Wealth manager, independent · Philadelphia, PA
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr Inc · SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 106460 · SEC 801-8445
At a glance
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with $1.8B in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 23, 2026. It reports 240 individual clients, 240 of them high-net-worth, holding an average of about $7.3 million each, and 9 employees. That ranks it 616th among the nation’s 5,657 independent wealth management RIAs and 45th of 260 in Pennsylvania. It reports Charles Schwab as the custodian for its clients’ separately managed accounts.
Main office 215-665-1450mitchellsinklerstarr.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.8B
- Rank among independent wealth managers
- #616 of 5,657
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #3,868 of 17,210
- Rank in Pennsylvania
- #45 of 260
- Individual clients
- 240
- High-net-worth clients
- 240
- Accounts
- 607
- Discretionary
- 18% of AUM
- Employees
- 9
- Advisory staff
- 5
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- William G. RichardsonPresident / Chief Compliance Officer
- Heather F. McMeekinVice President
- Peter T. ToscaniVice President
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
No broker-dealer ties
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 240 | $1.8B | 98% |
| Charitable organizations | 7 | $36M | 2% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗mitchellsinklerstarr.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Mitchell Sinkler & Starr
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 2,194 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 3 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Similar-size RIAs in Pennsylvania
All of Pennsylvania →| Firm | Regulatory AUM | Clients |
|---|---|---|
| Ethos Financial Group, LLCKing of Prussia | $2.1B | 1,709 |
| Conservest Capital Advisors IncWynnewood | $1.9B | 278 |
| DT Investment Partners, LLCChadds Ford | $1.9B | 1,296 |
| Amplius Wealth AdvisorsBlue Bell | $1.7B | 775 |
| Corient SHC Partners (US) LPPhiladelphia | $1.7B | 36 |
| Rodgers & AssociatesLancaster | $1.6B | 994 |
Background
Questions
How much does Mitchell Sinkler & Starr manage?
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr reports $1.8B in regulatory assets under management across 607 accounts, 18% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 23, 2026.
How many clients does Mitchell Sinkler & Starr have?
It reports 240 individual clients: 240 high-net-worth individuals and 0 other individuals. Individuals account for about 98% of its regulatory assets.
Where is Mitchell Sinkler & Starr headquartered?
Its main office is in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It reports 1 office in total and 9 employees, 5 of whom perform investment advisory functions.
How does Mitchell Sinkler & Starr charge clients?
On Form ADV it lists these forms of compensation: a percentage of assets under management. Fees and minimums are set out in its Form ADV Part 2A brochure, available on the SEC’s adviser search.
What custodian does Mitchell Sinkler & Starr use?
It reports Charles Schwab as the custodian for its clients’ separately managed accounts. On Schedule D of its Form ADV filed March 23, 2026, it reports these amounts held: Charles Schwab ($1.6B). Form ADV lists only custodians holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets.
Is Mitchell Sinkler & Starr a hybrid RIA with a broker-dealer?
Mitchell Sinkler & Starr reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Is Mitchell Sinkler & Starr a fiduciary?
As an SEC-registered investment adviser, Mitchell Sinkler & Starr owes its advisory clients a fiduciary duty under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, which includes duties of care and loyalty. It reports no employees who are registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Mitchell Sinkler & Starr’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-23), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Its national rank compares it with every US-based independent wealth management RIA, the same field as The Largest RIAs. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →