network, LLC, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association
    Wells Fargo 100%
    $43B
  5. 485
    Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P.Fort Worth, TX · 67 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 100%
    $43B
  6. 486
    Vinva Investment ManagementSydney, NSW, Australia · 34 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 38%Northern Trust 25%
    $43B
  7. 487
    Graham Capital Management, L.P.Rowayton, CT · 35 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $43B
  8. 488
    Pacific Life Fund Advisors LLCNewport Beach, CA · 3 clientsAsset managerHybridPacific Select Distributors, LLC
    No custodian reported
    $43B
  9. 489
    Cinven LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 23 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $43B
  10. 490
    Earnest Partners, LLCAtlanta, GA · 7,415 clientsAsset manager
    BNY 38%Northern Trust 36%State Street 26%
    $43B
  11. 491
    Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLCShort Hills, NJ · 62 clientsAsset managerHybridClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Schwab 100%
    $43B
  12. 492
    LidoLOS Angeles, CA · 13,800 clientsWealth managerHybridLido Securities, LLC
    Fidelity 70%Schwab 30%
    $43B
  13. 493
    Ascension Investment ManagementSt. Louis, MO · 8 clientsAsset manager
    Northern Trust 56%State Street 44%
    $42B
  14. 494
    Newton Investment Management LTDLondon, United Kingdom · 99 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerBNY Mellon Asset Management Canada LTD, BNY Mellon Capital Markets, LLC, clears through Pershing
    BNY 61%Northern Trust 28%
    $42B
  15. 495
    T.rowe Price Hong Kong LimitedCentral, Hong Kong · 73 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerT. Rowe Price Investment Services, Inc.
    State Street 66%BNY 34%
    $42B
  16. 496
    Penn Mutual Asset Management, LLCConshohocken, PA · 35 clientsAsset managerHybridHornor, Townsend & Kent, LLC
    BNY 100%
    $42B
  17. 497
    Sunamerica Asset Management, LLCNew York, NY · 73 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerDirected Services LLC
    No custodian reported
    $42B
  18. 498
    Summit Partners, L.P.Boston, MA · 87 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $42B
  19. 499
    CallanSAN Francisco, CA · 737 clientsAsset manager
    No custodian reported
    $42B
  20. 500
    Pacer Advisors, Inc.Malvern, PA · 71 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybridPacer Financial, Inc.
    No custodian reported
    $42B
  21. 501
    D.A. Davidson & Co.Great Falls, MT · 70,118 clientsBroker-dealer firmHybrid
    D.A. Davidson & 58%D.A. Davidson Trust Services 42%
    $42B
  22. 502
    Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Chicago, IL · 3 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $42B
  23. 503
    Securian Asset Management, Inc.St Paul, MN · 45 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerSecurian Financial Services, Inc.
    BNY 89%
    $42B
  24. 504
    Focus Advisor Solutions, LLCSt. Louis, MO · 35,101 clientsWealth managerHybrid
    Schwab 70%
    $41B
  25. 505
    Stepstone Group Real Assets LPLa Jolla, CA · 71 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $41B
  26. 506
    Abrdn Inc.Philadelphia, PA · 166 clientsAsset managerHybridAberdeen Fund Distributors, LLC
    Master Trust Bank of Japan 39%Citi 30%J.P. Morgan 30%
    $41B
  27. 507
    Ninety One North America, Inc.New York, NY · 2,303 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybrid
    State Street 62%
    $41B
  28. 508
    Parnassus Investments, LLCSAN Francisco, CA · 30 clientsAsset managerHybridAMG Distributors, Inc.
    Northern Trust 40%
    $41B
  29. 509
    Mawer Investment Management LTD.Calgary, Alberta, Canada · 6,075 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $41B
  30. 510
    Morgan Stanley AIP GP LPWest Conshohocken, PA · 199 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
    BNY 45%State Street 39%
    $41B
  31. 511
    Hudson Bay Capital Management LPStamford, CT · 7 clientsPrivate fund adviser
    No custodian reported
    $41B
  32. 512
    Brandes Investment Partners, LPLa Jolla, CA · 13,504 clientsAsset managerHybrid
    State Street 48%Northern Trust 36%
    $41B
  33. 513
    LOS Angeles Capital Management LLCLOS Angeles, CA · 42 clientsAsset manager
    State Street 40%
    $41B
  34. 514
    Franklin Templeton Investment Management LimitedLondon, United Kingdom · 142 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerClarion Partners Emea Limited, Clarion Partners Europe (u.k.) Limited
    Citi 34%Northern Trust 29%
    $41B
  35. 515
    Blackstone Tactical Opportunities Advisors L.L.C.New York, NY · 103 clientsPrivate fund adviserHybridBlackstone Securities Partners L.P., Currencies Direct LTD
    Merrill / Bank of America 100%
    $40B
  36. 516
    Milliman Financial Risk Management LLCChicago, IL · 76 clientsAsset managerHybridMilliman Investment Management Services LLC, clears through Wedbush
    J.P. Morgan 64%
    $40B
  37. 517
    Abrdn Asia LimitedSingapore, Singapore · 118 clientsPrivate fund adviserAffiliated broker-dealerAberdeen Fund Distributors, LLC, Abrdn Korea Co. Limited.
    Citi 27%J.P. Morgan 23%
    $40B
  38. 518
    Calvert Research and ManagementWashington, DC · 1,915 clientsAsset managerHybridEaton Vance Distributors, Inc., Morgan Stanley Asia Limited
    Morgan Stanley 48%J.P. Morgan 37%
    $40B
  39. 519
    Cerity Partners Retirement Plan ConsultantsNew York, NY · 850 clientsAsset managerAffiliated broker-dealerCP Client Solutions LLC
    Northern Trust 34%U.S. Bank 26%
    $40B
  40. 520
    BMO Private Investment Counsel Inc.Toronto, Ontario, Canada · 33,143 clientsWealth managerBank-affiliatedAffiliated broker-dealerBMO Capital Markets Corp., BMO Capital Markets Limited
    BMO Trust 100%
    $40B

RIAs by state