Wealth Firm Earnings · SCHW
Charles Schwab earnings
Client assets, net new assets, revenue and accounts, quarter by quarter, as Schwab reports them, with the source for every number.
In Q2 2026, Schwab reported $13.08T in client assets, up 22% from a year earlier and $119B in net new assets. Revenue was $7.1B, up 21% year over year.
Quarter by quarter
Client assets
Total client assets
- $10.76TQ2 2025
- $11.59TQ3 2025
- $11.9TQ4 2025
- $11.77TQ1 2026
- $13.08T$13.08TQ2 2026
Net new assets
Total net new assets
- $73.6BQ2 2025
- $134BQ3 2025
- $158BQ4 2025
- $140BQ1 2026
- $119B$119BQ2 2026
Revenue
Net revenues
- $5.9BQ2 2025
- $6.1BQ3 2025
- $6.3BQ4 2025
- $6.5BQ1 2026
- $7.1B$7.1BQ2 2026
Accounts
Active brokerage accounts
- 37,476,000Q2 2025
- 37,963,000Q3 2025
- 38,506,000Q4 2025
- 39,099,000Q1 2026
- 39.8M39,802,000Q2 2026
Show as table
| Period | Accounts |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39,802,000 |
| Q1 2026 | 39,099,000 |
| Q4 2025 | 38,506,000 |
| Q3 2025 | 37,963,000 |
| Q2 2025 | 37,476,000 |
Month by month
Client assets
Total Client Assets (at month end)
- $11.83TOctober 2025
- $11.83TNovember 2025
- $11.9TDecember 2025
- $12.15TJanuary 2026
- $12.22TFebruary 2026
- $11.77TMarch 2026
- $12.61TApril 2026
- $13.14TMay 2026
- $13.08T$13.08TJune 2026
Net new assets
Net New Assets
- $41.6BOctober 2025
- $38.7BNovember 2025
- $77.9BDecember 2025
- $27.6BJanuary 2026
- $32.5BFebruary 2026
- $79.8BMarch 2026
- $6.7BApril 2026
- $49.9BMay 2026
- $62.1B$62.1BJune 2026
Accounts
Active Brokerage Accounts
- 38,145,000October 2025
- 38,266,000November 2025
- 38,506,000December 2025
- 38,730,000January 2026
- 38,925,000February 2026
- 39,099,000March 2026
- 39,300,000April 2026
- 39,536,000May 2026
- 39.8M39,802,000June 2026
Show as table
| Period | Accounts |
|---|---|
| June 2026 | 39,802,000 |
| May 2026 | 39,536,000 |
| April 2026 | 39,300,000 |
| March 2026 | 39,099,000 |
| February 2026 | 38,925,000 |
| January 2026 | 38,730,000 |
| December 2025 | 38,506,000 |
| November 2025 | 38,266,000 |
| October 2025 | 38,145,000 |
Reading these numbers
- Net new assets are Schwab’s total reported net new assets. Its headline “core” figure leaves out some one-time and off-platform flows, so it differs slightly.
- Monthly figures come from the activity table in Schwab’s quarterly release.
Every figure and its source
Download CSV| Period | Figure | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2026 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $13.08T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q2 2026 | Total client assets | $13.08T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| June 2026 | Net New Assets | +$62.1B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q2 2026 | Total net new assets | +$119B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q2 2026 | Net revenues | $7.1B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| June 2026 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 39,802,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q2 2026 | Active brokerage accounts | 39,802,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| May 2026 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $13.14T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| May 2026 | Net New Assets | +$49.9B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| May 2026 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 39,536,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| April 2026 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $12.61T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| April 2026 | Net New Assets | +$6.7B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| April 2026 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 39,300,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| March 2026 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $11.77T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | Total client assets | $11.77T | SEC filingApril 16, 2026 |
| March 2026 | Net New Assets | +$79.8B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | Total net new assets | +$140B | SEC filingApril 16, 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | Net revenues | $6.5B | SEC filingApril 16, 2026 |
| March 2026 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 39,099,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | Active brokerage accounts | 39,099,000 | SEC filingApril 16, 2026 |
| February 2026 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $12.22T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| February 2026 | Net New Assets | +$32.5B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| February 2026 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 38,925,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| January 2026 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $12.15T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| January 2026 | Net New Assets | +$27.6B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| January 2026 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 38,730,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| December 2025 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $11.9T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | Total client assets | $11.9T | SEC filingJanuary 21, 2026 |
| December 2025 | Net New Assets | +$77.9B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | Total net new assets | +$158B | SEC filingJanuary 21, 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | Net revenues | $6.3B | SEC filingJanuary 21, 2026 |
| December 2025 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 38,506,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | Active brokerage accounts | 38,506,000 | SEC filingJanuary 21, 2026 |
| November 2025 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $11.83T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| November 2025 | Net New Assets | +$38.7B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| November 2025 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 38,266,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| October 2025 | Total Client Assets (at month end) | $11.83T | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| October 2025 | Net New Assets | +$41.6B | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| October 2025 | Active Brokerage Accounts | 38,145,000 | SEC filingJuly 21, 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | Total client assets | $11.59T | SEC filingOctober 16, 2025 |
| Q3 2025 | Total net new assets | +$134B | SEC filingOctober 16, 2025 |
| Q3 2025 | Net revenues | $6.1B | SEC filingOctober 16, 2025 |
| Q3 2025 | Active brokerage accounts | 37,963,000 | SEC filingOctober 16, 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | Total client assets | $10.76T | SEC filingJuly 18, 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | Total net new assets | +$73.6B | SEC filingJuly 18, 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | Net revenues | $5.9B | SEC filingJuly 18, 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | Active brokerage accounts | 37,476,000 | SEC filingJuly 18, 2025 |
Questions
How much in client assets does Schwab have?
Charles Schwab reported $13.08T in client assets (“Total client assets”) at the end of Q2 2026, according to its release on July 21, 2026.
What were Schwab’s net new assets in Q2 2026?
+$119B, reported as “Total net new assets” in its release on July 21, 2026.
When does Schwab report earnings next?
Charles Schwab hasn’t announced its next earnings date yet. It is added here once the company announces it.
Our Schwab coverage
All Schwab news- TD Bank taps former Schwab AI head Hardeep Walia for U.S. Wealth
- Schwab names wealth advice a growth area and plans a long-short strategy
- Jump pushes AI beyond note-taking into live Schwab and Fidelity account opening
- SEC filings show more than 400 registered RIAs below Fidelity's $100 million custody floor
- High rates are redrawing custody and private-market access, and small advisors are caught in between