Private fund adviser · Dublin 2, Ireland
Comgest Asset Management International Limited
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 161061 · SEC 801-108369
At a glance
Comgest Asset Management International Limited is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Dublin 2, Ireland, with $13.7 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed December 19, 2025. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 494th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 1,118th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office +35316310100comgest.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $14B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #494 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #1,118 of 17,210
- Clients
- 19
- Accounts
- 23
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 55
- Advisory staff
- 4
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Daniel MorrisseyNon-Executive Director
- Jan-Peter P. DolffChairman
- Janice P. OlyarchukGlobal Head of Compliance, Legal and Risk
- Brian M. FlemingManaging Director and Head of Finance
- Philippe B. LebeauNon-Executive Director
- Maire T. KirbyChief Compliance Officer; Director
- Patrick M. WallNon-Executive Director
- Bertrand C. WaquetNon-Executive Director
- Gregori Z. SmerczakNon-Executive Director
Custody and brokerage
3 custodians
Broker-dealer
Broker-dealer named in its brochure
Its Form ADV brochure (filed December 2025) names ACA Foreside Fund Services as the broker-dealer its advisers are registered with.
Certain supervised persons and related sales personnel are also registered representatives of ACA Foreside Fund Services LLC, a broker-dealer, and in that capacity engage in marketing or selling activities with respect to Comgest’s funds.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 19 | $12B | 89% |
| Corporations or other businesses | – | $926M | 7% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | – | $411M | 3% |
| Charitable organizations | – | $99M | <1% |
Private funds
Comgest Asset Management International Limited reports 23 private funds with $9.7B in gross assets: other private funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Comgest Asset Management International Limited reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Fixed fees
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗comgest.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Comgest Asset Management International Limited
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 9 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 864 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 9 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Comgest Asset Management International Limited manage?
Comgest Asset Management International Limited reports $13.7 billion in regulatory assets under management across 23 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed December 19, 2025.
What kind of firm is Comgest Asset Management International Limited?
Comgest Asset Management International Limited is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Comgest Asset Management International Limited’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($12.2 billion, 19 clients); corporations or other businesses ($926 million); pension and profit sharing plans ($411 million).
Does Comgest Asset Management International Limited manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 23 private funds with $9.7 billion in gross assets, including other private funds.
Does Comgest Asset Management International Limited have any disciplinary history?
Comgest Asset Management International Limited reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Comgest Asset Management International Limited’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2025-12-19), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →