Wealth manager, independent · Dallas, TX
View Capital RIA, LP
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 130678 · SEC 801-62983
At a glance
View Capital RIA, LP is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Dallas, Texas, with $1.8B in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026. It reports 135 individual clients, 126 of them high-net-worth, holding an average of about $13 million each, and 18 employees. That ranks it 609th among the nation’s 5,657 independent wealth management RIAs and 39th of 367 in Texas. It reports 2 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: BNY Pershing and Charles Schwab.
Main office 214-855-2550view-cap.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.8B
- Rank among independent wealth managers
- #609 of 5,657
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #3,842 of 17,210
- Rank in Texas
- #39 of 367
- Individual clients
- 135
- High-net-worth clients
- 126
- Accounts
- 141
- Discretionary
- 34% of AUM
- Employees
- 18
- Advisory staff
- 11
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Jeffrey G. RuppChief Compliance Officer
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
Broker-dealer named in its brochure
View Capital RIA, LP reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Its Form ADV brochure (filed March 2026) names Insight Securities as the broker-dealer its advisers are registered with.
Item 10 – Other Financial Industry Activities and Affiliations One of the employees and principals of the Firm’s parent View Capital Advisors, LLC is a registered representative of Insight Securities, Inc.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 126 | $1.7B | 95% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 4 | $53M | 3% |
| Charitable organizations | 2 | $25M | 1% |
| Individuals | 9 | $5M | <1% |
Private funds
View Capital RIA, LP reports 4 private funds with $57M in gross assets: hedge funds, private equity funds, other private funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
View Capital RIA, LP reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
- Pension consulting
- Selecting other advisers
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗view-cap.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on View Capital RIA, LP
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 2,170 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 1 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Similar-size RIAs in Texas
All of Texas →| Firm | Regulatory AUM | Clients |
|---|---|---|
| Austin AssetAustin | $1.9B | 447 |
| Willis Johnson WealthHouston | $1.9B | 578 |
| RIA AdvisorsHouston | $1.8B | 1,235 |
| Financial SynergiesHouston | $1.8B | 927 |
| GDS Wealth ManagementFlower Mound | $1.8B | 1,078 |
| Meridian Wealth Advisors, LLCAustin | $1.7B | 328 |
Background
Questions
How much does View Capital RIA, LP manage?
View Capital RIA, LP reports $1.8B in regulatory assets under management across 141 accounts, 34% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026.
How many clients does View Capital RIA, LP have?
It reports 135 individual clients: 126 high-net-worth individuals and 9 other individuals. Individuals account for about 96% of its regulatory assets.
Where is View Capital RIA, LP headquartered?
Its main office is in Dallas, Texas. It reports 1 office in total and 18 employees, 11 of whom perform investment advisory functions.
How does View Capital RIA, LP charge clients?
On Form ADV it lists these forms of compensation: a percentage of assets under management; hourly charges; fixed fees; performance-based fees. Fees and minimums are set out in its Form ADV Part 2A brochure, available on the SEC’s adviser search.
What custodian does View Capital RIA, LP use?
It reports 2 custodians for its clients’ separately managed accounts: BNY Pershing and Charles Schwab. On Schedule D of its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026, it reports these amounts held: BNY Pershing ($696M); Charles Schwab ($213M). Form ADV lists only custodians holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets.
Is View Capital RIA, LP a hybrid RIA with a broker-dealer?
View Capital RIA, LP reports no employees registered with a broker-dealer and no affiliated broker-dealer.
Is View Capital RIA, LP a fiduciary?
As an SEC-registered investment adviser, View Capital RIA, LP owes its advisory clients a fiduciary duty under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, which includes duties of care and loyalty. It reports no employees who are registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is View Capital RIA, LP’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-30), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Its national rank compares it with every US-based independent wealth management RIA, the same field as The Largest RIAs. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →