Private fund adviser · Miami, FL
Citadel Advisors LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 148826 · SEC 801-70860
At a glance
Citadel Advisors LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Miami, Florida, with $570.6 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed June 11, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 5th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 44th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 786-741-5389citadel.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $571B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #5 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #44 of 17,210
- Rank in Florida
- #1 of 1,090
- Clients
- 37
- Accounts
- 37
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 3,284
- Advisory staff
- 1,314
- Offices
- 27
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Kenneth C. GriffinChief Executive Officer; Co-Chief Investment Officer
- Gerald A. BeesonChief Operating Officer
- Shawn F. FaganChief Legal Officer
- Pablo J. SalameCo-Chief Investment Officer
- Nicholas M. SahadiChief Compliance Officer
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Citadel Advisors LLC’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Broker-dealer
Hybrid RIA
Citadel Advisors LLC is a hybrid RIA: 62 of its employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer. It names affiliated broker-dealers: Citadel Clearing LLC, Citadel Institutional Finance Company LTD., Citadel Securities (europe) Limited, Citadel Securities (hong Kong) Limited, Citadel Securities Asia Trading IV PTE. Limited, Citadel Securities Australia Trading PTY Limited, Citadel Securities Canada ULC, Citadel Securities GCS (ireland) Limited, Citadel Securities India Markets Private Limited, Citadel Securities Institutional LLC, Citadel Securities Japan Co., LTD., Citadel Securities LLC, Citadel Securities Swap Dealer LLC and Palafox Trading LLC.
- Citadel Clearing LLC ↗CRD 172693
- Citadel Institutional Finance Company LTD.
- Citadel Securities (europe) Limited
- Citadel Securities (hong Kong) Limited
- Citadel Securities Asia Trading IV PTE. Limited
- Citadel Securities Australia Trading PTY Limited
- Citadel Securities Canada ULC
- Citadel Securities GCS (ireland) Limited
- Citadel Securities India Markets Private Limited
- Citadel Securities Institutional LLC ↗CRD 281102
An introducing broker-dealer: its trades clear through another firm, which holds the brokerage accounts. Its annual audited report filed with the SEC, February 2026
- Citadel Securities Japan Co., LTD.
- Citadel Securities LLC ↗CRD 116797
- Citadel Securities Swap Dealer LLC ↗CRD 323447
- Palafox Trading LLC ↗CRD 131114
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 37 | $571B | 100% |
Private funds
Citadel Advisors LLC reports 37 private funds with $1.09T in gross assets: hedge funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Citadel Advisors LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
- Other
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗citadel.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Citadel Advisors LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 32 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 5 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 6Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Citadel Advisors LLC manage?
Citadel Advisors LLC reports $570.6 billion in regulatory assets under management across 37 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed June 11, 2026.
What kind of firm is Citadel Advisors LLC?
Citadel Advisors LLC is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Citadel Advisors LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($570.6 billion, 37 clients).
Does Citadel Advisors LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 37 private funds with $1.1 trillion in gross assets, including hedge funds.
Does Citadel Advisors LLC have any disciplinary history?
Citadel Advisors LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Citadel Advisors LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-06-11), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →