Broker-dealer firm · Chicago, IL
Blue Vista Capital, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 127001 · SEC 801-74382
At a glance
Blue Vista Capital, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Chicago, Illinois, with $1.9 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed May 20, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a broker-dealer firm, ranked 136th of 391 broker-dealer firms and 3,763rd of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 312-578-0033bluevistallc.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.9B
- Rank among broker-dealer firms
- #136 of 391
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #3,763 of 17,210
- Rank in Illinois
- #188 of 684
- Clients
- 21
- Accounts
- 21
- Discretionary
- 82% of AUM
- Employees
- 60
- Advisory staff
- 40
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Robert Gordon ByronManaging Principal
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Blue Vista Capital, LLC’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Blue Vista Capital, LLC is a hybrid RIA: 7 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Form ADV Part 1 doesn’t name an unaffiliated broker-dealer. The firm’s Part 2A brochure (Item 10) and each adviser’s record on the SEC’s adviser search do.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 21 | $1.9B | 100% |
Private funds
Blue Vista Capital, LLC reports 21 private funds with $1.4B in gross assets: real estate funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Blue Vista Capital, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗bluevistallc.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Blue Vista Capital, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 104 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 2 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 2Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Blue Vista Capital, LLC manage?
Blue Vista Capital, LLC reports $1.9 billion in regulatory assets under management across 21 accounts, 82% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed May 20, 2026.
What kind of firm is Blue Vista Capital, LLC?
Blue Vista Capital, LLC is a broker-dealer firm by its Form ADV answers. The firm is itself registered as a broker-dealer as well as an investment adviser.
Who are Blue Vista Capital, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($1.9 billion, 21 clients).
Does Blue Vista Capital, LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 21 private funds with $1.4 billion in gross assets, including real estate funds.
Does Blue Vista Capital, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Blue Vista Capital, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Blue Vista Capital, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-05-20), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →