Wealth manager, independent · Bellevue, WA
Fortis Capital Management LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 172198 · SEC 801-113097
At a glance
Fortis Capital Management LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Bellevue, Washington, with $1.2B in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed April 29, 2026. It reports 665 individual clients, 267 of them high-net-worth, holding an average of about $1.5 million each, and 22 employees. That ranks it 944th among the nation’s 5,657 independent wealth management RIAs and 26th of 158 in Washington. It reports 3 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: Fidelity, Charles Schwab and Interactive Brokers.
Main office 425-453-5010fortis.capitalLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.2B
- Rank among independent wealth managers
- #944 of 5,657
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #4,933 of 17,210
- Rank in Washington
- #26 of 158
- Individual clients
- 665
- High-net-worth clients
- 267
- Accounts
- 688
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 22
- Advisory staff
- 18
- Offices
- 2
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Michael R. BoroughsChief Compliance Officer
- Paul E. MislehElected Manager
- James D. RudolfElected Manager
- Michael R. BoroughsElected Manager
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
No broker-dealer ties
Fortis Capital Management LLC reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 267 | $912M | 79% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 2 | $143M | 12% |
| Individuals | 398 | $78M | 7% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | 19 | $24M | 2% |
| Charitable organizations | 2 | $3M | <1% |
Private funds
Fortis Capital Management LLC reports 2 private funds with $143M in gross assets: hedge funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Fortis Capital Management LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
- Periodicals or newsletters
- Educational seminars and workshops
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
- Performance-based fees
- Other
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗fortis.capital ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Fortis Capital Management LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 8 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 3,141 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 4 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 4Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Similar-size RIAs in Washington
All of Washington →| Firm | Regulatory AUM | Clients |
|---|---|---|
| Paul R. Ried Financial Group, LLCBellevue | $1.3B | 1,059 |
| Aspire Capital Advisors LLCSeattle | $1.2B | 1,956 |
| Avier Wealth AdvisorsBellevue | $1.2B | 583 |
| Capital Advisors Wealth ManagementYakima | $1.1B | 993 |
| Basecamp Wealth Advisors, LLCBellevue | $1.1B | 80 |
| Fulcrum Capital, LLCSeattle | $1.1B | 296 |
Background
Questions
How much does Fortis Capital Management LLC manage?
Fortis Capital Management LLC reports $1.2B in regulatory assets under management across 688 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed April 29, 2026.
How many clients does Fortis Capital Management LLC have?
It reports 665 individual clients: 267 high-net-worth individuals and 398 other individuals. Individuals account for about 85% of its regulatory assets.
Where is Fortis Capital Management LLC headquartered?
Its main office is in Bellevue, Washington. It reports 2 offices in total and 22 employees, 18 of whom perform investment advisory functions.
How does Fortis Capital Management LLC charge clients?
On Form ADV it lists these forms of compensation: a percentage of assets under management; hourly charges; fixed fees; performance-based fees; other. Fees and minimums are set out in its Form ADV Part 2A brochure, available on the SEC’s adviser search.
What custodian does Fortis Capital Management LLC use?
It reports 3 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: Fidelity, Charles Schwab and Interactive Brokers. On Schedule D of its Form ADV filed April 29, 2026, it reports these amounts held: Fidelity ($635M); Charles Schwab ($281M); Interactive Brokers ($124M). Form ADV lists only custodians holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets.
Is Fortis Capital Management LLC a hybrid RIA with a broker-dealer?
Fortis Capital Management LLC reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Is Fortis Capital Management LLC a fiduciary?
As an SEC-registered investment adviser, Fortis Capital Management LLC owes its advisory clients a fiduciary duty under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, which includes duties of care and loyalty. It reports no employees who are registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Fortis Capital Management LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-04-29), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Its national rank compares it with every US-based independent wealth management RIA, the same field as The Largest RIAs. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →