Private fund adviser · Manhattan Beach, CA
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 285161 · SEC 801-108382
At a glance
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Manhattan Beach, California, with $182 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed April 1, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 4,125th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 12,723rd of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 310-997-0580trilincglobal.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $182M
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #4,125 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #12,723 of 17,210
- Rank in California
- #1,464 of 1,873
- Clients
- 8
- Accounts
- 8
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 19
- Advisory staff
- 8
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Gloria S. NelundChief Executive Officer
- Brent L. Van NormanPresident
- Paul R. SanfordChief Investment Officer
- Scott T. HallChief Operating Officer
- Scott T. HallChief Compliance Officer
- Gloria S. NelundChief Financial Officer
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC is a hybrid RIA: 1 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Form ADV Part 1 doesn’t name an unaffiliated broker-dealer. The firm’s Part 2A brochure (Item 10) and each adviser’s record on the SEC’s adviser search do.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 8 | $182M | 100% |
Private funds
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC reports 2 private funds with $173M in gross assets: hedge funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗trilincglobal.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 9 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 1,618 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 6 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC manage?
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC reports $182 million in regulatory assets under management across 8 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed April 1, 2026.
What kind of firm is Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC?
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($182 million, 8 clients).
Does Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 2 private funds with $173 million in gross assets, including hedge funds.
Does Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Trilinc Global Advisors, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-04-01), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →