Asset manager · Salt Lake City, UT
Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 165355 · SEC 801-80940
At a glance
Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Salt Lake City, Utah, with $128 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed February 19, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is other investment advisers, and it reports 6 individual clients. By Form ADV it is a asset manager, ranked 2,256th of 3,218 asset managers and 14,422nd of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 307-201-6275octantqim.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $128M
- Rank among asset managers
- #2,256 of 3,218
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #14,422 of 17,210
- Rank in Utah
- #133 of 151
- Individual clients
- 6
- High-net-worth clients
- 6
- Accounts
- 58
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 3
- Advisory staff
- 2
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- David T. HolleyManaging Member
- Michael J. ThorntonManaging Member - CCO
Custody and brokerage
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other investment advisers | – | $113M | 88% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 6 | $7M | 5% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 1 | $5M | 4% |
| Charitable organizations | – | $2M | 2% |
| Individuals | – | $0M | <1% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗octantqim.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 632 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 2 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC manage?
Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC reports $128 million in regulatory assets under management across 58 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed February 19, 2026.
What kind of firm is Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC?
Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC is a asset manager by its Form ADV answers. Most of its assets are managed for funds, institutions or other businesses rather than individuals.
Who are Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are other investment advisers ($113 million); high-net-worth individuals ($7 million, 6 clients); pooled investment vehicles ($5 million, 1 clients).
Does Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC have any disciplinary history?
Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Octant Quantitative Investment Management LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-02-19), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →