Wealth manager, independent · Arden Hills, MN
Gradient Investments, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 141726 · SEC 801-70812
At a glance
Gradient Investments, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Arden Hills, Minnesota, with $8.8 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed September 30, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is individuals, and it reports 26,803 individual clients. By Form ADV it is a wealth manager, ranked 191st of 8,915 wealth managers and 1,487th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 888-824-3525gradientinvestments.comAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $8.8B
- Rank among wealth managers
- #191 of 8,915
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #1,487 of 17,210
- Rank in Minnesota
- #27 of 276
- Individual clients
- 26,803
- High-net-worth clients
- 1,994
- Accounts
- 79,966
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 41
- Advisory staff
- 15
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- NICOLE S. AlexanderChief Compliance Officer
- Michael A. BingerPresident
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
Affiliated broker-dealer
It names an affiliated broker-dealer: Gradient Securities, LLC.
- Gradient Securities, LLC ↗CRD 127701
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | 24,809 | $5.5B | 62% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 1,994 | $3.4B | 38% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | 3 | $4M | <1% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Gradient Investments, LLC answers yes to 1 disclosure item in Item 11 of Form ADV (criminal, regulatory or civil matters involving the firm or its advisory affiliates). Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
- Pension consulting
- Selecting other advisers
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Fixed fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗gradientinvestments.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Gradient Investments, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 459 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 2 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 9Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Gradient Investments, LLC manage?
Gradient Investments, LLC reports $8.8 billion in regulatory assets under management across 79,966 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed September 30, 2026.
What kind of firm is Gradient Investments, LLC?
Gradient Investments, LLC is a wealth manager by its Form ADV answers. At least half of its regulatory assets are managed for individuals and high-net-worth individuals.
Who are Gradient Investments, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are individuals ($5.5 billion, 24,809 clients); high-net-worth individuals ($3.4 billion, 1,994 clients); pension and profit sharing plans ($4 million, 3 clients).
Does Gradient Investments, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Gradient Investments, LLC answers yes to 1 disclosure item in Item 11 of Form ADV, which covers criminal, regulatory and civil matters involving the firm or its advisory affiliates. The details are on the SEC’s adviser search.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Gradient Investments, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-09-30), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →