Asset manager · Dallas, TX
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P.
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 163564 · SEC 801-75490
At a glance
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Dallas, Texas, with $131 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 31, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a asset manager, ranked 2,253rd of 3,218 asset managers and 14,322nd of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 214-276-6300nexpoint.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $131M
- Rank among asset managers
- #2,253 of 3,218
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #14,322 of 17,210
- Rank in Texas
- #963 of 1,081
- Clients
- 4
- Accounts
- 4
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 67
- Advisory staff
- 13
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Frank G. WaterhouseTreasurer
- James D. DonderoPresident
- Dustin D. NorrisExecutive Vice President
- William M. MabryAssistant Treasurer
- Stephanie L. VitielloChief Compliance Officer and Secretary
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P.’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. is a hybrid RIA: 6 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer. It names affiliated broker-dealers: Nexadvisors, LLC and Nexpoint Securities, Inc..
- Nexadvisors, LLC ↗CRD 317477
- Nexpoint Securities, Inc. ↗CRD 165013
It doesn’t hold client accounts or customer funds itself. Its annual audited report filed with the SEC, April 2026
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 1 | $54M | 41% |
| Business development companies | 1 | $39M | 29% |
| Investment companies | 1 | $30M | 23% |
| Corporations or other businesses | 1 | $9M | 7% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for investment companies
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗nexpoint.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Nexpoint Advisors, L.P.
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 641 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 5 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 2Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. manage?
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. reports $131 million in regulatory assets under management across 4 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 31, 2026.
What kind of firm is Nexpoint Advisors, L.P.?
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. is a asset manager by its Form ADV answers. Most of its assets are managed for funds, institutions or other businesses rather than individuals. It reports a bank or thrift among its related persons.
Who are Nexpoint Advisors, L.P.’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($54 million, 1 clients); business development companies ($39 million, 1 clients); investment companies ($30 million, 1 clients).
Does Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. have any disciplinary history?
Nexpoint Advisors, L.P. reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Nexpoint Advisors, L.P.’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-31), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →