Private fund adviser · New York, NY
4x4 Capital
4x4 Capital, LLC · SEC-registered investment adviser · CRD 316647 · SEC 801-128439
At a glance
4x4 Capital is an SEC-registered investment adviser based in New York, New York, with $445 million in regulatory assets under management as of its Form ADV filed March 24, 2026. Its largest client group by assets is pooled investment vehicles. By Form ADV it is a private fund adviser, ranked 3,167th of 4,686 private fund advisers and 8,306th of 17,210 SEC-registered advisers by assets.
Main office 917-780-80354x4capital.comLinkedInAs filed on Form ADV
- Regulatory AUM
- $445M
- Rank among private fund advisers
- #3,167 of 4,686
- Rank among all SEC RIAs
- #8,306 of 17,210
- Rank in New York
- #1,538 of 2,591
- Clients
- 4
- Accounts
- 4
- Discretionary
- 100% of AUM
- Employees
- 9
- Advisory staff
- 7
- Offices
- 1
Owners and executives on its Form ADV
- Rafael V. TeixeiraPartner
- Alexandre D. MedicisPartner
- Paulo E. MacedoPartner
- Cintia N. AndriettaChief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer
Custody and brokerage
Custodian
4x4 Capital’s Form ADV lists no custodian for separately managed accounts. Firms report one only when they manage $10 million or more in those accounts.
Who it serves
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 4 | $445M | 100% |
Private funds
4x4 Capital reports 3 private funds with $445M in gross assets: private equity funds (Form ADV Item 7.B).
Disciplinary disclosures
4x4 Capital reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of Form ADV. Read the details on the SEC’s adviser search ↗
Services
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
How it’s paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Performance-based fees
- Other
Form ADV and brochures on the SEC’s adviser search ↗4x4capital.com ↗
AtlasMembers
The full record on 4x4 Capital
Ten years of SEC filings, its owners and contacts, and how it stacks up against its peers. Atlas members see all of it.
- Assets, accounts, clients and staff, 2 years of filings
- Locked
- Growth over one, three and five years
- Locked
- Rank against 2,258 peers of its type and size
- Locked
- Owners and executives, with titles and stakes
- 4 namedLocked
- Main office, fax and compliance officer
- Locked
- Filing changes this year, with alerts
- Locked
Free while Atlas launches: create a free account and confirm your email. Every figure comes from SEC filings.
Background
Questions
How much does 4x4 Capital manage?
4x4 Capital reports $445 million in regulatory assets under management across 4 accounts, 100% of it on a discretionary basis, on its Form ADV filed March 24, 2026.
What kind of firm is 4x4 Capital?
4x4 Capital is a private fund adviser by its Form ADV answers. Private funds are at least half of its business by assets.
Who are 4x4 Capital’s clients?
By assets, its largest client types are pooled investment vehicles ($445 million, 4 clients).
Does 4x4 Capital manage private funds?
Yes. It reports 3 private funds with $445 million in gross assets, including private equity funds.
Does 4x4 Capital have any disciplinary history?
4x4 Capital reports no disciplinary disclosures in Item 11 of its Form ADV. Check the SEC’s adviser search for the latest record.
Where these numbers come from
Every figure is 4x4 Capital’s own answer on its latest Form ADV, from the SEC’s registered-adviser list as of October 1, 2026: regulatory assets and accounts (Item 5.F), clients by type (5.D), employees (5.A and 5.B), compensation (5.E) and services (5.G). Custodians come from Schedule D 5.K(3) of its latest filing (2026-03-24), which lists those holding 10% or more of separately managed account assets and the amount at each. “Hybrid” means some employees are also registered representatives of a broker-dealer (Item 5.B(2)); affiliated broker-dealers are the related persons it lists in Item 7.A and Schedule D. Firm type comes from its own answers: broker-dealer firms are registered broker-dealers themselves (Item 6.A); private fund advisers manage mostly private funds (Item 7.B, 5.D); wealth managers manage at least half their assets for individuals (5.D). Ranks compare it by regulatory assets with every SEC-registered adviser and with firms of its type. Figures are as of the firm’s last annual update, so they can lag recent deals and market moves. Regulatory AUM counts assets the firm continuously supervises and can differ from what a firm markets.
Not an endorsement or a recommendation. Before hiring any adviser, read its Form ADV Part 2A brochure and check its record on the SEC’s adviser search. How to check a financial advisor →