Private fund adviser · LOS Angeles, CA
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 157965 · SEC 801-73501
At a glance
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in LOS Angeles, California, with $1.7 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 1,840th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 4,041st of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 310-402-5090dorchestercapital.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.7B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #1,840 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #4,041 of 17,210
- Rank in California
- #458 of 1,873
- Clients
- 13
- Accounts
- 14
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 15
- Advisory staff
- 11
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Craig T. CarlsonChief Compliance Officer
- Mark S. ZuckerMember
- Stefanie KeulerChief Operating Officer
- Bryan J. ScordamagliaCo-Head of Secondaries
- Harry GarciaDirector of Research
- Robert A. JohnsonCo-Head of Secondaries
- Jason A. GabrielliDirector of Client Services
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 13 | $1.7B | 100% |
| Charitable organizations | – | $2M | <1% |
Private funds
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC reports 12 private funds with $1.5B in gross assets: hedge funds, private equity funds, other private funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗dorchestercapital.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 1,932 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 7 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC manage?
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC reports $1.7 billion in regulatory assets under management across 14 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 30, 2026.
What kind of firm is Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC?
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($1.7 billion, 13 clients); charitable organizations ($2 million).
Does Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 12 private funds with $1.5 billion in gross assets, including hedge funds, private equity funds, other private funds.
Does Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Dorchester Capital Advisors, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-30), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →