Private fund adviser · Larchmont, NY
Bessemer Venture Partners
Deer Management Co. LLC · SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 159279 · SEC 801-125875
At a glance
Bessemer Venture Partners is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Larchmont, New York, with $20.2 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed May 13, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 364th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 862nd of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 914-833-5300bvp.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $20B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #364 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #862 of 17,210
- Rank in New York
- #230 of 2,591
- Clients
- 36
- Accounts
- 36
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 191
- Advisory staff
- 83
- Offices
- 11
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Jeremy S. LevineManaging Member
- Robert P. GoodmanManaging Member
- Byron B. DeeterManaging Member
- David J. CowanManaging Member
- Sandra (. GrippoChief Operating Officer and Managing Member
- Scott S. RingGeneral Counsel, Chief Strategy Officer, and Managing Member
- Adam R. FisherManaging Member
- Stephen KrausManaging Member
- Alex R. FerraraManaging Member
- Brian FeinsteinManaging Member
- Jacob BukhsbaumChief Compliance Officer and Counsel
- Richard K. BennettManaging Member
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Bessemer Venture Partners’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 36 | $20B | 100% |
Private funds
Bessemer Venture Partners reports 37 private funds with $20B in gross assets: private equity funds, venture capital funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Bessemer Venture Partners reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗bvp.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Bessemer Venture Partners
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 3 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 667 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 13 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Bessemer Venture Partners manage?
Bessemer Venture Partners reports $20.2 billion in regulatory assets under management across 36 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed May 13, 2026.
What kind of firm is Bessemer Venture Partners?
Bessemer Venture Partners is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Bessemer Venture Partners’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($20.2 billion, 36 clients).
Does Bessemer Venture Partners manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 37 private funds with $20.3 billion in gross assets, including private equity funds, venture capital funds.
Does Bessemer Venture Partners have any disciplinary history?
Bessemer Venture Partners reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Bessemer Venture Partners’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-05-13), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →