Private fund adviser · Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 152807 · SEC 801-71088
At a glance
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong, with $7.9 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 718th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 1,587th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office +85235555888am.miraeasset.com.hkLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $7.9B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #718 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #1,587 of 17,210
- Clients
- 88
- Accounts
- 88
- Discretionary
- 5% of AUM
- Employees
- 64
- Advisory staff
- 21
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Nam Ki KimDirector
- Ho Wah FokDirector
- Yee Man O. ChanChief Compliance Officer
- Kim Byung HaChief Operating Officer/ Director
- Lili ZhuChief Executive Officer/ Director
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Broker-dealer
Affiliated broker-dealer
It names affiliated broker-dealers: Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited and Mirae Asset Securities Co., LTD..
- Mirae Asset Securities (HK) Limited
- Mirae Asset Securities Co., LTD.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 83 | $7.4B | 95% |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 2 | $230M | 3% |
| Investment companies | 3 | $191M | 2% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited answers yes to 1 disclosure item in Item 11 of Form ADV (criminal, regulatory or civil matters involving the firm or its advisory affiliates). Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for investment companies
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
- Other services
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Fixed fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗am.miraeasset.com.hk ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 1,099 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 5 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited manage?
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited reports $7.9 billion in regulatory assets under management across 88 accounts, 5% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026.
What kind of firm is Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited?
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($7.4 billion, 83 clients); banking or thrift institutions ($230 million, 2 clients); investment companies ($191 million, 3 clients).
Does Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited have any disciplinary history?
Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited answers yes to 1 disclosure item in Item 11 of Form ADV, which covers criminal, regulatory and civil matters involving the firm or its advisory affiliates. The details are on the SEC’s adviser search.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Mirae Asset Global Investments (hong Kong) Limited’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-30), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →