Private fund adviser · New York, NY
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 299176 · SEC 801-114281
At a glance
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in New York, New York, with $232 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed August 28, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 3,890th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 11,481st of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 888-432-7693crowdstreet.comAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $232M
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #3,890 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #11,481 of 17,210
- Rank in New York
- #1,854 of 2,591
- Clients
- 30
- Accounts
- 30
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 6
- Advisory staff
- 0
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Kristen L. HowellGeneral Counsel / CCO
- Kevin PerryFinancial Officer
- Thomas F. McDonaldPresident
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC is a hybrid RIA: 3 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer. It names an affiliated broker-dealer: Crowdstreet Capital LLC.
- Crowdstreet Capital LLC ↗CRD 312762
An introducing broker-dealer: its trades clear through another firm, which holds the brokerage accounts. Its annual audited report filed with the SEC, June 2026
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 29 | $196M | 84% |
| Investment companies | 1 | $36M | 16% |
Private funds
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC reports 30 private funds with $232M in gross assets: real estate funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for investment companies
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Selecting other advisers
- Periodicals or newsletters
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗crowdstreet.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 8 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 1,835 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 3 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 4Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC manage?
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC reports $232 million in regulatory assets under management across 30 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed August 28, 2026.
What kind of firm is Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC?
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($196 million, 29 clients); investment companies ($36 million, 1 clients).
Does Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 30 private funds with $232 million in gross assets, including real estate funds.
Does Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Crowdstreet Advisors, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-08-28), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →