Private fund adviser · LOS Angeles, CA
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC
SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 313639 · SEC 801-128505
At a glance
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in LOS Angeles, California, with $160 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 31, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 4,237th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 13,348th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 310-560-4183clairmontcapitalgroup.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $160M
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #4,237 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #13,348 of 17,210
- Rank in California
- #1,525 of 1,873
- Clients
- 8
- Accounts
- 8
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 7
- Advisory staff
- 3
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Christian S. WengerCEO, CCO, and Managing Principal
- Macklin R. TunroseDirector of Investor Relations
- Nicholas J. BurkSenior Vice President
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 8 | $160M | 100% |
Private funds
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC reports 7 private funds with $160M in gross assets: real estate funds, other private funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗clairmontcapitalgroup.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Clairmont Capital Group, LLC
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 2 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 1,483 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 3 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 2Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Clairmont Capital Group, LLC manage?
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC reports $160 million in regulatory assets under management across 8 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 31, 2026.
What kind of firm is Clairmont Capital Group, LLC?
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Clairmont Capital Group, LLC’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($160 million, 8 clients).
Does Clairmont Capital Group, LLC manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 7 private funds with $160 million in gross assets, including real estate funds, other private funds.
Does Clairmont Capital Group, LLC have any disciplinary history?
Clairmont Capital Group, LLC reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Clairmont Capital Group, LLC’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-31), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →