Wealth manager, wrap-program sponsor · Bakersfield, CA
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 306299 · SEC 801-117741
At a glance
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Bakersfield, California, with $610 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed September 22, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is high-net-worth individuals, and it reports 396 individual clients. By Form ADV it is a wealth manager (wrap-program sponsor), ranked 2,458th of 8,915 wealth managers and 7,051st of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 661-498-7500woodwarddiversifiedcapital.comAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $610M
- Rank among wealth managers
- #2,458 of 8,915
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #7,051 of 17,210
- Rank in California
- #820 of 1,873
- Individual clients
- 396
- High-net-worth clients
- 111
- Accounts
- 438
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 6
- Advisory staff
- 4
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Gabriel T. WoodwardPartner
- Beau T. WoodwardPartner
- Thomas D. WoodwardPartner, Chief Compliance Officer
Custody and brokerage
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 111 | $332M | 54% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 11 | $218M | 36% |
| Individuals | 285 | $25M | 4% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | 22 | $21M | 3% |
| Corporations or other businesses | 13 | $8M | 1% |
| Charitable organizations | 9 | $6M | <1% |
Private funds
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC reports 12 private funds with $227M in gross assets: private equity funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
- Pension consulting
- Selecting other advisers
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗woodwarddiversifiedcapital.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 6 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 4,895 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 3 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC manage?
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC reports $610 million in regulatory assets under management across 438 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed September 22, 2026.
What kind of firm is Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC?
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC is a wealth manager by its Form ADV answers. At least half of its regulatory assets are managed for individuals and high-net-worth individuals.
Who are Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are high-net-worth individuals ($332 million, 111 clients); pooled investment vehicles ($218 million, 11 clients); individuals ($25 million, 285 clients).
Does Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 12 private funds with $227 million in gross assets, including private equity funds.
Does Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Woodward Diversified Capital, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-09-22), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →