Wealth manager, independent · East Lansing, MI
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 124266 · SEC 801-129226
At a glance
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in East Lansing, Michigan, with $378 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed January 15, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is individuals, and it reports 805 individual clients. By Form ADV it is a wealth manager, ranked 3,682nd of 8,915 wealth managers and 9,069th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 517-332-2900fairhavenfinancial.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $378M
- Rank among wealth managers
- #3,682 of 8,915
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #9,069 of 17,210
- Rank in Michigan
- #146 of 305
- Individual clients
- 805
- High-net-worth clients
- 75
- Accounts
- 1,078
- Discretionary
- 95% of AUM
- Employees
- 7
- Advisory staff
- 4
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Joseph R BrooksFounder
- Rachel C AndersonChief Compliance Officer
- Jonathan R. BrooksPresident & Treasurer
- Joshua S. RoberdsVice President & Secretary
Custody and brokerage
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation is a hybrid RIA: 3 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer.
Form ADV Part 1 doesn’t name an unaffiliated broker-dealer. The firm’s Part 2A brochure (Item 10) and each adviser’s record on the SEC’s adviser search do.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals | 730 | $196M | 52% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 75 | $163M | 43% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | – | $18M | 5% |
Disciplinary disclosures
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals and small businesses
- Pension consulting
- Educational seminars and workshops
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
- Other
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗fairhavenfinancial.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 2 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 6,173 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 4 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation manage?
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation reports $378 million in regulatory assets under management across 1,078 accounts, 95% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed January 15, 2026.
What kind of firm is Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation?
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation is a wealth manager by its Form ADV answers. At least half of its regulatory assets are managed for individuals and high-net-worth individuals.
Who are Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are individuals ($196 million, 730 clients); high-net-worth individuals ($163 million, 75 clients); pension and profit sharing plans ($18 million).
Does Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation have any disciplinary history?
Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Fairhaven Financial Advisory Corporation’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-01-15), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →