Asset manager · Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 335630 · SEC 801-136012
At a glance
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia, with $331 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 27, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is business development companies. By Form ADV it is a asset manager, ranked 1,884th of 3,218 asset managers and 9,694th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office +61409341500edgeworthcapital.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $331M
- Rank among asset managers
- #1,884 of 3,218
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #9,694 of 17,210
- Clients
- 7
- Accounts
- 7
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 4
- Advisory staff
- 2
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Thomas S. DaviesOwner
- Robert J. PoinerOwner
- William T. BowlerPartner
Custody and brokerage
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business development companies | 2 | $172M | 52% |
| Other | 5 | $159M | 48% |
Private funds
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD reports 2 private funds with $141M in gross assets: hedge funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Other services
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗edgeworthcapital.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 1 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 939 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 3 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD manage?
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD reports $331 million in regulatory assets under management across 7 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 27, 2026.
What kind of firm is Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD?
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD is a asset manager by its Form ADV answers. Most of its assets are managed for funds, institutions or other businesses rather than individuals.
Who are Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are business development companies ($172 million, 2 clients); other ($159 million, 5 clients).
Does Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 2 private funds with $141 million in gross assets, including hedge funds.
Does Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD have any disciplinary history?
Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Edgeworth Capital PTY LTD’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-27), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →