Wealth manager, independent · Ocean City, MD
Montgomery Financial
Montgomery Financial Services, LLC · SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 170024 · SEC 801-129508
At a glance
Montgomery Financial is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Ocean City, Maryland, with $230 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed June 17, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is individuals, and it reports 950 individual clients. By Form ADV it is a wealth manager, ranked 5,310th of 8,915 wealth managers and 11,531st of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 410-208-1004montgomeryfinancialservices.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $230M
- Rank among wealth managers
- #5,310 of 8,915
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #11,531 of 17,210
- Rank in Maryland
- #172 of 227
- Individual clients
- 950
- High-net-worth clients
- 26
- Accounts
- 1,505
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 6
- Advisory staff
- 4
- Offices
- 2
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Jeffrey D. MontgomeryManaging Member
- Joan E GurskyChief Compliance Officer
- Nicholas C. CravenMember
Custody and brokerage
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | 924 | $177M | 77% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 26 | $52M | 23% |
| Charitable organizations | 2 | $0M | <1% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Montgomery Financial reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Pension consulting
- Selecting other advisers
- Educational seminars and workshops
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
- Other
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗montgomeryfinancialservices.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Montgomery Financial
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 2 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 6,227 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 3 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 2Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Montgomery Financial manage?
Montgomery Financial reports $230 million in regulatory assets under management across 1,505 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed June 17, 2026.
What kind of firm is Montgomery Financial?
Montgomery Financial is a wealth manager by its Form ADV answers. At least half of its regulatory assets are managed for individuals and high-net-worth individuals.
Who are Montgomery Financial’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are individuals ($177 million, 924 clients); high-net-worth individuals ($52 million, 26 clients); charitable organizations ($237,447, 2 clients).
Does Montgomery Financial have any disciplinary history?
Montgomery Financial reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Montgomery Financial’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-06-17), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →