Private fund adviser · Greenwich, CT
Axiom Investors
Axiom Investors LLC · SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 109605 · SEC 801-56651
At a glance
Axiom Investors is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in Greenwich, Connecticut, with $28.1 billion in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 27, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 274th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 691st of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 203-422-8000axiominvestors.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $28B
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #274 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #691 of 17,210
- Rank in Connecticut
- #25 of 507
- Clients
- 70
- Accounts
- 73
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 57
- Advisory staff
- 29
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Andrew H. JacobsonCEO / CIO
- Bradley AmoilsManaging Director/portfolio Manager
- Denise M. ZambardiChief Compliance Officer/controller
- Matthew A. FrancoManaging Director/portfolio Manager
- Edward A. AzimiChief Operating Officer
- Lindsay R. ChamberlainManaging Director of Client Partnerships
Custody and brokerage
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 46 | $16B | 57% |
| Pension and profit sharing plans | 7 | $6.5B | 23% |
| Investment companies | 6 | $3.7B | 13% |
| State or municipal government entities | 5 | $1.2B | 4% |
| Charitable organizations | 6 | $558M | 2% |
| Insurance companies | – | $91M | <1% |
| Banking or thrift institutions | – | $23M | <1% |
| Corporations or other businesses | – | $17M | <1% |
Private funds
Axiom Investors reports 10 private funds with $3.0B in gross assets: hedge funds, other private funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
Axiom Investors reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for investment companies
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Portfolio management for businesses and institutions
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗axiominvestors.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on Axiom Investors
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, ten years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 542 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 6 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- 1Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does Axiom Investors manage?
Axiom Investors reports $28.1 billion in regulatory assets under management across 73 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 27, 2026.
What kind of firm is Axiom Investors?
Axiom Investors is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are Axiom Investors’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($15.9 billion, 46 clients); pension and profit sharing plans ($6.5 billion, 7 clients); investment companies ($3.7 billion, 6 clients).
Does Axiom Investors manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 10 private funds with $3.0 billion in gross assets, including hedge funds, other private funds.
Does Axiom Investors have any disciplinary history?
Axiom Investors reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is Axiom Investors’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-27), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →